TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Mini
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 54 votes, 4.65 average.
Old 10-24-2014, 08:27 PM   #481
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
A lot depends on your configuration. In my case the signal coming into the house is split; one side goes to an amplifier and then to a 7 way splitter to the TVs. The other side goes up to where the cable modem and router is. Putting a MOCA signal on the side to the cable modem will not go through the amplifier that feeds the tivo's. I had to use satellite diplexers. Would not be at all obvious for someone with no technical training.
That's a total kludge. That setup is correct, in that you have all the TVs downstream of the amp. In that case, the best thing to do would be ethernet or a wireless bridge to get internet on the MoCA side of things if you don't have a second coax line to the router/modem. Or just do the other acceptable way of doing things, and throw the modem behind the amp too.

It can be impossible if you rent, but if you own, get the drill out and run a few miles of wire.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 07:18 AM   #482
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 221
My point was that it is not always a simple plug and play as was suggested. But it is a kludge.

But the wireless bridge sounds interesting. Would I use something like this:

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Univer...eless+n+bridge

and connect it to the Ethernet port on the roameo, then use MOCA between the roameo and the minis? I would not need a MOCA adapter at the modem anymore?

Last edited by HazelW : 10-25-2014 at 07:36 AM. Reason: added more info
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 08:49 AM   #483
HazelW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: No. Va
Posts: 221
Since the Roameo has built in WiFi, can I just use the WiFi to connect to my router, and let the Roameo set up a moca network between it and the minis?
HazelW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 03:49 PM   #484
nooneuknow
TiVo User Since 2007
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Cox Cable Market, NV
Posts: 2,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
Since the Roameo has built in WiFi, can I just use the WiFi to connect to my router, and let the Roameo set up a moca network between it and the minis?
No. The reason the external ethernet-to-WiFi bridge works, is because, to the TiVo, it appears to be a hardwired ethernet connection. The TiVo knows the internal wireless is what it is.
__________________
Cisco tuning adapters should never be used inline (using the TA coax OUT port) to connect a TiVo, if MoCA is in use. Use a splitter w/PoE filter on leg to TA, use other leg for the TiVo. Enjoy!
nooneuknow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2014, 10:54 PM   #485
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazelW View Post
My point was that it is not always a simple plug and play as was suggested. But it is a kludge.

But the wireless bridge sounds interesting. Would I use something like this:

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Univer...eless+n+bridge

and connect it to the Ethernet port on the roameo, then use MOCA between the roameo and the minis? I would not need a MOCA adapter at the modem anymore?
Basically. I'd go with something that's wireless AC dual-band capable, but that's the general idea. That would be a decent solution for situations where you can't just drill a hole in the wall and run CAT cable.
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2014, 05:28 PM   #486
DJQuad
Poker Junkie
 
DJQuad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigg View Post
It's just not that complicated! People shouldn't need a diagram in the first place. MoCA was made to be simple and just work. If you read up on how it works, you can figure out what will and won't work.
A lot of it is VERY confusing, which is why I made diagrams a few pages back. Some are more visual than you apparently are.
DJQuad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 10:56 AM   #487
Random User 7
Incognito
 
Random User 7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 47
Anyone have experience with a DPH548 and a Mini? I have internet only service and the coax wiring in the house is not in use. I was thinking I could attach it to my existing coax as well as my router then the Mini right to the coax since it has MoCa adapter built in. Would this provide the functionality or would I have to buy two and use Ethernet out of the DPH548 to attach the Mini?
Random User 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 11:33 AM   #488
poppagene
User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Random User 7 View Post
Anyone have experience with a DPH548 and a Mini? I have internet only service and the coax wiring in the house is not in use. I was thinking I could attach it to my existing coax as well as my router then the Mini right to the coax since it has MoCa adapter built in. Would this provide the functionality or would I have to buy two and use Ethernet out of the DPH548 to attach the Mini?
It looks like the dph548 uses HPNA rather than MoCa and AFAIK the moca enabled mini doesn't work with an HPNA signal. As you suggest, 2 HPNA adapters would fix that issue.
poppagene is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 11:36 AM   #489
Random User 7
Incognito
 
Random User 7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 47
Thank you, while I understand networking fairly well MoCa is new to me and I haven't had the time to delve into all the details.
Random User 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 01:28 PM   #490
HarperVision
Registered User
 
HarperVision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Random User 7 View Post
Anyone have experience with a DPH548 and a Mini? I have internet only service and the coax wiring in the house is not in use. I was thinking I could attach it to my existing coax as well as my router then the Mini right to the coax since it has MoCa adapter built in. Would this provide the functionality or would I have to buy two and use Ethernet out of the DPH548 to attach the Mini?
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppagene View Post
It looks like the dph548 uses HPNA rather than MoCa and AFAIK the moca enabled mini doesn't work with an HPNA signal. As you suggest, 2 HPNA adapters would fix that issue.
You can also use DirecTv Deca units as they are also a form of moca, just on lower freqs for satellite so if you use with a coax cable that already has cable tv on it, you'll get interference. It sounds like you don't have cable though, like me, so you should be golden using this option. Just go to eBay and get some. They're super cheap especially compared to regular moca devices. I saw an old white one selling for $3.99 the other day. Just make sure to get some power supplies for them since you don't have directv receivers there to power them.
__________________
Dave Harper
Director, Event Technology
ISF, CTS
HarperVision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 02:33 PM   #491
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 11
I'm trying to set up a moca network. My main home theater setup, which I would like to add to the network, has a single coax currently fed by a rooftop antenna. I also have an RCA preamp installed with the power injector connected right before coax enters Tivo. I plan to link that coax line to other rooms and obviously my router/moca adapter by existing coax in the home. It will be isolated from the incoming internet from my cable company. I know OTA and MOCA can co-exist but am I going to have a problem with the pre-amp on that leg?
__________________
TiVo HD

Last edited by confinoj : 10-29-2014 at 02:39 PM.
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 07:19 PM   #492
Bigg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Hartford- New Haven CT
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJQuad View Post
A lot of it is VERY confusing, which is why I made diagrams a few pages back. Some are more visual than you apparently are.
I'm very visual, but MoCA just isn't that confusing. It's so good because it is so simple, and extremely resilient to even my best attempts to break it (it used to travel through 3 splitters from XL4 to the Minis).
__________________
My Place: Premiere XL4 Lifetime 3/26/13 XFinity
3 TiVo Mini's on MoCA
Formerly Win MCE 3TB Ceton4 XFinity
Parents: XFinity Motorola AnyRoom DVR
80 HR Series 2 Lifetime 4/11/04 DEAD as of 11/2010
Bigg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2014, 08:55 PM   #493
Random User 7
Incognito
 
Random User 7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by HarperVision View Post
You can also use DirecTv Deca units as they are also a form of moca, just on lower freqs for satellite so if you use with a coax cable that already has cable tv on it, you'll get interference. It sounds like you don't have cable though, like me, so you should be golden using this option. Just go to eBay and get some. They're super cheap especially compared to regular moca devices. I saw an old white one selling for $3.99 the other day. Just make sure to get some power supplies for them since you don't have directv receivers there to power them.
Thanks I will look at those. Any specific part number or are they all the same?

Edit: Found DCA2SR0 on Amazon for under $10 with power adapter. Looks like a great deal to me. Thanks again!

Last edited by Random User 7 : 10-29-2014 at 09:03 PM.
Random User 7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:00 AM   #494
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
I'm trying to set up a moca network. My main home theater setup, which I would like to add to the network, has a single coax currently fed by a rooftop antenna. I also have an RCA preamp installed with the power injector connected right before coax enters Tivo. I plan to link that coax line to other rooms and obviously my router/moca adapter by existing coax in the home. It will be isolated from the incoming internet from my cable company. I know OTA and MOCA can co-exist but am I going to have a problem with the pre-amp on that leg?
A little more detail on this. Antenna feed is split between antenna and power injector. This is a splitter that passes power only on one leg so power should be isolated to between power injector and antenna. The unpowered split will connect to the rest of the moca coax network. So while the power is isolated to one leg, moca will need to run through it. Will this work?
__________________
TiVo HD
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:41 PM   #495
BigJimOutlaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by confinoj View Post
A little more detail on this. Antenna feed is split between antenna and power injector. This is a splitter that passes power only on one leg so power should be isolated to between power injector and antenna. The unpowered split will connect to the rest of the moca coax network. So while the power is isolated to one leg, moca will need to run through it. Will this work?
It might. I couldn't answer definitively. There aren't a lot of OTA/moca users that have given their feedback to let us know if that setup has worked for them. You might have to be the guinea pig and give it a shot.
BigJimOutlaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:43 PM   #496
confinoj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 11
Will give it a shot and report back.
__________________
TiVo HD
confinoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |