TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2012, 03:11 PM   #1
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
Lots of channels missing

I just started using my Tivo (Premier) after several months of inactivity.

It said it needed to do a guided setup, which I did.

Now there is no program info for many channels.

These are not premium or HD channels. Major network channels like NBC are not there. Just for example, without naming each network, I'm missing channels 2, 6, 13, 19, 25 and so on. I have 5, 15, 17 23, etc. This pattern of missing channels goes all the way up through the list.

I can see this by going to search by time and channel. The "missing" channels show up with just the channel number and no program info.

In addition, some channels don't even appear in the list like 3, 4, 7-13, etc.

These are ALL checked in the channel list.

I'm on Comcast, Boca Raton/Delray Beach, FL.

What's wrong?

Any ideas?

Thanks
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 03:24 PM   #2
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Asked you to do a Guided Setup...was this the first time you ever used it?

If not, it was working several months ago at the same location and cable provider and nothing has changed?
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:17 PM   #3
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
Thanks for the feedback.

This was not the first time I've done guided setup in the past; and it was working fine when I stopped using the Tivo a few months ago.

I've just repeated guided setup to see if maybe I did something wrong the first time. I still have the same problem. Missing program data for many channels.

I just noticed all the data is in the program guide but does NOT show up when search by time/channel or by search by title BUT does show in a swivel search.

For example, I search for "Good Wife" and get nothing in Search by Title but DO get it in a Swivel Search. The Swivel search feature goes on-line and uses a different source for program data.

Thanks again
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 04:42 PM   #4
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,649
Well, you may need to wait to have the data updated and indexed. I suggest making sure you connect with the mothership at least once to get the data updated.

After that, I would review the cablecard screens to make sure it remains properly paired. Has your cable company changed from digital & analog to just digital? Comcast is doing this across their service territories.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 05:16 PM   #5
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
Hi,

I should have mentioned that at the end of the guided setup it said I had the first day's data and the rest (two weeks) would be forthcoming.

The first guided setup was a couple of days ago and I don't have full data even for the current day.

I did the Cable Card Test Channels thing and the channels are all there. Even the ones with no data.

Yes, Comcast is now all digital here. That may be why the guided setup was needed.

Any other ideas?

Thanks
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:05 PM   #6
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
I'm curious why it prompted you to perform a guided setup. Not sure about Premieres, but I had a Series 2 disconnected for over 6 months, hooked it back up and all it wanted was to connect to the Tivo server for an program guide update. I wonder if yours has a database corruption.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:17 PM   #7
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Like scole250 suggested, it may have a corrupted database. Have you tried doing a Clear and Delete Everything? Also, are you sure your CableCard is still properly paired after the long siesta?
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:21 PM   #8
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 972
[quote=lillevig;9367233 Also, are you sure your CableCard is still properly paired after the long siesta?[/QUOTE]

Probably that I would assume after not connecting to get authorization for a while would cut off like their cable boxes do.
cannonz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:42 PM   #9
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
I'm curious why it prompted you to perform a guided setup. Not sure about Premieres, but I had a Series 2 disconnected for over 6 months, hooked it back up and all it wanted was to connect to the Tivo server for an program guide update. I wonder if yours has a database corruption.
I have an S2 at the same location and it wanted a guided setup too.

If I had to guess I'd say it's b/c Comcast went digital in the interim.

Thanks
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 06:47 PM   #10
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Like scole250 suggested, it may have a corrupted database. Have you tried doing a Clear and Delete Everything? Also, are you sure your CableCard is still properly paired after the long siesta?
I'd hate to have to clear everything if I can avoid it.

The Tivo gets all those channels even though the guide data is missing so I think that's a good indication the CC is properly working.

I would not have been surprised if the CC needed to be re-paired after the long absence but that doesn't seem to be the case.

(see my next post, it gets intersting )

Thanks
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:00 PM   #11
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
OK, two long chats with customer service but still no joy.

The first asked me to do guided setup with a nearby zip code on the theory that there may be a fluke in Tivo's zip code database. It didn't help.

The second asked me to check some data on the Diagnostics screen. Here's what I found: Signal strength = 91, SNR = 37 dB, RS Uncorrected = 124, RS Corrected = 35

The rep says that my signal is out of range (SNR too high).

He thinks a weak signal could explain the lack of program data.

I was quite surprised since the program data comes in from a different line (ethernet). I told him the video signals on those channels were fine (to my feeble eyes) and asked how a weak video signal could explain the lack of program data.

Here's the relevant snipped from our chat:
Code:
You: IOW, how could a weak video signal prevent 
the digital program data from appearing?

Stephen: It doesn't just affect the picture it can 
affect the signal coming to the Tivo.  The signal 
is not weak it is just grabbled and the TiVo grabs 
some of the information from the cable line when 
it is pulling that information for you.

You: You're saying the program guide data comes 
in on the video line?  That just doesn't sound right.

Stephen: Some where the signal is getting dropped 
and while the cable card is getting the signal to send 
the picture it is telling TiVo that you don't get that 
channel and that is where we are trying to resolve the issue.
Could this theory be correct?

I remain skeptical. I'll replace the video cable tomorrow jic.

Thanks for your thoughts.
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:18 PM   #12
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 972
Have you eliminated the ethernet cable or router as cause? You said a S2 asked for it too did it succsefully get a full guide? Do you have a landline you could try to connect with?
cannonz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 07:33 PM   #13
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdH View Post
OK, two long chats with customer service but still no joy.

The first asked me to do guided setup with a nearby zip code on the theory that there may be a fluke in Tivo's zip code database. It didn't help.

The second asked me to check some data on the Diagnostics screen. Here's what I found: Signal strength = 91, SNR = 37 dB, RS Uncorrected = 124, RS Corrected = 35

The rep says that my signal is out of range (SNR too high).

He thinks a weak signal could explain the lack of program data.

I was quite surprised since the program data comes in from a different line (ethernet). I told him the video signals on those channels were fine (to my feeble eyes) and asked how a weak video signal could explain the lack of program data.

Here's the relevant snipped from our chat:
Code:
You: IOW, how could a weak video signal prevent 
the digital program data from appearing?

Stephen: It doesn't just affect the picture it can 
affect the signal coming to the Tivo.  The signal 
is not weak it is just grabbled and the TiVo grabs 
some of the information from the cable line when 
it is pulling that information for you.

You: You're saying the program guide data comes 
in on the video line?  That just doesn't sound right.

Stephen: Some where the signal is getting dropped 
and while the cable card is getting the signal to send 
the picture it is telling TiVo that you don't get that 
channel and that is where we are trying to resolve the issue.
Could this theory be correct?

I remain skeptical. I'll replace the video cable tomorrow jic.

Thanks for your thoughts.
Signal quality problems would only affect tuning and picture quality issues. Don't think it would affect having a good program guide. If the Comcast change affected the channel lineup, that could have caused a problem that crossed up the database. If Comcast went all digital, the S2 would be toast. I don't think it can tune digital channels.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 08:05 PM   #14
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdH View Post
OK, two long chats with customer service but still no joy.

The first asked me to do guided setup with a nearby zip code on the theory that there may be a fluke in Tivo's zip code database. It didn't help.

The second asked me to check some data on the Diagnostics screen. Here's what I found: Signal strength = 91, SNR = 37 dB, RS Uncorrected = 124, RS Corrected = 35

The rep says that my signal is out of range (SNR too high).

He thinks a weak signal could explain the lack of program data.

I was quite surprised since the program data comes in from a different line (ethernet). I told him the video signals on those channels were fine (to my feeble eyes) and asked how a weak video signal could explain the lack of program data.

Here's the relevant snipped from our chat:
Code:
You: IOW, how could a weak video signal prevent 
the digital program data from appearing?

Stephen: It doesn't just affect the picture it can 
affect the signal coming to the Tivo.  The signal 
is not weak it is just grabbled and the TiVo grabs 
some of the information from the cable line when 
it is pulling that information for you.

You: You're saying the program guide data comes 
in on the video line?  That just doesn't sound right.

Stephen: Some where the signal is getting dropped 
and while the cable card is getting the signal to send 
the picture it is telling TiVo that you don't get that 
channel and that is where we are trying to resolve the issue.
Could this theory be correct?

I remain skeptical. I'll replace the video cable tomorrow jic.

Thanks for your thoughts.
That's ridiculous.

I've got an S3 HD.

I use it with analog cable and have rabbit ears hooked up to it.

I can only pick up 2 or 3 area broadcasters, depending on whether the S3 and the ears are near the main TV near an interior wall, or over 20 feet away on top of the fridge next to an exterior wall with a window on the north side of the house with most of the area broadcasters' towers to my north.

But when I ran GS on it in my room with east facing windows with the ears hooked up (where I could only get the broadcaster close enough and strong enough that it comes in on electric toothbrushes), it put all of the broadcasters in my area in the database, as well as my local cable package, so if I ever get around to putting the outdoor antenna back up I won't need to re-run GS, because the TiVo already knows about those channels that I'm not going to be able to actually receive until I hook up an outdoor antenna.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 08:24 PM   #15
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
, so if I ever get around to putting the outdoor antenna back up
0ff topic-- I put one of these up for my brother, in central Florida getting stations from each coast (60 or so miles away) http://store03.prostores.com/servlet...fdsh-HD/Detail
cannonz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:00 PM   #16
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by scole250 View Post
Terry C. Johnston
The S2 sits behind a Comcast (Scientific Atlanta) cable box and works just fine.

However only one tuner works so my S2DT became an S2ST. I wasn't happy about that.
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 10:33 PM   #17
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
SOLVED: Lots of channels missing

Update:

I was reluctant to wipe everything so I tried clearing program info and to do list first. It seems to have worked!

I guess, as suggested, the program data was corrupted.

Thank you all for your help!
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 11:15 PM   #18
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdH View Post
Update:

I was reluctant to wipe everything so I tried clearing program info and to do list first. It seems to have worked!

I guess, as suggested, the program data was corrupted.

Thank you all for your help!
Interesting, that's the same trick recommended by some for fixing an S03 error:

http://texasblindjack.com/2010/10/20...rom-your-tivo/
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 07:38 AM   #19
EdH
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Stamford, CT, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Interesting, that's the same trick recommended by some for fixing an S03 error:

http://texasblindjack.com/2010/10/20...rom-your-tivo/
Nice. That link says, in part "This usually happens when a Tivo has been unplugged for a long time and has not been able to call home".

That's essentially the condition in my case. It WAS unplugged for several months.

Thanks
EdH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |