TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2013, 09:31 PM   #1
londawg
Registered User
 
londawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 6
Tuner Assignment

Hello,
Maybe somebody can help me on this one. When I press info and scroll down to the tuner info it shows what channels are currently buffer recording, two of the tuners are buffer recording the same channel. Why is this? Is there any way to have it record three different channels besides the current channel I'm watching. BTW they aren't programed recordings, just whats in the buffer. No matter what channel I tune to the other tuners keep recording those same channel.
Hopefully this makes sense.

Last edited by londawg : 05-14-2013 at 10:36 PM.
londawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 02:30 AM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,561
Pressing LIVE TV button will cycle through the tuners and then you can change the channels for each, but there is really no need to do that, when a recordings about to start, it will use an unused tuner to record from.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 10:07 AM   #3
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
... when a recordings about to start, it will use an unused tuner to record from.
That is not always the case; I've had instances where the alert screen comes up asking if it's OK to change the channel to record...and I'm not recording ANYTHING on ANY of my four tuners....
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 03:35 PM   #4
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bierboy View Post
That is not always the case; I've had instances where the alert screen comes up asking if it's OK to change the channel to record...and I'm not recording ANYTHING on ANY of my four tuners....
That comes up if you were on that tuner within the 30 minutes when it needs a tuner to record, even if you were watching on another. Ie. channel surfing.
__________________
Series 2 (Retired, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "S3HD")
Roamio, Oh Roamio!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:18 PM   #5
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by londawg View Post
Hello,
Maybe somebody can help me on this one. When I press info and scroll down to the tuner info it shows what channels are currently buffer recording, two of the tuners are buffer recording the same channel. Why is this? Is there any way to have it record three different channels besides the current channel I'm watching. BTW they aren't programed recordings, just whats in the buffer. No matter what channel I tune to the other tuners keep recording those same channel.
Hopefully this makes sense.
if you previously had 2 shows recording on the same channel WITH PADDING, your tuners will end up on the same channel, and still be buffering live TV.

e.g. channel 3 from 8-8:31 and channel 3 from 8:29-9:01 to deal with shows that overlap..
Then two tuners will be on channel 3.

You can get the tuners to different channels by switching to that tuner and typing in another channel #. It can also be helpful to PAUSE a specific tuner so that you know for sure which one you're on..

But if you up/down channel change to a channel that's already being buffered, it will SWITCH TUNERS. I can see why they do this, but it is semi-annoying for more geeky people.
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 10:06 PM   #6
londawg
Registered User
 
londawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 6
Well, I figured out how to set them so my three favorite channels are recording in the background (buffering) at any given time.
I chose three of my three favorite channels i watch all the time and started simultaneous manual recordings for just a minutes or so then stopped the recordings. Now anytime I'm watching TV those channels are recording 30 mins to the buffer in the background. Obviously if you record lots of different channels this wouldn't work for you.
londawg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2013, 11:42 AM   #7
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThAbtO View Post
That comes up if you were on that tuner within the 30 minutes when it needs a tuner to record, even if you were watching on another. Ie. channel surfing.
As I said....it DOES happen....
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |