TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-2013, 07:29 AM   #1
jeffmikers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
DirectTV with a "regular" Tivo?

I've got a Tivo Premier and have a cable card from my old cable provider. No problems.

I moved in with someone that already has DirectTV service. I wanted to get an acecss card for my Premier, so it can work with DirectTV.

Customer support at DirectTV is telling me it's not going to work. I've got to have the "special" DirectTV Tivo.

Is there any truth to this? Am I up a river? How do you get a "regular" Tivo to work with DirectTV?

Thanks all!
jeffmikers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 07:57 AM   #2
moedaman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmikers View Post
I've got a Tivo Premier and have a cable card from my old cable provider. No problems.

I moved in with someone that already has DirectTV service. I wanted to get an acecss card for my Premier, so it can work with DirectTV.

Customer support at DirectTV is telling me it's not going to work. I've got to have the "special" DirectTV Tivo.

Is there any truth to this? Am I up a river? How do you get a "regular" Tivo to work with DirectTV?

Thanks all!
You can't, the CSR at DirecTV was telling the truth. You can use the Tivo as an OTA dvr though. And why didn't you return the cable card?
moedaman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 08:01 AM   #3
jeffmikers
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
*had a cable card

Sorry. It's early.

Thx for the reply. Not what I wanted to read, but I knew it was coming.
jeffmikers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2013, 08:07 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,790
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmikers View Post
I've got a Tivo Premier and have a cable card from my old cable provider. No problems.

I moved in with someone that already has DirectTV service. I wanted to get an acecss card for my Premier, so it can work with DirectTV.

Customer support at DirectTV is telling me it's not going to work. I've got to have the "special" DirectTV Tivo.

Is there any truth to this? Am I up a river? How do you get a "regular" Tivo to work with DirectTV?

Thanks all!
A cable card won't let you connect a satellite dish to a TiVo and tune in satellite channels, it'll only let you connect cable and tune cable channels.

Older standalone TiVos (non-DirecTiVos) could work with satellite receivers or cable boxes and had an IR port to connect an IR blaster cable so the TiVo could send channel change commands to the satellite receiver or cable box, but the Premiere isn't designed to do that.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |