TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-2014, 06:06 PM   #1
MissNovemberTues
Registered User
 
MissNovemberTues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 2
Question Series 2 TiVo with TW Digital Cable Conversion

I know there were some threads posted years ago about cable companies changing to digital signals, but most still offered analog as well for basic. Time Warner has gone ALL digital. My Series 4 TiVo now has a cable card and a digital tuner attached. For a SHORT time, my old Series 2 was still getting channels 2 - 13 basic broadcast networks, but now those are also no longer available. I have lifetime service on this machine and really want to continue to use it. I can not afford to get a completely separate cable box @ $15.00 a month, BUT they are offering free tuning adapters, that are sort of like a cable box, but with limited channels and no OnDemand services. My question is, would that work? And how does it work? If using it with a TV or VCR, they would be set to record channel 3 and then the box would be set to the channel. TiVo doesn't record that way. I am not that tech savvy, so I could use some step by step instruction if someone knows how to make this work.
MissNovemberTues is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 09:21 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,685
Tuning adapters work with a cable card. You would meed the cable box for the S2.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 09:42 PM   #3
tarheelblue32
Registered User
 
tarheelblue32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 1,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
Tuning adapters work with a cable card. You would meed the cable box for the S2.
I think he means a digital adapter.

http://www.timewarnercable.com/en/su...-adapters.html
tarheelblue32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 10:51 PM   #4
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissNovemberTues View Post
I kAnd how does it work? If using it with a TV or VCR, they would be set to record channel 3 and then the box would be set to the channel. TiVo doesn't record that way. I am not that tech savvy, so I could use some step by step instruction if someone knows how to make this work.
Use the IR blaster or better yet the direct plug IR cable from ebay, controls the box, you will set up recordings the way you always did. http://www.ebay.com/itm/Tivo-IR-Blas...-/320588083796
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 11:03 PM   #5
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 901
Click on show steps (under adding a digital transport adapter) you will also want to turn off second tuner function if your S2's are dual tuners. http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1277
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |