TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2013, 09:01 AM   #31
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
You only need to connect it to a computer for a moment to program the beeps to shut off. Then you can disconnect it from the PC.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 05:16 PM   #32
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,480
Just want to revive this thread, and ask which inexpensive UPS systems are recommended. I have had my 2 TiVo's on an APC UPS for quite a few years:

http://www.apc.com/resource/include/...ase_sku=be350u

The battery must have gone bad in one of these units. I had the TiVo lose power, as I was starting my snowblower (electrical start) a few weeks back. Apparently, the outlet that I used to start the snowblower is on the same circuit as the TiVo. I am guessing the battery is shot. We have had quite a few power outages here over the past 2 years.

Can I just replace the battery in this unit, or should I look a new or different UPS?
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 05:25 PM   #33
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,574
You can replace the battery but it also might be cheaper to get newer unit if you can find them on sale.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 05:38 PM   #34
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
You can replace the battery but it also might be cheaper to get newer unit if you can find them on sale.
What he said.

If you do decide to replace the battery a local Batteries Plus should be able to fix you right up for $30 to $40 before sales tax.

Seriously, you might find another entire unit with the same or better specs on sale for around the same money at Best Buy or Staples or OfficeMax or Office Depot when next Sunday's circulars come out.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:11 PM   #35
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 937
I went to...wait for it...

replaceupsbattery.com

I wonder how they ever got that name. I paid a little over $18. Do not forget to search for coupons.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:15 PM   #36
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,480
Ok, thanks. I have looked around at it appears a similar unit is currently about $40 on Amazon. I know this is bottom of the barrel with regarding to power supplies and UPS systems, but is it good enough to protect the TiVo? Is there any real reason to upgrade? I am not concerned about run time, because when the power goes out, it tends to go out for hours or days. So the difference between 10 minutes and 30 minutes of run time is not that important to me since most likely the power failure will be longer than that.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...pf_rd_i=507846
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:26 PM   #37
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjberger2134 View Post
Ok, thanks. I have looked around at it appears a similar unit is currently about $40 on Amazon. I know this is bottom of the barrel with regarding to power supplies and UPS systems, but is it good enough to protect the TiVo? Is there any real reason to upgrade? I am not concerned about run time, because when the power goes out, it tends to go out for hours or days. So the difference between 10 minutes and 30 minutes of run time is not that important to me since most likely the power failure will be longer than that.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...pf_rd_i=507846
What you have now may be "bottom of the barrel" as far as how much power it can deliver for how long, but APC is certainly a reputable brand.

However, since it didn't drive you nuts with a low battery beep, if the 2 units you have are indentical, you might try a battery swap to see if the problem is the unit or the battery age.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:27 PM   #38
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPSAN View Post
I went to...wait for it...

replaceupsbattery.com

I wonder how they ever got that name. I paid a little over $18. Do not forget to search for coupons.
Was that before shipping?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:57 PM   #39
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
What you have now may be "bottom of the barrel" as far as how much power it can deliver for how long, but APC is certainly a reputable brand.

However, since it didn't drive you nuts with a low battery beep, if the 2 units you have are indentical, you might try a battery swap to see if the problem is the unit or the battery age.
Interesting. I never thought about the low battery warning. When I started my snowblower, my wife (who was watching TV at the time) said the TiVo just rebooted without the low battery warning. Maybe it is the unit itself.
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 08:19 PM   #40
MPSAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Was that before shipping?
I had a coupon from the web and it was FREE shipping. I got 3 of them for MY APC units and they are working fine.
__________________
"If it ain't broke, fix it 'til it is"!
MPSAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 05:59 AM   #41
wkearney99
Bill Kearney
 
wkearney99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjberger2134 View Post
Just want to revive this thread, and ask which inexpensive UPS systems are recommended. I have had my 2 TiVo's on an APC UPS for quite a few years:

http://www.apc.com/resource/include/...ase_sku=be350u

The battery must have gone bad in one of these units. I had the TiVo lose power, as I was starting my snowblower (electrical start) a few weeks back. Apparently, the outlet that I used to start the snowblower is on the same circuit as the TiVo. I am guessing the battery is shot. We have had quite a few power outages here over the past 2 years.

Can I just replace the battery in this unit, or should I look a new or different UPS?
I think that's the one I've got. There's a sliding panel on the bottom that covers the battery. Just replaced the battery in one of the three I've got.

I typically end up replacing the batteries in mine around every three years. It's a simple swap for most APC units. Some Belkin POS units make it a huge hassle to unscrew everything to get to the batteries.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:10 AM   #42
slowbiscuit
FUBAR
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the ATL
Posts: 2,502
I've replaced 2 APC 550VA batteries in the past year and got both from Amazon sellers for less than $20 shipped. They work fine. Not the OEM APC brand mind you, those are way overpriced and all they do is slap their sticker on some other battery anyway.
slowbiscuit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:17 AM   #43
jjberger2134
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,480
good to know. I am going to try a battery swap between my two units and maybe buy 2 batteries anyway since these units are most likely around the 3 year mark if not older.
__________________
JB
Sony S2, SVR-3000, lifetime (11/02)-160GB drive upgraded 11/04 (limited to 137GB)
TiVo S2, 540 unit, lifetime (7/05)-250GB drive upgraded 5/06
TiVoHD, lifetime (10/09)-1TB drive upgraded 5/10
jjberger2134 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 01:34 AM   #44
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
How often are you folks losing power? I cannot remember the last time I lost power, and had to reset a clock. It has been well over a year maybe longer.
A lot more often than I would like. We just had one last month. We probably get at least 4 or 5 a year.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 08:21 AM   #45
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,574
I don't lose power here very often but we have a lot of power surges. Sometimes it can be several times a day. All my UPS units will kick in if the power surge exceeds a certain voltage.

And the same goes for a brown out. Within the last few years we had one leg of the transformer in my area go out. So suddenly the voltage was down to around 70 volts, It was this way for almost ten minutes before the transformer completely went down. So I was glad to have all my electronics connected to over a dozen UPSs. And I was able to use my equipment during the four or five hours it took them to replace the the transformer.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 10:13 AM   #46
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I don't lose power here very often but we have a lot of power surges. Sometimes it can be several times a day. All my UPS units will kick in if the power surge exceeds a certain voltage.

And the same goes for a brown out. Within the last few years we had one leg of the transformer in my area go out. So suddenly the voltage was down to around 70 volts, It was this way for almost ten minutes before the transformer completely went down. So I was glad to have all my electronics connected to over a dozen UPSs. And I was able to use my equipment during the four or five hours it took them to replace the the transformer.
4 or 5 hours? You must have some hefty UPS'es!
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 12:42 PM   #47
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfl View Post
4 or 5 hours? You must have some hefty UPS'es!
I use a bunch of the APC 1500 models with the extended runtime battery. I get up to 18+ hours of runtime depending on what devices and the number of devices I have connected to each particular UPS.
My TiVos are covered for over ten hours.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 12:50 PM   #48
Kerwin51580
Registered User
 
Kerwin51580's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New York City Area
Posts: 30
I finally bit the bullet and got a UPS for our living room electronics -- a Cyber Power CP1350AVRLCD. This summer will be our first with TiVos and we have occassional brownouts throughout the season.

The UPS was a bit overpowered for my needs -- at full load, all my equipment (TV, XL4, cable modem, router and TA) barely use 10% of my batteries' rated capacity. It also does make my whole setup look neater. I hated staring down at my TV stand and seeing a bunch of plugs connected to a dusty white surge protector.

I'd probably get the same kind of UPS for the bedroom and a pure sine wave version for my computer.
__________________
Time Warner Cable, New York City
2 - TiVo Premiere XL4
Kerwin51580 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 07:30 AM   #49
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kerwin51580 View Post
I finally bit the bullet and got a UPS for our living room electronics -- a Cyber Power CP1350AVRLCD. This summer will be our first with TiVos and we have occassional brownouts throughout the season.

The UPS was a bit overpowered for my needs -- at full load, all my equipment (TV, XL4, cable modem, router and TA) barely use 10% of my batteries' rated capacity. It also does make my whole setup look neater. I hated staring down at my TV stand and seeing a bunch of plugs connected to a dusty white surge protector.

I'd probably get the same kind of UPS for the bedroom and a pure sine wave version for my computer.
You can use the same type of UPS for your computer. It will work just fine. I've been using UPSs on all my PCs for over 17 years and on my electronics for over 14 years with no issues. I've never used a pure Sine wave UPS and out of the hundreds of devices I've used on them, the only issue I ever had, was one 32" HDTV I had made a humming noise when running on battery power. I never had an issue with the hundreds of other devices I used on the UPSs.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x3
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |