TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-2012, 07:51 AM   #1
FixItPete
Big Time Fan Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: FL - Comcast
Posts: 101
Tivo HD + 2TB WD Drive = Will "MyDVR Expander (500GB)" drive still work with it...

... ?
FixItPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 09:58 AM   #2
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,803
Simple answer: No.

Complected answer: It will not be plug and play but given that Weakness has found away to provide dual 2TB drives (one internal & one external), there must be a hack to do it we just don't have it.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 12:04 PM   #3
FixItPete
Big Time Fan Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: FL - Comcast
Posts: 101
Yeah... on my end, the TivoHD (now with a 2TB internal drive) sees the 318 Hours of HD... when I plug in the 500GB Expander it shows it as being plugged in, however it doesn't show the additional time (still 318 Hours) and it keeps coming up with the message that an external drive has been found...

Seeing how I had 160MB and a 500GB expander and now I have a 2TB internal, the 500GB is probably overkill, but I'd like it to work "just because"...

If anyone has any input, It would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
Pete
FixItPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 06:36 PM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by atmuscarella View Post
Simple answer: No.

Complected answer: It will not be plug and play but given that Weakness has found away to provide dual 2TB drives (one internal & one external), there must be a hack to do it we just don't have it.
Even at weaKnees, that is not an option on a TiVo HD, only on a Premiere.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 10:04 PM   #5
FixItPete
Big Time Fan Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: FL - Comcast
Posts: 101
I'm guessing I'll eBay the expander...
FixItPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |