TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Home Media Features & TiVoToGo
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2013, 12:08 PM   #1
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 584
Pytivo transfer to Premiere disappeared, why?

I am using Pytivo with HP WHS and Premiere. I was able to xfr a 3GB file from the WHS to the Premiere a few days ago.

The strangest thing is that the file seems to have disappeared from the Premiere. My wife swears she did not delete the file.

Any idea on what could have happened here? I wanted to keep the file on the Premiere until I deleted it manually.

Please let me know. Thanks.
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 01:37 PM   #2
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,010
The recording gets deleted immediately after transfer if it exceeds the estimated size. I assume this is what happened, and you just didn't realize it at the time.

There are known flaws in the size estimation routines, but they're complicated to correct. I'm working on it.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 01:39 PM   #3
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 584
I was not aware of a size limit. What is it? Can the size limit be adjusted based on hard drive space available?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 01:55 PM   #4
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,010
It's not a size limit. Please read again.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 02:05 PM   #5
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 584
Here are the details of the file I am trying to transfer. Do you know which settings I should change in order to make this work?

Please advise. Thank you.


Format : MPEG-4
Format profile : Base Media
Codec ID : isom
File size : 3.71 GiB
Duration : 2h 37mn
Overall bit rate : 3 362 Kbps
Encoded date : UTC 2013-03-10 16:42:00
Tagged date : UTC 2013-03-10 16:42:00

Video
ID : 2
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : Baseline@L3.0
Format settings, CABAC : No
Format settings, ReFrames : 1 frame
Muxing mode : Container profile=Baseline@4.1
Codec ID : avc1
Codec ID/Info : Advanced Video Coding
Duration : 2h 37mn
Bit rate : 3 165 Kbps
Width : 1 280 pixels
Height : 720 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate mode : Constant
Frame rate : 23.976 fps
Original frame rate : 23.000 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.143
Stream size : 3.49 GiB (94%)
Writing library : 
Language : English

Audio
ID : 1
Format : AAC
Format/Info : Advanced Audio Codec
Format profile : LC
Codec ID : 40
Duration : 2h 37mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 192 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 217 MiB (6%)
Language : English
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 03:55 PM   #6
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,010
There are no settings you can change. Except -- was this a push, or a pull?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 04:03 PM   #7
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 584
This was a "push" from the video shares. Would there be a way to "pull" the file onto the Tivo?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 04:16 PM   #8
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,010
Yes, just go to the bottom of the NPL "My Shows" to pull it from there. That will force it to be transcoded, which hopefully will give a different result. Of course it will also be much slower.

Otherwise, I think you'll just have to wait for pyTivo's size estimator to be improved. Or, you could manually reencode the audio, outside of pyTivo...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 05:03 PM   #9
atomarchio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 584
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmcbrine View Post
Yes, just go to the bottom of the NPL "My Shows" to pull it from there. That will force it to be transcoded, which hopefully will give a different result. Of course it will also be much slower.

Otherwise, I think you'll just have to wait for pyTivo's size estimator to be improved. Or, you could manually reencode the audio, outside of pyTivo...
I could try manual recode of the audio. I have Aimersoft Video converter to use. What settings should I use for the audio?
atomarchio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |