TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-2013, 10:54 AM   #1
cardigans1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah
Posts: 23
Hooking up a single tuner S2 tivo to an OTA antenna

Hi - I have successfully been using my S2 single tuner Tivo with DirecTV HD for the past 4 years. I'm now ready to cut the cord and move to an OTA antenna.

Is there a converter box or something similar that I need to purchase to make this work?

Thanks in advance
cardigans1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 11:22 AM   #2
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 872
You need a compatible digital to analog converter http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/.../310/related/1
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 12:06 PM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardigans1 View Post
Hi - I have successfully been using my S2 single tuner Tivo with DirecTV HD for the past 4 years. I'm now ready to cut the cord and move to an OTA antenna.

Is there a converter box or something similar that I need to purchase to make this work?

Thanks in advance
If it's not lifetimed, pick up a nice used S3 instead for around $50
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 05:19 PM   #4
cardigans1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Utah
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
If it's not lifetimed, pick up a nice used S3 instead for around $50
One of them is lifetime, the other isn't. Never thought about that - thanks for the tip!
cardigans1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 05:57 PM   #5
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,616
Series 2 only has an analog tuner and 99% of OTA is now digital, so a digital converter box is needed, as well as a IR control cable for it to change channels. It is also slower in changing channels when recording.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2013, 06:11 AM   #6
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardigans1 View Post
One of them is lifetime, the other isn't. Never thought about that - thanks for the tip!
If you want OTA channels, and you're paying for a monthly TiVo sub, you might as well buy a TiVo that can tune those channels than pay almost as much for an adapter to let the S2 tune those channels.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 11:24 AM   #7
Coffee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by cardigans1 View Post
One of them is lifetime, the other isn't. Never thought about that - thanks for the tip!
I agree that you'd be way better off getting something newer than a S2. All of them are compatible with OTA and you get both tuners working, not just a single tuner. Your OTA HD channels will also work like they're supposed to. You're also not going to be tied to the converter box, as they all get digital signals just fine.
Coffee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 11:39 AM   #8
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,803
If you have HD TVs already then you might as well sell the lifetime TiVo on eBay or on this forum and get all HD TiVos. A used HD TiVo Lifetime will cost you about $300, a Premiere with lifetime about $400 to $500 on ebay or this forum.

Last edited by replaytv : 02-15-2013 at 11:40 AM. Reason: to add last line
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:58 PM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Coffee View Post
I agree that you'd be way better off getting something newer than a S2. All of them are compatible with OTA
Not all newer Tivos are compatible with OTA.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 10:25 PM   #10
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,523
I am now in this boat. I've been suggesting for a long time to my wife cutting Time Warner cable, and she's finally told me to do it. I didn't take her seriously because she often says things impulsively without meaning it, but she reminded me about it today, and I told her I didn't think she was serious, but she says she is.

Anyway, we have four TiVos, all lifetimed: Premier, TiVo HD, and two single tuner S2's. The S2's are the ones I'm doing research on how to connect to an antenna.

Anyway, I happen to have one antenna handy, and as a test, I plugged it into the TiVo HD, and to my happiness, all 9 local channels come in clearly. (Not really 9, but some have subchannels, so it adds up to 9.) It's just a very cheap antenna I got at Radio Shack.

I see some people say it's not worth the hassle of rigging an S2 unless it's lifetimed, but mine are lifetimed, so I think it is worth the hassle. I thank the person at the beginning of this thread for the link to the page with all the different of digital converters, and which are compatible with TiVo, so I guess my next step is to shop around for whichever converter is cheapest. I guess I'll need two of them, but maybe I'll buy one first as a test to make sure it works as well as I hope it does. When I confirm it works, then I'll also need to buy 3 more cheap antennas. Maybe there's a way to have one antenna to service the whole house, but I don't know how to do that, and that might be more hassle than to just have 4 separate cheap antennas.

I may soon look to possibly supplement my OTA content with other free or low priced content. (Which shouldn't be hard to find, pricewise, considering how expensive Time Warner is.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 10:54 PM   #11
timckelley
TCFer
 
timckelley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 25,523
Out of curiosity, what do you people think of the idea of me getting a used converter box? They seem a fair amount cheaper than brand-new, and I assume there aren't moving parts in them, so hopefully a used one would still be reliable.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Tracy

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- slydog75

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- Bryanmc
timckelley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 02:04 AM   #12
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,803
I don't know if you want to buy a used one. Friends, family, and myself have digital converter boxes since the beginning, and they do break on occasion. I think I have known of 3 or 4 quit working since the beginning. Two were Apex and I forget what the other ones were. They are laying around here some place if you want me to check.

I really like having the two tuners in the newer boxes so I feel crippled with with just one tuner Series 2 boxes. But I might go back to Series 2s because the HD boxes only record in HD for OTA so they take up the hard drive space pretty quick.

I have never had any trouble with using the IR cables to control the converter boxes, although I have heard of others going through a lot of hassle making little cardboard boxes around the emitters to try and solve problems.

I have IR cables and converter boxes if you live in the metro Denver area if you want to go that way. I have new and used ones.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 04:19 PM   #13
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 872
If you can find a Channel master CM7000 used at good price would be worth a shot. AVS had a OTA converter section I assume they still do, might find people selling all kinds there.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |