TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > DirecTV TiVo Powered PVRs & Receivers
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-20-2012, 05:32 PM   #1
KCobraII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
New DirevTV TiVo question

With the recent rebooting issues on the series 2 DirecTiVo's, I started thinking about upgrading. I really didn't want to reward DirecTV for something they screwed up, but I was afraid I might have no alternative.

To that end, I was hoping people on here who have them might be able to answer a few questions. Like, is it possible to buy the new unit, but activate it only in SD? Can you use legacy dishes (mind is the old round dual LNB one)? Even if I lost some of the features, I don't want to rewire the house. Also, is it ever possible to own the receiver, or am I stuck in a lease forever?

Thanks.
KCobraII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:20 PM   #2
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 23,845
TC CLUB MEMBER
The THR22 will work fine in SD on an 18" round dish. You may need to go to an authorized outlet such as Weaknees or SolidSignal to "buy" the box - it is really a lease, and there's nothing wrong with that. You'd pay the same per month either way. I don't think DirecTV will offer you a HD box unless you tell them you have a HDTV.
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:18 PM   #3
KCobraII
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 13
Thanks Steve. I was hoping it would work. Then the next question is if I were to get ambitious and put up a tripls LNB dish, would the new DirecTiVo be able to pull all the HD stuff too? Or does it require the single wire setup or whatever I was hearing about the new installs are? If it does work with a triple LNB dish, is it handicapped in any way compared to the way they do new installs?

Thanks.
KCobraII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 07:51 PM   #4
stevel
Dumb Blond
 
stevel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nashua, NH
Posts: 23,845
TC CLUB MEMBER
It will work fine with a 3LNB, non-SWM dish. Not handicapped at all - I ran mine this way for several months. If you have the two lines to run to the receiver, you'll be fine. But I really like the SWM install...
__________________
Steve
stevel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |