TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-10-2012, 09:43 AM   #1
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Problem with newly added Series 3

I just added a second Series 3 to my home network which WAS a Dell Desktop PC with Tivo Desktop Plus and my original Series 3. I hae no problem with them recognizing each other and transferring programs between them.

I added a second Series 3 to the same network and it connects to the internet just fine. The problem is, in the Now Playing list,it sees the Dell desktop but shows no programs available. It does not show the original Series 3 at all.

The original Series 3 shows the Dell Desktop with all available programs and the new DVR but with nothing available.

I also can't see where to add the new Series 3 to the Tivo Destop Plus program.

Anybody have any suggestions!
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 11:14 AM   #2
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 984
You have added the new TiVo to your account? They have to be on the same account to transfer shows between each.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:11 PM   #3
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,318
Also go to your settings on TiVo.com -> "My TiVo" log-in then access DVR preferences. Enable "Video sharing" and "Enable video downloads". While you are there give your DVR a Name so you know when your DVR received all the changes.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:23 PM   #4
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeUser View Post
Also go to your settings on TiVo.com -> "My TiVo" log-in then access DVR preferences. Enable "Video sharing" and "Enable video downloads". While you are there give your DVR a Name so you know when your DVR received all the changes.
I did all that and it looks like the DVR's names aren't yet changed on the units themselves.

So.......I guess it's a waiting game for myTivo to catch them up????
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:51 PM   #5
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,318
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciscokid View Post
I did all that and it looks like the DVR's names aren't yet changed on the units themselves.

So.......I guess it's a waiting game for myTivo to catch them up????
Yes. In all likelihood it either doesn't yet have transfers enabled on the new TiVo, the MAK is still different, or both. Forcing a couple of connections might work.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 12:51 PM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Usually takes awhile for the new Tivo.com updates to make it to their servers, then it takes awhile for the updates to get to the various Tivos. May require a restart of the new Tivo once it has its new name shown on the System Info page.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:06 PM   #7
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,318
Forcing the connection "Messages & Settings" -> "Settings" -> "Phone & Network" "Connect to the TiVo service now" may speed up the process then I would give it an hour (longer if it is the first time) to sort the data before re-booting.
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 03:04 PM   #8
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
So..............do I have to do anything with Tivo desktop to get the new Tivo included?????????
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 03:43 PM   #9
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,318
More information about your home network would be useful.

If TiVo Desktop "Settings" -> "Access Control" tab sharing level is set to "Automatic" then no changes would be required the DVR should show up if not enable it there.

Have you made any other changes to your network? Windows Firewall?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 04:09 PM   #10
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 984
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciscokid View Post
So..............do I have to do anything with Tivo desktop to get the new Tivo included?????????
You shouldn't since you had to enter your MAK there.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 07:53 PM   #11
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
You can find out if TiVo's servers have updated your TiVo for transfers by going to the system information screen and look for the line "TiVoToGo"; it should read a,a,a if its active and i,i,i for inactive. The system information screen will also show any new name you gave the TiVo on Tivo.com.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 06:55 PM   #12
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
You can find out if TiVo's servers have updated your TiVo for transfers by going to the system information screen and look for the line "TiVoToGo"; it should read a,a,a if its active and i,i,i for inactive. The system information screen will also show any new name you gave the TiVo on Tivo.com.
All of this is good to go as you've stated but still no access to the PC on the network OR the other Series 3.

Any other suggestions?????????
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 07:29 PM   #13
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
Maybe these trouble shooting tips will help.

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...20other%20tivo

http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/...room%20viewing
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 07:37 PM   #14
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
You should also verify that the media access key (MAK) on the newly added S3 is the same as your other box. If they're different you need to contact Tivo. It may take up to 72 hours for the new MAK to get transfered your new S3. The MAK comes from your TiVo.com account and that's why all your TiVo's need to be on the same account.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 08:15 PM   #15
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Maybe??????????

Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
You should also verify that the media access key (MAK) on the newly added S3 is the same as your other box. If they're different you need to contact Tivo. It may take up to 72 hours for the new MAK to get transfered your new S3. The MAK comes from your TiVo.com account and that's why all your TiVo's need to be on the same account.
The Medai access key on the new box says "Temporarily Unavailable."

I'l check over the nex couple of days.

Do I need to do anything in the Tivo Desktop program to have it recognize the new box, or will it do it all by itself once the media access key is populated correctly???
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 08:30 PM   #16
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Still have an issue

Ok...........access key is the same on both Tivos.

Tivo OLD- Sees the recordings on the desktop PC and the new Tivo

Tivo NEW-Sees the Old Tivo but says there's nothing on the Desktop PC.

Desktop PC-Under services.......properties........access controls. Only shows the OLD Tivo.

Any help???????????
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:28 PM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Give everything on your home network that doesn't travel a fixed IP address.

Can't hurt, might help.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 10:31 PM   #18
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
No help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
No help there! Still messed up.
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 11:38 PM   #19
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Static IP

Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Give everything on your home network that doesn't travel a fixed IP address.

Can't hurt, might help.
How do I do that on a Tivo?
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 12:01 AM   #20
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciscokid View Post
How do I do that on a Tivo?
Something like Messages and Settings, Settings, Phone and Network, Change Network Settings should get you there.

First you need to check your router to see what range of addresses are available.

For instance, if your router is set to use 192.168.1.1, then stuff on the network can use from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254

I've got mine set so that the router only hands out DHCP addresses from 192.168.1.250 to 192.168.1.254, the computers start at 192.168.1.100 and the TiVos start at 192.168.1.200
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2012, 08:44 AM   #21
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 717
Fixed!

The more I looked into it, the more I felt that it was a networking issue. Ip addresses that I couldn't ping, DVR's with the wrong name in Tivo desktop, only one DVR seen in Tivo Desktop, etc., etc.

I started at the router, then went through every device on the network and rebooted each one.

Voila! All is working correctly now. Amazing what a simple reboot can do at the right (wrong) time.

Thanks for all the suggestions!

Last edited by ciscokid : 06-12-2012 at 08:45 AM. Reason: spelling
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |