TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-22-2013, 07:16 AM   #1
xyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 285
help me with a tivo

I used to have a tivo a few years ago, and I absolutely loved it. I moved about 5 years ago and did not have a phone line so I just went with the comcast dvr, which I hate. It seems to screw up all the time and it just never works right. I started looking at tivos again and I see that you can hook them up to your wifi now, which would be perfect for me. So. i saw a tivo premiere that holds 75 hours and has dual tuners for only 100 bucks. It seems perfect, but I don't know if I need anything else for this. I a router for my computer so is that all I need? I'm kind of stupid with stuff like this. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Natalie
__________________
Natalie
xyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:24 AM   #2
TonyTheTiger
Pro Troll Magnet
 
TonyTheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11,755
The $100 TiVo has a $14.95/Month subscription, but as long as you have an internet connection, that's all you need.

If you're hooking it up to WiFi, you'll need an adapter.
__________________
"YOU! YES YOU! STAND STILL, LADDIE"
"How can you have any pudding if you don't eat your meat?"
TonyTheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:29 AM   #3
xyz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: PA
Posts: 285
Thanks ! That's what I needed to know. Off to order the tivo-screwyou and your horrible dvd comcast!
__________________
Natalie
xyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:38 AM   #4
Turtleboy
Registered User
 
Turtleboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale
Posts: 46,045
TC CLUB MEMBER
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyTheTiger View Post
The $100 TiVo has a $14.95/Month subscription, but as long as you have an internet connection, that's all you need.

If you're hooking it up to WiFi, you'll need an adapter.
Do you need a WiFi adapter for the Premiere?
Turtleboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:53 AM   #5
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turtleboy View Post
Do you need a WiFi adapter for the Premiere?
2 tuner Premieres only have an ethernet port. Premiere 4s do have MoCA, but that wouldn't help xyz. You actually need a wireless bridge, which is what the Tivo wireless N adapters are. i.e. they aren't USB wireless adapters, they connect to the ethernet port.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 11:56 AM   #6
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
If the OP ever intends to use any of the streaming capabilities of the Tivo, MOCA is highly recomended rather than wifi.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 06:50 PM   #7
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
If the OP ever intends to use any of the streaming capabilities of the Tivo, MOCA is highly recomended rather than wifi.
I use DLink DAP-1522' s and a dual band DIR-825 router. Both of my TiVo's are on the bridges which use the 5ghz band they stream flawlessly with ample bandwidth left over.
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2013, 07:02 PM   #8
PCurry57
Liberal Hippie Chick
 
PCurry57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by xyz View Post
I used to have a tivo a few years ago, and I absolutely loved it. I moved about 5 years ago and did not have a phone line so I just went with the comcast dvr, which I hate. It seems to screw up all the time and it just never works right. I started looking at tivos again and I see that you can hook them up to your wifi now, which would be perfect for me. So. i saw a tivo premiere that holds 75 hours and has dual tuners for only 100 bucks. It seems perfect, but I don't know if I need anything else for this. I a router for my computer so is that all I need? I'm kind of stupid with stuff like this. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
Natalie
You'll need to order a cablecard from comcast, if a tuning adpter is needed they'll provide that.
PCurry57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:29 PM   #9
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
Quote:
Originally Posted by PCurry57 View Post
I use DLink DAP-1522' s and a dual band DIR-825 router. Both of my TiVo's are on the bridges which use the 5ghz band they stream flawlessly with ample bandwidth left over.
I am very glad your wireless setup works for you.

For every one or two 'flawless' reports of wireless setups, we see tens of users with addressing, hickups, pixelation etc from less than perfect wireless. Mostly caused by interference from outside.

Once moca is set up, it works. Period. For everyone. Near 100%.

This is why its also recomended by Tivo and included with all the newer boxes and the mini. Its simple, cheap, easy to set up and just works.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:12 PM   #10
billbillw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 143
Personally, I always prefer wired connections (and I'm sure MOCA is superior to wifi), but if that is really not possible, I'd recommend getting a fairly inexpensive router that can be flashed with Tomato or DD-WRT firmware. Then set them up as a wireless ethernet bridge. Works much better than the USB wireless adapter and you can also add other devices like a bluray, etc.

Last year, I was faced with setting up a Tivo in an upstairs bedroom. Wiring was not possible and I didn't know about MOCA, So I bought a refurb Linsys E2000 for about $30 from Amazon, flashed it to Tomato and it has been working flawless for more than 8 months without needing any reboots or any dropped connections. It is fast enough to stream Netflix in HD, and I can transfer recordings fast enough to be able to skip commercials without waiting. No phone lines in our house either.
billbillw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:35 AM   #11
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,828
Moca IS a wired connection. The Tivo always has a coax connection so moca is a perfect fit, the cable with plenty of bandwidth is already there.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres, OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 08:56 AM   #12
billbillw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
Moca IS a wired connection. The Tivo always has a coax connection so moca is a perfect fit, the cable with plenty of bandwidth is already there.
Yes, I know MOCA is a wired connection, but if he buys a basic Premiere, he would need two MOCA adapters which would cost an extra $100. For that much, I'd really look hard at running some CAT5 cable or just drop in a $30 router in bridge mode with Tomato like I suggested.
billbillw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 09:11 PM   #13
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 15,869
I too have often recommended (and will probably recommend in the future!) a cheap router that either does built in or added bridge mode.. But if Moca works better, it is probably preferable for some people… If your WiFi network is flaky, which mine apparently is (I used to NOT think it was, until the !@$# HD UI *requires* full time Internet connection and tells you the second it goes away), things will be bad. Using Moca adapters might be good.

But heck, some Premieres have Moca build in, so he'd need only ONE adapter.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |