TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2012, 09:13 AM   #1
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Lost Locals on 6.4a

Hey all,

I lost all of my local channels yesterday and I'm not sure how to proceed. I've searched the forums and it seems that most folks that lost their local channels upgraded to 6.4a and it solved their problem. Unfortunately, I'm already on 6.4a! I've tried both Restart & Clear options and forced a call which reports that it was successful but still no luck! I also sent a re-authorization from the DTV website.

Here's my setup:

Philips DSR704
Software Version: 6.4a-01-2-101

Any ideas?
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 09:26 AM   #2
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,457
This is the first I've heard of someone having this issue with 6.4a. Do you have another DirecTV receiver where the locals are working/not working properly? That could at least potentially narrow down the issue to this particular receiver.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 09:38 AM   #3
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Unfortunately, this is my only receiver!
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 12:14 PM   #4
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 558
Try a "rehit" of your receiver:

https://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/mydir...horization.jsp
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 03:17 PM   #5
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Just retried re-authorizing my receiver, reacquired the guide and still no locals.

I also had a spare IDE hard drive sitting around that I Instant Caked with the 6.4 image and put it in my receiver and got the same result. Just wanted to rule out that there was an issue with the drive itself.

Any other ideas?
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 03:36 PM   #6
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
Sometimes it may take 12-24 hours after a reauth for the locals to appear. It is probably an issue related to the access card.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 03:55 PM   #7
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
I reauthorized my receiver the first time last night around 9:00pm CST. Do you think I should just wait until tomorrow to see if they return? You also mentioned a possible issue with my access card, do you mean there could be something physically wrong with it?
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 04:14 PM   #8
Ilovetorecord2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South San Francisco, CA
Posts: 297
I checked my HDVR2 and the software is 6.4a.01-2-151. Not sure if it makes a difference. Don't remember how long it took for the locals to come in.
__________________
Patrick
1 directivosSeries2 HDVR2 6.4a, HR25/200 and R10 directivo
Ilovetorecord2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 04:33 PM   #9
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ilovetorecord2 View Post
I checked my HDVR2 and the software is 6.4a.01-2-151. Not sure if it makes a difference. Don't remember how long it took for the locals to come in.
The last three digits just specify the manufacturer/model, so that's OK. The 151 just means you have a Hughes HDVR2 and the 101 in peasnluv11's software version indicates a Philips DSR7000. Basically if you have 6.4a-01-2-xxx then you have the latest and greatest on a S2 DirecTiVo.

peasnluv11, have you tested the signal strength on all transponders?
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 04:59 PM   #10
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
OK, I just cycled through all 32 transponders and I get 90+ on both inputs for every transponder except:

12 - No Signal at all
4 & 20 - in the 20's
26 - in the 70's
28 - in the 80's
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 08:23 PM   #11
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
That's not good - on a single-sat box such as yours you should have a good signal on all transponders.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 10:21 PM   #12
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by peasnluv11 View Post
OK, I just cycled through all 32 transponders and I get 90+ on both inputs for every transponder except:

12 - No Signal at all
4 & 20 - in the 20's
26 - in the 70's
28 - in the 80's
I would be concerned about 12, 4, and 20 on the 101 satellite.

Is that the signal strength on both tuners? Also, is it possible you have a loose cable somewhere?
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 11:05 PM   #13
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Yes, it's the signal strength on both tuners. Both tuners mirror each other or are very close on every transponder. It's definitely possible that there is a loose cable somewhere! I'll re-check them all tomorrow and report back. Thanks to everyone for your help so far!
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 02:58 PM   #14
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
OK, checked the cables from the LNB all the way back to the receiver and they are tight. Each cable run goes from LNB -> Ground Block -> Receiver. There are no switches or splitters.

Would you all recommend repositioning the dish to try and get a signal on transponder 12 and increase the signals on 4 & 20, even if it is to the detriment of the other transponders that I'm currently getting 90+ on?
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 07:41 PM   #15
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,929
TC CLUB MEMBER
Repositioning is not likely to help here. I'd guess that the LNB has gone bad, but that's only because I've run out of other ideas.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 08:46 PM   #16
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
I have a spare LNB! I'll switch them out tomorrow and see if that helps!
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:23 AM   #17
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Switched out the LNB, same result. Any other ideas? I'm beginning to think I'm going to have to break down and upgrade to the new Tivo box from DTV!
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:46 AM   #18
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,457
I'm running low on troubleshooting ideas.

Do you have a friend with DirecTV where you could hook your receiver up at their place and check the signal strength on all transponders with their dish and/or who could loan you a spare DirecTV receiver to see what the signal strength looks like on all transponders with your dish?
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 03:03 PM   #19
peasnluv11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 10
Yes, I have someone that I can swap receivers and try both. It'll probably be this weekend before I can get to it! Do you think there might be a possibility that the tuner in my receiver is going bad?
peasnluv11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 03:41 PM   #20
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by peasnluv11 View Post
Yes, I have someone that I can swap receivers and try both. It'll probably be this weekend before I can get to it! Do you think there might be a possibility that the tuner in my receiver is going bad?
I suppose it's possible. At least if you are able to try it with someone else's equipment you can isolate the problem to you receiver or to your dish/cabling.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 04:13 PM   #21
dcstager
1st Gen Tivo Owner
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Skagit County, WA
Posts: 558
I'm going to guess that you are trying to receive locals that are not local. The spot beam covering your actual geographic area is different than the location in the Tivo setup or the locals are on a satellite your dish can't receive like having a single LNB when you need a 3 LNB or something like that.
dcstager is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVo is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |