TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2012, 01:37 PM   #1
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
Elite only sees networked computer on reboot

This seems to have started only recently. In My Shows on my Elite it does not show see my computer unless I reboot the tivo, then it's there. Everything is "hardwired" via ethernet cables to a router.

Any thoughts? Thanks.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 02:12 PM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADG View Post
This seems to have started only recently. In My Shows on my Elite it does not show see my computer unless I reboot the tivo, then it's there. Everything is "hardwired" via ethernet cables to a router.

Any thoughts? Thanks.
What SW are you running on your PC? If it is Tivo Desktop you might consider the free pyTivo.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 04:03 PM   #3
ADG
Allan
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,878
I use tivo desktop and it has always worked up until recently. I'm more interested in getting it to work properly rather than change the sw, but thanks. Anyway, that shouldn't matter. The tivo should see the computer regardless of any software.
__________________
Allan
Forum Admin

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
ADG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2012, 06:19 PM   #4
JoeTaxpayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 488
This may be related. I could not see my Mac from the TiVo and I changed the Mac name in TiVo Desktop system preference. The Mac then showed up on the TiVos. I agree, this should just work, sometimes a reboot of computer, sometimes a router reboot.
__________________
Toshiba SD-H400, Tivo Series 2, Tivo HD, TiVo Series 3 THX, TiVo Premiere (All upgraded with extra HD goodness) and an XL4.
JoeTaxpayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |