TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-2013, 01:05 PM   #1
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Netflix problem due to Premiere Hardware Differences?

I own two Tivo 45 hr Premiere 2 tuners. I upgraded the hard drive of my first Premiere purchased in May 2010 to expand my recording capacity. My second Tivo Premiere I purchased in April 2012 and I have not upgraded.

The problem I experienced recently is using Netflix streaming on my May 2010 Premiere. Netflix seems to stutter at times and audio and video cut out periodically throughout a 1 hr show. If I stream from my April 2012 Premiere, I experience none of these issues. Both are hard-wired with gig Ethernet.

That brings me to my question: is there a hardware difference in Premieres manufactured about 2 years apart? In general, the newer Premiere seems zippier using menus, etc.

mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:20 PM   #2
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 965
No there is nothing...

compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 01:37 PM   #3
bshrock
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 263
Can you swap the Ethernet cables? Gigabit Ethernet is picky about the proper cable Cat-5e or better.

bshrock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 02:42 PM   #4
mr_smits
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by bshrock View Post
Can you swap the Ethernet cables? Gigabit Ethernet is picky about the proper cable Cat-5e or better.
I could run a new line although I'm hesitant to do so. I may try switching Tivo locations to see if that makes a difference. I should also add that in the past I have streamed from the problem Tivo without issue. That doesn't explain the zippiness of the April 2012 Premiere compared to the May 2010 Premiere.

mr_smits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 03:27 AM   #5
angelsix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
There's a longish thread over at the forums.tivo.com about people having similar problems but interesting that you're having the problem only on one of your two TiVo's. The forum says I'm too new to the forum to be allowed to post links, but that thread is easy to find, because it includes a typo:
constatning

I think that was supposed to be "constantly", but the person posting may have been distracted by frustration about this problem.


Last edited by angelsix; 01-27-2013 at 04:22 AM.
angelsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 10:30 AM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 15,940
When did the two tuner Premieres start having GigE connections?

__________________
Roamio Pro (5TB Red)
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic(1TB Red)/Roamio Basic refurb(stock drive)
53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 01:18 PM   #7
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 965
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
When did the two tuner Premieres start having GigE connections?
They Dont? I have a newer 2 tuner and it is still 100

compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump







Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Advertisements





TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media


(C) 2015 DBNet - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.
Page generated in 0.06009102 seconds (75.97% PHP - 24.03% MySQL) with 18 queries