TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2012, 01:29 PM   #1
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,367
"TIVO... Now streaming to a tablet near you"

I got all excited for nothing... This headline isn't true, is it? This product is still some number of months off?
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 01:59 PM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,784
Where did you see it?
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 02:06 PM   #3
SeanC
ECT
 
SeanC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Someplace
Posts: 8,912
The front page of this website.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/home/
SeanC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 02:40 PM   #4
mikebaratta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 54
I got duped too. Frantically looked for the "Buy Now" button.
mikebaratta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 02:59 PM   #5
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
http://pr.tivo.com/easyir/customrel....jsp=custom_150

"TiVo will release [...] at retail and through select cable operators. Additional details on availability [...] will be announced in the coming months. "
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 03:12 PM   #6
poofy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
This will probably be avail by XMas!!
That is what coming months means.
poofy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 03:59 PM   #7
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeanC View Post
The front page of this website.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/home/

I don't even think I've ever seen this home page before. I always went straight to the forums. I'll need to start looking at it periodically.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 04:15 PM   #8
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't even think I've ever seen this home page before. I always went straight to the forums. I'll need to start looking at it periodically.
It's a new home page afaik.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 05:25 PM   #9
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't even think I've ever seen this home page before. I always went straight to the forums. I'll need to start looking at it periodically.
I think it used to just be a list of recent forums topics. Today I went there and thought I had the wrong website for a moment...

The new page looks good, even if it did have a misleading headline.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 05:43 PM   #10
dboff01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwit View Post
It's a new home page afaik.
Yeah I was confused today when I followed my bookmark to the Tivo forums and came upon that new site page. Disorienting for a moment.
dboff01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 06:27 PM   #11
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 422
I'm not real excited till I know more. I have no interest streaming to my iPad in the house. Heck there are 3 tv's that display better. Now could I possibly turn in 3 perimeter units for 2 xl's? And two streaming units.? Nope. I doubt that will be offered. for an existing customer with 3 premiere units I just don't see the advantage. Will I be able to stream via the Internet to my iPad while on vacation?
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 11:05 PM   #12
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
I'm not real excited till I know more. I have no interest streaming to my iPad in the house. Heck there are 3 tv's that display better.
I am VERY interested in streaming video to Android tablets in the house. I could then watch programs in areas where I don't have TV's. Doesn't mean I wouldn't also like occasional access when not home
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:26 AM   #13
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
I am VERY interested in streaming video to Android tablets in the house. I could then watch programs in areas where I don't have TV's. Doesn't mean I wouldn't also like occasional access when not home
Slingbox + various devices that run Slingbox client satisfies both those requirements which is why this is very marginal interest to me. Yes with this device you can stream without taking over the TiVo which makes it marginally better but certainly not if it is restricted to LAN streaming only.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 05:17 AM   #14
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
I'm not real excited till I know more. I have no interest streaming to my iPad in the house. Heck there are 3 tv's that display better. Now could I possibly turn in 3 perimeter units for 2 xl's? And two streaming units.? Nope. I doubt that will be offered. for an existing customer with 3 premiere units I just don't see the advantage. Will I be able to stream via the Internet to my iPad while on vacation?
If your vacation is at home you will be able to.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:27 AM   #15
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't even think I've ever seen this home page before. I always went straight to the forums. I'll need to start looking at it periodically.
Same here I know I have never seen it before I use bookmarks that bring me into the forums.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 08:19 AM   #16
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by moyekj View Post
Slingbox + various devices that run Slingbox client satisfies both those requirements which is why this is very marginal interest to me. Yes with this device you can stream without taking over the TiVo which makes it marginally better but certainly not if it is restricted to LAN streaming only.
I am not interested in

* An expensive third party device
* Which digitizes only analog output
* And takes over the TV
* And often has kludgy IR based control
* Seems to never have any hope of a Linux client
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:08 AM   #17
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,441
Not sure why you searched around. If you click the image it takes you tohttp://tcf.capablenetworks.com/news/...mobile-tablets

Which leads to then http://pr.tivo.com/easyir/customrel....jsp=custom_150
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:10 AM   #18
buddhawood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Anderson, IN. USA
Posts: 473
It also says that it works with Premier Q? It sounds like if youi only have a standard Premeir it won't work unless you have at least 1 Premier Q
buddhawood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 11:21 AM   #19
chrispitude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 450
So this requires me to buy another box to put on top of my equipment stack, plug into the outlet strip, and provide a network connection for it? I was really hoping for a capability built in to the DVR itself, since it's already running 24/7. I don't want another always-on box sitting on the pile.
chrispitude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:10 PM   #20
smbaker
Registered User
 
smbaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14,367
Quote:
Originally Posted by innocentfreak View Post
Not sure why you searched around.
Because "now" and "in the coming months" mean two very different things. One had to be right and one had to be wrong, and I'd usually bet on this forum instead of a 3-week-old press release. Anyhow, for me it only took 10 seconds of searching to go to Tivo's website and realize there was no new product for sale.
__________________
1 Roamio Plus
2 Lifetime Premieres, 2 HDs, 2 S2DTs
1 Original Philips S1 from all the way back in 1999!
smbaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 03:34 PM   #21
aadam101
Future Prez of ABC
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 6,929
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude View Post
So this requires me to buy another box to put on top of my equipment stack, plug into the outlet strip, and provide a network connection for it? I was really hoping for a capability built in to the DVR itself, since it's already running 24/7. I don't want another always-on box sitting on the pile.
I would expect that Tivo would start building this into future models. Although Tivo still doesn't have built in wifi so maybe I am dreaming.
__________________
A passing grade? Like a C? Why don't I just get pregnant at a bus station!
aadam101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 03:50 PM   #22
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
If your vacation is at home you will be able to.
Wow then it has even less functionality than the local cable company
which allows you to watch your shows over the internet
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 03:55 PM   #23
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 8,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by crxssi View Post
I am not interested in

* An expensive third party device
LOL, it's almost guaranteed the TiVo device will cost much more.
__________________
Roamio Pro (GigE)
Elite (MoCA)
Premiere (MoCA adapter)
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 06:36 PM   #24
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude View Post
So this requires me to buy another box to put on top of my equipment stack, plug into the outlet strip, and provide a network connection for it? I was really hoping for a capability built in to the DVR itself, since it's already running 24/7. I don't want another always-on box sitting on the pile.

"Jim Denney and I talked a bit about future plans and the transcoding eventually being ‘baked in’, and it is all but certain to happen."


http://www.gizmolovers.com/2012/05/2...ail-this-year/
cherry ghost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:39 AM   #25
vurbano
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
"Jim Denney and I talked a bit about future plans and the transcoding eventually being ‘baked in’, and it is all but certain to happen."


http://www.gizmolovers.com/2012/05/2...ail-this-year/
Which will probably be the time they have a processor that can handle HD menus tolerably. I have 3 premieres using the HD menus and walk the line of switching back to SD everyday due to its sluggishness.
__________________
1 - Roamio Plus with 3TB upgrade
2 - Tivo mini
vurbano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 04:41 PM   #26
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispitude View Post
So this requires me to buy another box to put on top of my equipment stack, plug into the outlet strip, and provide a network connection for it? I was really hoping for a capability built in to the DVR itself, since it's already running 24/7..
Sorry, as discussed before, that is *impossible*. The Premiere does not have a dedicated H.264 transcoding chip.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 04:48 PM   #27
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by vurbano View Post
Which will probably be the time they have a processor that can handle HD menus tolerably.
No, it doesn't mean that at all. Even my extremely powerful home desktop Linux system (6 core x 3.7 Ghz) cannot transcode high bitrate 1080i MPEG2 to H.264 in realtime. To do that requires a very special, dedicated hardware chip (ASIC). It is not going to be done on the main CPU.

Having such a ASIC inside a box doesn't mean it will have a more powerful CPU. Although it would be *insane* for TiVo to not put a *MUCH* more powerful CPU in any future box to help deal with the laggy current experience.

However, without some redesigning of the HDUI, there will *STILL* be lag, because some of it is due to the live Internet-fed data that is not being cached.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo® is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |