TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Stream
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-2013, 05:20 PM   #1
peanutty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
TiVo Stream: sometimes doesn't work. Reboot? Network Switch?

After reading other threads, it seems other users are experiencing the same issue I'm having: it sometimes works, sometimes it doesn't. My specific questions are:

1. How are you all "rebooting"? I do it by disconnecting and reconnecting the power plug in the back of the Stream unit. Is there a better way to reboot?

2. I initially thought my issue was caused by the Stream unit being connected to an ethernet switch (while the Premiere box is connected directly to the router). Anyone know if this setup should definitely not be causing problems?

Lastly, I hope TiVo realizes that Stream is buggy and that they fix it soon! It's a great app...when it works.
peanutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2013, 07:30 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,099
There is a reboot option in the iPad app at the bottom of the System Information screen.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2013, 06:07 PM   #3
peanutty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
There is a reboot option in the iPad app at the bottom of the System Information screen.

Dan
Thanks, Dan.
peanutty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2013, 11:12 AM   #4
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,590
ohhh,

I've got my stream attached to a router too...I thought I was having problems due to low (like 1 bar) signal.
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 06:31 AM   #5
Barleycs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Fast forward 30 seconds crashes app

I found that if I was too aggressive hitting the 30 second -|while watching a prerecorded show caused my streaming session to crash. Tech support had me reboot by disconnecting the power supply to the Stream device and wait for it to reboot. That seems like a glitch they should fix. I should be able to hit that 30-| button 6 times in succession and jump 3 minutes during the commercial break. If I do that without pausing for the playback to continue, it crashes.
Barleycs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2013, 05:46 PM   #6
alyssa
Registered User
 
alyssa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: The Mountains of New Hampshire
Posts: 1,590
when i first set the stream up a couple of days ago, it was not working well. I noticed that I had 1 or 2 bars. therefor I bought a wifi range extender. It seems to have resolved the issue-
Of course, I've just jinxed it and it'll break in a min.
__________________
Roamio Plus LT upgraded w/3TB
XL4 LT + external w/2TB
Premiere LT upgraded w/2TB (for sale)

For all your Comic-Con needs.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
alyssa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:42 PM   #7
Tivogre
Registered User
 
Tivogre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Posts: 1,262
So... I've had a stream since the first few days they were released. I had never been really happy with it, because it seemed to drop off the network a lot (like every day or so), and require a hard re-boot. Even then, sometimes it wouldn't be able to access boxes until THEY were rebooted as well.

Recently, I started som troubleshooting, and seem to have found the solution (in my case at least).

All of my "non-mobile" devices in the house are set up with static ip addresses, including the Stream and all 5 Tivo Premieres.

About 10 days ago, I switched all of them to DHCP, and set up the router to issue the same IP addresses to them (always) using DCHP reservation on the MAC addresses.

Since then, everything has been rock solid. No reboots, no loss of boxes - works just like it should.

While this may not work for everyone, I would encourage others using Static IPs to try this (or just regular DCHP for a while) and see if your results are similar.
__________________
FIOS, Baby!!!
2x Tivo Roamio Pro,
5 x Tivo Mini
Samsung 72", 56", 4 x 32" HDTV
Sony 40" HDTV
iRule + iTach Remotes
Tivogre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 02:01 PM   #8
fryr98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
New Tivo Premier 4 + Stream owner here. I am having (possibly) a similar problem to the OP, so I thought I would ask here instead of starting a new thread.

I have the Verizon Fios router pictured below with the stream plugged directly into it. I also have a MoCA network set up to the Tivo in the living room. I also have a Verizon cable box in the bedroom.

About every 12 hours, my Tivo box loses internet, my Tivo iPhone app can not detect the Tivo/stream, and the video on demand stops working on the VZ box. I turn the router off for 5-10 seconds, turn it back on and everything works fine.

Any suggestions?



fryr98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 11:22 AM   #9
fryr98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryr98 View Post
New Tivo Premier 4 + Stream owner here. I am having (possibly) a similar problem to the OP, so I thought I would ask here instead of starting a new thread.

I have the Verizon Fios router pictured below with the stream plugged directly into it. I also have a MoCA network set up to the Tivo in the living room. I also have a Verizon cable box in the bedroom.

About every 12 hours, my Tivo box loses internet, my Tivo iPhone app can not detect the Tivo/stream, and the video on demand stops working on the VZ box. I turn the router off for 5-10 seconds, turn it back on and everything works fine.

Any suggestions?
I found out that VZ has MoCA built into their network from reading another thread here. I removed the MoCA Network Adapter and haven't had a problem since.
fryr98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |