TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2013, 07:13 PM   #1
DLHuser2014
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
New to TiVo - Problem setting up TiVo Premiere 4

Hi All -

I just set up my new TiVo Premiere 4 box. I have Mediacom as a the cable provider.

I got the M-Card paired about 2 hours ago and I'm getting channels from 101-113 (Local DTs but not all of them) and 170-885 which are my digital packages. I'm missing essentially all of my SD channels from Channels 2 through 70.

Mediacom wants to roll a truck to my house but I'm skeptical it's a problem on my end.

Any help here would be greatly appreciated - Thanks!!!
DLHuser2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:15 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
If those are analog channels, they won't work on a Premiere 4 unless they are simulcast as digital channels. Look through the guide and see if you can find the same channels on higher numbers. If not, you may have one of the few cable companies that hasn't converted to digital yet. (All cable companies are required to go all digital soon.)
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:19 PM   #3
DLHuser2014
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
That is what I'm afraid of, but Mediacom is saying I should still be getting those channels... So I'm not sure.

They are definitely not showing up in the guide though.
DLHuser2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:21 PM   #4
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
If you post your location/city, maybe another user on these forums can confirm if those channels are analog.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:24 PM   #5
DLHuser2014
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
I'm in Cloquet, Minnesota - Zipcode 55720

Mediacom is my provider. I'm missing my "Family TV" and most of the "Local Plus TV" channels.

Thanks!
DLHuser2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:28 PM   #6
DLHuser2014
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Reply from the Mediacom Forums:


The Cable Card will activate channels 2-70. If you're not receiving these channels there is another factor at play. A technician would be needed.

I can't exactly believe the cable company, so I'm doing my own research
DLHuser2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:40 PM   #7
UCLABB
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by DLHuser2014 View Post
Reply from the Mediacom Forums:


The Cable Card will activate channels 2-70. If you're not receiving these channels there is another factor at play. A technician would be needed.

I can't exactly believe the cable company, so I'm doing my own research
My guess they don't have experience with the newer Premiere 4 which can't get analog. The regular Premiere can get them.
UCLABB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 07:45 PM   #8
DLHuser2014
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
That is what I figured...

It's not a big deal since most of those channels I do get on a corresponding digital or HD package... Though there are a few channels that don't (Weather Channel, ESPN classic, etc.).

Not a show-stopper by any means... I'll just be patient as Mediacom is (very slowly) going all digital...
DLHuser2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 10:32 AM   #9
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,382
I have a Premiere XL4 and also Mediacom. I'm getting all those lower channels as well as the others I should be with the package I have with Mediacom. They've moved to all digital in almost all (if not all) their markets, so I don't understand why there's a problem.
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |