TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-20-2014, 05:13 PM   #1
Zoey2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Sharp TV powers Tivo off

How do I get Tivo to stay on when I power my sharp TV off? Tivo automatically powers down when I turn off my TV so I have to wait for it to reboot every time I turn my TV on which takes several minutes. Appreciate any help.
Zoey2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:16 PM   #2
Chris Gerhard
Registered User
 
Chris Gerhard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: AR
Posts: 4,956
Not sure what is happening here, does the Sharp TV have a switched AC power outlet and the TiVo is plugged into that? If so, plug the TiVo in a wall outlet. If not, I have no idea how your Sharp TV powers down a TiVo.
__________________
Home Theater - OTA TiVoHD/1.16TB/NSZ-GS8 GTV
MBR - OTA TiVoHD/660GB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Den - OTA TiVo Premiere/2TB/NSZ-GT1 GTV
Chris Gerhard is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:29 PM   #3
telemark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoey2 View Post
How do I get Tivo to stay on when I power my sharp TV off? Tivo automatically powers down when I turn off my TV so I have to wait for it to reboot every time I turn my TV on which takes several minutes. Appreciate any help.
This is extremely rare, so you have an uncommon combination of hardware.

There are "smart" power strips. Do you have something like this?
http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Strip-Pr.../dp/B0006PUDQK

If not, you should post the model of TV and Tivo.
__________________
Premiere 2 tuner & SiliconDust
on Comcast-CableCard + OTA
telemark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:32 PM   #4
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 896
I thought all models just went into stand by, no such thing as off unless unplugged?
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:41 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoey2 View Post
How do I get Tivo to stay on when I power my sharp TV off? Tivo automatically powers down when I turn off my TV so I have to wait for it to reboot every time I turn my TV on which takes several minutes. Appreciate any help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Gerhard View Post
Not sure what is happening here, does the Sharp TV have a switched AC power outlet and the TiVo is plugged into that? If so, plug the TiVo in a wall outlet. If not, I have no idea how your Sharp TV powers down a TiVo.
Are you certain that the TiVo is powering off when you turn off the TV? If not, there are 2 other possibilities.

1. Turning on the TV is having a momentary effect on the power at that location so that the TiVo is being power cycled.

2. The TV is sending a signal over HDMI that is causing the TiVo to reboot.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 09:36 PM   #6
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,673
Do you have the TV plugged into a smart power strip, if so, plug the TV into another plug on the strip.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 10:32 PM   #7
dcline414
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 108
My receiver has a setting that controls attached devices through HDMI. It doesn't do it with my Tivo Premiere, but if I turn off my TV it will turn off the receiver and all other connected devices. But not the Tivo.
dcline414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 06:11 AM   #8
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,548
The only way to power off a Tivo is by disconnecting it from the power source. The OP hasn't followed up with any specifics about his setup so we're left with nothing but conjecture at this point.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 11:34 AM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
The OP hasn't followed up with any specifics about his setup so we're left with nothing but conjecture at this point.
That's all most people here need. Actual facts just get in the way.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 01:22 PM   #10
Davisadm
TiVo is Back!!!!!!!!
 
Davisadm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 219
It would be nice to hear from OP with either how it got solved, or with more detailed info.
Davisadm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 03:53 PM   #11
lgnad
Pantless Mofo
 
lgnad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 512
There was problems with older tivo software versions causing tivo reboots with hdmi connections... What software version are you running?

Switch from hdmi to component to see if it goes away.
__________________
-Roamio Pro/Slide Pro
-Premiere Xl4
-Mini
-Stream (Gotta go unplug the sucker one of these days!)
lgnad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 09:13 PM   #12
dcline414
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
Switch from hdmi to component to see if it goes away.
Agreed, good place to start if the Tivo isn't plugged into a switched outlet. Of course if plugged into a switched outlet (i.e. receiver) then HDMI signal could be turning off that device and thus cutting off power to the Tivo.
dcline414 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 10:10 AM   #13
tyd450
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 21
what tivo model?
tyd450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 01:34 PM   #14
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgnad View Post
There was problems with older tivo software versions causing tivo reboots with hdmi connections... What software version are you running?

Switch from hdmi to component to see if it goes away.
A re-boot is not the same as the OP was asking about, if you turn your TV off how would he know if the TiVo re-booted, a power off TiVo would have the power light go out when the TV is turn off, turn the TV on and the TiVo would be in the boot up mode, that would very annoying, having to wait 5 to 8 minutes before you could watch TV. The HDMI cable may put the TiVo in sleep mode (standby mode) so the power light goes out and comes back on when the TV is turn on, this would not cause any problem with the TiVo operation of recording programs and may be an advantage sometimes. I would have no problem if my TV did that to my TiVo.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 01:51 PM   #15
dianebrat
Uncontrolled Force
 
dianebrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: boston'ish
Posts: 7,712
I predict "one and done" and OP never returns
__________________
"There is a distinct difference between having an open mind and having a hole in your head from which your brain leaks out."
dianebrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 02:52 PM   #16
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
A re-boot is not the same as the OP was asking about..
We have no idea what is actually happening, only that the OP is seeing the boot screen when he first turns on the TV. Which is why I posed the question I did in my first post in this thread.

In any case, I suspect Diane is correct.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 05:34 PM   #17
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpwcomp View Post
We have no idea what is actually happening, only that the OP is seeing the boot screen when he first turns on the TV. Which is why I posed the question I did in my first post in this thread.

In any case, I suspect Diane is correct.
My bad, did not read the OP post closely enough, so if turning off the TV removes the power from the TiVo, the problem has to be the power strip as there is no signal that turns off the power to any TiVo, also the OP must not be recording much, if anything if his only problem is waiting for his TiVo to boot up to watch TV. You would think the OP would complain about his TiVo not recording programs.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |