TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2012, 04:39 PM   #1
hanknjoyce
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Custer SD
Posts: 6
"Pause" Problem on Recorded Programs

When I am recording 2 programs (usually sports), "pause" one, go to the other and go back to the first one, I do not get a "resume" at the spot I paused, but the program wants to completely restart.
Is there a software fix for this? Or am I missing something in setup?
hanknjoyce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 05:26 PM   #2
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanknjoyce View Post
When I am recording 2 programs (usually sports), "pause" one, go to the other and go back to the first one, I do not get a "resume" at the spot I paused, but the program wants to completely restart.
Is there a software fix for this? Or am I missing something in setup?
There does seem to be a poblem when doing this through the NPL. The best way to do this with two programs currently being recorded is through "live" TV. That's how I watch 2 football games in progress. I "speed watch" one until I catch up with reality, swap tuners, do the same on the other game, swap back. Repeat until the games are over. Actually, today I added periodic checks on a baseball game being recorded on another Premiere that is in a different room.

Crud. The Premiere in my room just spontaneously rebooted.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 09:04 AM   #3
rahnbo
Registered User
 
rahnbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 725
It's an annoyance that's been around since the S2 possibly earlier. Even more annoying if you haven't encountered it yet is when you go back to watch the other paused show it says it couldn't record it even though it did then you have to back out and resume playing again and it plays (sometimes at the right spot and sometimes at the beginning). Don't know of a solution just piling on
rahnbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 09:13 AM   #4
lpwcomp
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: John's Creek, Georgia
Posts: 5,317
I forgot one thing. I pause the one I am watching prior to doing the swap.
__________________
James L. Sutherland
"You know TiVo users. Bunch of b****y little girls" TiVoAxe

"Jessica Fletcher visits Midsomer. Carnage ensues!"
lpwcomp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:47 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |