TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2012, 06:08 PM   #1
sdaniel105
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
DirecTV HD Tivo DVR Phone Line

I just tried upgrading to the new HD Tivo from DirecTV. They told me I had to have a phone line. I questioned if I could take it to a phone line for the initial setup. Again multiple people said it had to have one to continue to get local channels.

They said it did not until a couple weeks ago when an upgrade came down and now every couple weeks it needs to make a call or else it shuts down your local channels.

Anyone know if this is definitely true or could I take to parents do the call thru the phone line and bring back and just have the nagging message, but it would work fine????
sdaniel105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 06:48 PM   #2
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
don't know, We have ours running off of a trendnet wireless bridge, think it's the 640. 4 ports and works great. Never hooked it up to a phone.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 06:51 PM   #3
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,690
(click on picture to go to DirecTV Tivo page.)
Specifications

Dimensions
Width: 15.25 in, Height: 2.8 in, Depth: 11.8 in, Weight: 8 lbs
Audio Outputs
1 Digital Optical, 1 Digital (coaxial), 2 Stereo (L/R, RCA)
Video Outputs
1 S-Video, 1 HDMI 1 Component (YPbPr), 2 Composite (RCA)
Other
2 Satellite In, 1 Internal RF antenna, 2 USB, 2 Ethernet, 1 eSATA port, 1 Phone



It looks like you can connect to your network instead of a phone.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!

Last edited by ThAbtO : 06-08-2012 at 07:02 PM.
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 07:44 PM   #4
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,450
TC CLUB MEMBER
No phone line is needed, as long as it has a network connection.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 12:34 PM   #5
SpiritualPoet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 568
Is it a wired or a wireless network connection? (or does it matter)?
SpiritualPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 04:20 PM   #6
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,450
TC CLUB MEMBER
Doesn't matter. The box itself has an Ethernet port. You can get the DirecTV Cinema Connection Kit for wireless, or use a commercially available wireless bridge adapter (sometimes called a "game adapter").
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 05:54 PM   #7
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpiritualPoet View Post
Is it a wired or a wireless network connection? (or does it matter)?
There is no wireless connection inherent in the box. Also there is no wireless adapter that I know of. You can get the DirecTV wireless connection kit or buy a wireless bridge/ game adapter. I use the trend net 640 and it works great for me. It has 4 ports if you want to hook up another device as well. The trend net is 55 or so dollars and the amazon link is below. We've had zero problems with this set up. I did have an older wireless bridge that would choke on HD downloads but handled standard def and data calls fine. I would definitely recommend the network over the phone for the speed and added show download capabilities. You pretty much need to plug an ethernet cable into the back of the box if you want it networked though.



http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Wirel...9282177&sr=8-1
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:00 AM   #8
sdaniel105
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Installers stated that an update came down about 3 weeks ago and since then they have been pulling out all the Tivo HD DVRs.

No one has been experiencing any problems over the past couple weeks when connected thru the network?
sdaniel105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:24 AM   #9
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,450
TC CLUB MEMBER
My THR22 has no problems with network connections.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:39 AM   #10
sdaniel105
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Any problems with the stuttering or locking up that some have mentioned?

I have the Network connection kit. They ran the signal in thru the satellite coax. It has a RJ45 connection.

I guess I will have to fight with DirecTV to get the Tivo back now since they don't know what they are talking about.

Sean
sdaniel105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:28 PM   #11
billux
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 36
No stuttering or any issues for me. The one issue I did have was with downloading HD movies and that was due to the old wireless bridge locking up.
billux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:30 PM   #12
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 24,450
TC CLUB MEMBER
I am having severe stuttering and freezing issues. DirecTV had my box upload some diagnostic data for analysis.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 02:33 AM   #13
oaklandsberg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 26
I just had mine installed yesterday, but it's not making a successful phone call. I have a phone chord running from the TiVo to a functioning jack.

Anyone know why it won't call? The error message says something about how TiVo tries to first download information from other DVRs in the house and to make sure they are functioning. The other DVRs I have are DTV units, not TiVos. They do appear to be working.

Would love any suggestions here.
oaklandsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |