TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-08-2012, 03:57 PM   #1
alexksj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Tivo Premiere XL4 + Tivo HD in one network, how well does it work?

Hi,

I currently have a lifetime subscription Tivo HD and was going to exchange it against a Premiere XL4 and Tivo Minis after the Minis are released & reviewed. But now that those are delayed until sometime next year and a new TV is hanging idle on my bedroom wall, I have to make a decision.

Would combining a Premiere XL4 with my existing Tivo HD work well? I would record most on the livingroom XL4 and pass it on to the bedroom HD if needed there. I would still hope for the minis to show up one day and be good.

Any non-Tivo alternative?

Thanks,
Alex
alexksj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 04:21 PM   #2
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,453
That would work just fine.

You may be limited in transferring depending upon your cable company, and the premiere features remain only on the premiere (streaming, remote deleting, ect).
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:25 PM   #3
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,948
Yeah, to clarify that -- you will be able to TRANSFER programs in either direction (if they are not copy protected), but can't do any of the streaming BETWEEN boxes.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 01:45 AM   #4
alexksj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks jrtroo and mattack!

I am using Comcast as cable company, and I record via CableCard in the Tivo. What restrictions does Comcast place on transferring recorded shows in between Tivos?

Thanks,
Alex
alexksj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 06:52 AM   #5
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,818
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexksj View Post
Thanks jrtroo and mattack!

I am using Comcast as cable company, and I record via CableCard in the Tivo. What restrictions does Comcast place on transferring recorded shows in between Tivos?

Thanks,
Alex
With Comcast it changes area to area so you need to post where you are.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 08:34 AM   #6
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 439
By purchasing a 4 tuner Tivo, you are at least future-proofing yourself for when the mini is actually released. You can then sell the HD and get a mini at that time.
mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:40 PM   #7
alexksj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 9
I'm in San Jose, CA.
alexksj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 09:23 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,948
Most likely only premium channels such as HBO.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |