TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2013, 04:27 PM   #1
hbmatt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
MoCA Without Cable Modem

Is it possible to create a MoCA network without a cable modem? My router (Apple TimeCapsule) is fed the internet connection via ethernet cable from a Cincinnati Bell Fioptics box in a utility closet. There is no visible cable modem. What I'd like to do is use a Tivo Premiere XL4 to create the MoCA network by connecting the Tivo Premiere XL4 box to the TimeCapsule with an ethernet cable and then connect the coax cable from the wall into the Tivo. From there, I'm hoping that I can connect other Tivos (Minis or another Premiere box) with the coax cable from the wall directly into the other Tivo boxes and utilize the MoCA network to enable the Whole Home functionality with Tivo. Any idea if this will work?
hbmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 04:34 PM   #2
jmr50
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by hbmatt View Post
Is it possible to create a MoCA network without a cable modem? My router (Apple TimeCapsule) is fed the internet connection via ethernet cable from a Cincinnati Bell Fioptics box in a utility closet. There is no visible cable modem. What I'd like to do is use a Tivo Premiere XL4 to create the MoCA network by connecting the Tivo Premiere XL4 box to the TimeCapsule with an ethernet cable and then connect the coax cable from the wall into the Tivo. From there, I'm hoping that I can connect other Tivos (Minis or another Premiere box) with the coax cable from the wall directly into the other Tivo boxes and utilize the MoCA network to enable the Whole Home functionality with Tivo. Any idea if this will work?
There's no relationship between cable modem and MoCA whatsoever.
jmr50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 07:58 PM   #3
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
MoCA does not require a switch like most wired ethernet today. It is a bus architecture where all the nodes operate as independent units. Routers provided by some cable/internet providers can function as a MoCA to wired ethernet bridge but it only serves as a link to other wired ethernet devices and the internet. It does not function as a MoCA switch. MoCA doesn't need a switch. The router is just a link. The Premiere 4's can function as a MoCA to ethernet bridge, a link, just as you want to do. So yes, it will work.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |