TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-17-2012, 12:19 PM   #1
MMaleto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
CableCard set up - easy question?

I have just decided to give comcast another chance (special deal) and I have a simple? question. I will be doing a self install.

The cable comes out of the wall and goes to my personal modem.

Do I spit the cable BEFORE the modem (then one cable to modem and another to Tivo)?

or

Is there another way?

Thanks (I know, silly simple question but I want to know for sure) Beforwe I try
MMaleto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 12:39 PM   #2
caddyroger
Registered User
 
caddyroger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Some where out west
Posts: 1,640
Yes that is the way to do it. Be sure to use a 5gz to 1000 gz splitter.
__________________
Caddy
caddyroger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 01:01 PM   #3
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
Yes that is the way to do it. Be sure to use a 5gz to 1000 gz splitter.
Not sure about comcast but time warner will provide approved splitters, and amplified splitters when needed, for no additional charge.

Get a splitter approved by comcast to ensure everyone plays nice.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 02:50 PM   #4
MMaleto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
Yes that is the way to do it. Be sure to use a 5gz to 1000 gz splitter.
Thanks!
MMaleto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 02:53 PM   #5
MMaleto
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by caddyroger View Post
Yes that is the way to do it. Be sure to use a 5gz to 1000 gz splitter.
I have a 5 - 2300 mhz; is that sufficient?
MMaleto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2012, 09:13 AM   #6
Gregor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 43,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMaleto View Post
I have a 5 - 2300 mhz; is that sufficient?
That should be OK. You don't want to use one that has less than 1000 mhz bandwidth.
__________________
Wii: 5166-1365-9840-0899

MK:3523-2615-6739

Do not taunt happy thread counts.
Gregor is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |