TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-2013, 10:38 AM   #1
Kevin D42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
Help with Dead Tivo HD

Hi

I would like some advice on repairing my Lifetime Tivo HD (1.5TB drive upgrade). After a recent power failure, the Tivo would not boot. Symptoms are:

1. No Video on HDMI or composite outputs
2. Hard drive spins up; i can hear the head seeking
3. Fan is on
4. Green and Yellow lights on Ethernet connector light up but do not blink; Et
5. Cable cards removed
6. Only power and video connected (no e-net or cable connection)
7. Power supply voltages OK but a little low; 12V supply was 11.5V

Based on the above, I purchased a replacement power supply from Weaknees.

After power supply was installed, no change in results. Any ideas on next troubleshooting steps?

FYI I am an EE so I can handle complex instrcutions but I only have a DVM.

Thanks
Kevin D42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 10:55 AM   #2
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 917
Install original HDD?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 12:08 PM   #3
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin D42 View Post
Hi

I would like some advice on repairing my Lifetime Tivo HD (1.5TB drive upgrade). After a recent power failure, the Tivo would not boot. Symptoms are:

1. No Video on HDMI or composite outputs
2. Hard drive spins up; i can hear the head seeking
3. Fan is on
4. Green and Yellow lights on Ethernet connector light up but do not blink; Et
5. Cable cards removed
6. Only power and video connected (no e-net or cable connection)
7. Power supply voltages OK but a little low; 12V supply was 11.5V

Based on the above, I purchased a replacement power supply from Weaknees.

After power supply was installed, no change in results. Any ideas on next troubleshooting steps?

FYI I am an EE so I can handle complex instrcutions but I only have a DVM.

Thanks
Have you tried pressing the Format button on the front panel a few times? If the HDMI output failed for some reason, could the composite output be disabled for certain output format settings?
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 12:15 PM   #4
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
The composite output will send video no matter what resolution the TiVo is set to. (If it is set to 720p or 1080i you will have squished video if the zoom mode is on panel, but there should still be video.)
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 02:30 PM   #5
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Have you tried running the kickstart codes to check the hard drive? Here's a link:

http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-kickstart-codes.php

Even better, take the drive out and run the manufacturer's long drive test on it. If the drive checks out, it may be that the image got corrupted. Since you've got a non-stock drive I'm assuming that you have the knowledge and means to re-image the drive. As was suggested, try the original drive if it is still handy. Or lacking that, you can just burn an image to any drive that is at least 160GB (if you have the Tivo S3HD box). That should at least give you a go-no-go test.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:06 AM   #6
Kevin D42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
Here is what I did:

1. Disconnected the 1.5TB drive -> no change
2. Installed the original drive -> no change
3. Pressed format button (with 1.5TB drive installed) -> no change

I don't believe I can run kickstart codes as the front panel lights do not go through their normal sequence indicating when to initiate codes. Only the green power on light ever lights (on solid).

I am coming to the conclusion the mother board is fried. Any other ideas?

Thanks
Kevin D42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 06:49 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Take out any cable cards.

Disconnect the hard drive.

Take out the coin cell battery and stick a plastic guitar pick or something in there to keep the contacts from shorting.

Disconnect all cable and antenna leads.

Disconnect any Ethernet, USB, phone line, etc.

Disconnect everything from the back panel except the power cord.

Connect a known good RCA lead to the yellow composite video output jack and feed it to something that's know to display what is fed into it's yellow composite video input jack.

Plug the other end of the power supply into the wall socket and see if you get the Welcome screen or not, or even if the screen flickers when you plug in the AC cord. (this is where a switched outlet strip comes in handy)

If still no joy whatsoever, don't forget to buy a UPS for your next TiVo and let's talk before the HD goes into a landfill.


EDIT:

Check the motherboard plug with the new power supply connected and see how close you are to +12 V on the yellow and +5 on the red and +3.3 on the orange if it uses orange.

It's not absolutely impossible that the new supply also has problems (or that the old one didn't), so we need to see if the board is drawing more current than it should.

You can probably also test it with the plug to the motherboard disconnected and just a hard drive as the load long enough to do a quick voltage check.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 08:33 PM   #8
Kevin D42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
No Joy, put in specified configuration. no video out.

Voltages measured at motherboard PS connector with hard drive attached:

Orange 3.33V
Red 5.04V
Yellow 11.3V

Anything else to try?
Kevin D42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 09:02 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin D42 View Post
No Joy, put in specified configuration. no video out.

Voltages measured at motherboard PS connector with hard drive attached:

Orange 3.33V
Red 5.04V
Yellow 11.3V

Anything else to try?
That 12V line is a little on the low side.

Do you know enough to trace back to find the one or two caps which have their negative lead(s) attached to ground and their positive leads directly connected to the yellow wires?

That's what a service tech would call being "across" the 12V output.

I'd replace that/those cap(s) on GP, non-bulging or not.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:00 PM   #10
Kevin D42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
I can trace back to the relevant caps; however, this is the new PS from weakknees. Seems like a long shot that both PSs are bad.

I'll take a close look at replacing the caps on the old PS and swapping that in.
Kevin D42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 06:06 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin D42 View Post
I can trace back to the relevant caps; however, this is the new PS from weakknees. Seems like a long shot that both PSs are bad.

I'll take a close look at replacing the caps on the old PS and swapping that in.
Regardless of where it came from, how old it is, how much use it's seen, that +12V line is too low.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 08:33 PM   #12
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
I thought Weakness just sold repaired units. Why else do they ask for the old one back?
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 09:32 AM   #13
Kevin D42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 35
Giving Up

All,

I followed all the posted suggestions and I am convinced it's a mother board issue. I don't have the tools to troubleshoot or fix.

With the release of the the mini, I will probably go that route eventually.

So, I have a lifetime subbed Tivo HD (stock HD) with both the original PS (original caps) and a new $99 PS from Weaknees.

Any one interested?

Thanks for all the help.
Kevin D42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 11:53 AM   #14
reubanks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 262
PM Sent.
__________________
1 Series2 ST w/500GB Lifetime
1 THD w/WD20EVDS
1 THD w/2TB Hitachi where the noise doesn't matter so much. Lifetime
1 HDXL w/WD20EADS and Lifetime
1 THD stock Lifetime. Smouldering wreckage...
reubanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |