TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2012, 12:22 AM   #1
Greg_R
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
Boot bug with latest update

My series 3 rebooted, started playing the THX animation and promptly died. If I click the Tivo button right at the beginning of the THX animation it will bring me to the Tivo menu for a few seconds but then it will reboot. Reading some other threads, it seems like the latest SW update has wreaked havoc. Are there any known fixes for this problem? Any recommended kickstarter codes?

The unit has had a new HDD & repaired PSU for 3 months now with zero problems. All SMART tests pass.

My Series HD is having the exact same issue and it started at exactly the same time (dies a few seconds into the dancing Tivo movie). It has no modifications.

I rebooted both because Netflix streaming was flaky (most programs refused to stream).

Any suggestions are appreciated, thanks!

Greg
Greg_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 07:11 AM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
One thing's for sure... The Series 3 platform Tivos haven't had a software update in a very long time so I doubt that is your problem.

You should first try doing a kickstart 54 and then maybe a 57 or 58.
http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-kickstart-codes.php

If those tests pass, and the Tivo continues to reboot on its own, then you will probably have to pull the hard drive and run the manufacturer's diagnostics on it on a computer.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 10:47 AM   #3
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,054
I would suggest you reboot with the cable RF input disconnected from 1 of your TiVos and see if you can stop the reboot loop that way. If that works then set both tuners on different channels than they are currently on and then reconnect the cable input to see what happens.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 11:16 AM   #4
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg_R View Post
I rebooted both because Netflix streaming was flaky (most programs refused to stream).

Any suggestions are appreciated, thanks!

Greg
If it is not the toxic channel moyekj suggested then try unplugging the network cable/adapter see if that stops the reboot cycle.

Another thought... Are both DVR's powered from the same outlet? I once had a bad power strip causing random reboots.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.

Last edited by HomeUser : 07-08-2012 at 11:22 AM. Reason: Another thought
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 03:04 PM   #5
Greg_R
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
1 other data point: I'm only using the Tivo for OTA broadcasts... no cable cards/tuners. I'll try the suggestions above and report back, thanks!
Greg_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 10:41 PM   #6
Greg_R
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
Well, I've done all the disk scans and everything reports no_error. I was briefly excited thinking my new WD drive had a WDIDLE issue but that feature is turned off on the WD20EURS (Western Digital AV-GP series of drives). I'm reinstalling an image to see if that fixes the problem.
Greg_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2012, 05:03 PM   #7
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,444
Which disk scans have you done? Are you talking about the kickstarts or the disk mfrs testing tools?
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 11:54 AM   #8
Greg_R
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
I'm bumping my thread because I'm having the problem again. I get to the THX screen and the system reboots. Flaky behavior always manifests itself with an inability to load the Netflix menu. Rebooting at that point causes the loop. Details:

1) PSU upgraded with new caps
2) HDD is < 1 yr old and passes all WD & Tivo drive health tests. wdidle is off on this AV drive.
3) OTA broadcast via antenna only; no cable card or cable input
4) Unplugging the network cable makes no difference

I have an image that I can load onto my HDD and this fixes the problem for a few months. Of course I lose all my recordings.

Are there any other things I can try before scrapping the unit? I have lifetime on this Tivo, hence the effort to keep it alive.

Thanks!

Greg
Greg_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:26 PM   #9
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 797
Is the image you're using from the original hard drive? The original image can only be expanded to a larger drive one time. You can not use the image of an expanded drive to make a larger drive. You always need to use the original image.

I had a similar problem when I expanded my original 160g hard drive onto a 250g drive and then I used that 250g drive to create a image on a 500g drive. Can't do it. Need to use the original image.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:31 PM   #10
Greg_R
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
The image I used was from this website and I installed it using MFSTools. This was my first HDD upgrade -but- I'm not sure about the history of the borrowed image.
Greg_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 01:50 PM   #11
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 797
If you got the image from this website it's most likely from an original drive. It sounds like something is corrupting your image. You may need to retrace your upgrade steps to see if you can find a problem.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 03:49 PM   #12
Greg_R
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
I reimaged my drive again (using a new copy of the image from this site). I'm using the windows version of MFSTools to transfer the image + expand the drive. I've done this twice before (this is my 3rd time) and each time the Tivo works for a few months before Netflix dies.

If this image doesn't work, are there any other steps I can take or is the unit scrap?
Greg_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 11:37 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg_R View Post
I reimaged my drive again (using a new copy of the image from this site). I'm using the windows version of MFSTools to transfer the image + expand the drive. I've done this twice before (this is my 3rd time) and each time the Tivo works for a few months before Netflix dies.

If this image doesn't work, are there any other steps I can take or is the unit scrap?
Make a note of what version of the TiVo software the unit is running now.

It's on the sys info page.

Restore from a truncated image onto any ol' hard drive that will work and see what version of the software it reports being.

It's unlikely you're downloading something bad from the mothership, but it ain't impossible.

Especially if it's cached locally on a server near you so that you're one of the few users exposed to it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 12:46 AM   #14
Greg_R
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 25
OK. I'll make a note of the SW version once I get the unit running again on an image.
Greg_R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |