TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2012, 09:54 PM   #1
thalador
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Is my premiere dying?

Hi folks. I am wondering if my Tivo is on the way out. Here are the issues I am having

1. When I swap from 1 tuner to the other ( I like to watch 2 shows at once pausing and swapping ) there is a large flicker when doing it on the tv. I never noticed anything like that with my Tivo HD. It also, quite often, will lose sound when I do this and I have to either power my TV or swap a couple more times.

2. The system has begun rebooting itself about once a week. This just happened tonight when I was watching a downloaded video podcast and went into the tivo menu while watching.

3. The system is just dog slow. I am using HD menu's so I contribute some to that, but there are times when bringing up the menu takes 5-10 seconds. This does not seem right to me.

I bought it in February and got an extended service plan on it. So is it just me or is something not right here? Are there any things I could try?

Thanks
thalador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 10:05 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 12,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalador View Post
Hi folks. I am wondering if my Tivo is on the way out. Here are the issues I am having

1. When I swap from 1 tuner to the other ( I like to watch 2 shows at once pausing and swapping ) there is a large flicker when doing it on the tv. I never noticed anything like that with my Tivo HD. It also, quite often, will lose sound when I do this and I have to either power my TV or swap a couple more times.

2. The system has begun rebooting itself about once a week. This just happened tonight when I was watching a downloaded video podcast and went into the tivo menu while watching.

3. The system is just dog slow. I am using HD menu's so I contribute some to that, but there are times when bringing up the menu takes 5-10 seconds. This does not seem right to me.

I bought it in February and got an extended service plan on it. So is it just me or is something not right here? Are there any things I could try?

Thanks
Switch from HDMI to component video and analog audio feeds to the TV and see if the problem persists.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 08:22 AM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,748
I agree with the previous post. HDMI can do strange things. The flicker is probably just the HDMI changing to a different resolution (I've seen the same thing). I also have one TV where using HDMI causes the audio to disappear until I switch away from and then back to the HDMI input. All of my Tivos are now on either component or composite inputs and I have no problems. I gave up on the HD menu even after the so-called SW fixes.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 01:42 PM   #4
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by thalador View Post
1. When I swap from 1 tuner to the other ( I like to watch 2 shows at once pausing and swapping ) there is a large flicker when doing it on the tv. I never noticed anything like that with my Tivo HD. It also, quite often, will lose sound when I do this and I have to either power my TV or swap a couple more times.
Maybe your Tivo HD is using a fixed output resolution and the Premiere isn't? Like the previous posters said, the "flicker" sounds like a resolution change (although you shouldn't lose audio). Check under Settings & Messages > Settings > Video > Video Output Formats. I always use a fixed resolution because I hate the flicker/delay when switching resolutions as well.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |