TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2013, 10:41 AM   #1
dpoznan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9
System cannot find the file specified

Just recently file transfers have started to fail. I select "Pick Recordings to Transfer". Check the box for a Masterpiece Theater Classic...Downton Abbey Season 3, and after a few seconds the transfer status window indicates "The system cannot find the file specified". The file is on the TIVO. In fact I cannot transfer any files. All transfers fail in the same fashion. This has just started happening. I have successfully transferred hundreds of files to my PC prior to this.

HELP!
dpoznan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 03:38 PM   #2
irepoder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
I had the exact same problem with the same show. The Premiere forum has a thread discussing the problem, and an easy fix. I was able to get my transfers working in under 10 minutes.

Here is the fix cut and pasted from the other thread. Thanks Krellion!


For Windows (Vista/7), open the Start menu or the Run dialog (Windows Key + R) and paste this into it: %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local

Look for the TiVo Desktop folder and open it. You'll see the curl.conf file. Edit it with Notepad and add this to it on a new line: cookie = "sid=abc"

Save the file and then TiVo Desktop transfers should work. Rebooting shouldn't be needed, but won't hurt.

=====

For browser-based transfers, you need to have the ability to edit cookies (Firefox has a plugin called Cookies Manager+ that can do this, not sure about others). Find the cookie (it should be the only one listed for your TiVo's IP) and edit the expiration date to be in the far future, then transfers will work.

Last edited by irepoder : 02-23-2013 at 03:44 PM.
irepoder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 11:04 AM   #3
lindamarga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
irepoder--

I had the same problem, System cannot find the file specified . Your fix did the job. Thanks
lindamarga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 12:03 PM   #4
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,157
It sounds like tivo did something because I have the same problem also with my TivoHD. It started on Fri.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 12:10 PM   #5
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,157
I did the patch that you suggested and it worked with my TivoHD. The problem I have now is the two programs I wanted to transfer but failed have a red X where you would select them to transfer. How do I get rid of the red X?
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:52 PM   #6
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
I did the patch that you suggested and it worked with my TivoHD. The problem I have now is the two programs I wanted to transfer but failed have a red X where you would select them to transfer. How do I get rid of the red X?
Have you tried rebooting your computer? Some people have had to do that after applying the fix.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:13 PM   #7
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,157
I had to uninstall desktop, then reinstall, do the patch and then it would work.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 07:18 AM   #8
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 624
Quote:
Originally Posted by irepoder View Post
I had the exact same problem with the same show. The Premiere forum has a thread discussing the problem, and an easy fix. I was able to get my transfers working in under 10 minutes.

Here is the fix cut and pasted from the other thread. Thanks Krellion!


For Windows (Vista/7), open the Start menu or the Run dialog (Windows Key + R) and paste this into it: %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local

Look for the TiVo Desktop folder and open it. You'll see the curl.conf file. Edit it with Notepad and add this to it on a new line: cookie = "sid=abc"

Save the file and then TiVo Desktop transfers should work. Rebooting shouldn't be needed, but won't hurt.

=====

For browser-based transfers, you need to have the ability to edit cookies (Firefox has a plugin called Cookies Manager+ that can do this, not sure about others). Find the cookie (it should be the only one listed for your TiVo's IP) and edit the expiration date to be in the far future, then transfers will work.


thank you, this worked for me too !
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |