TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2012, 07:12 PM   #1
KenVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Problem with MRV to Tivo HD

I have been having this problem for a couple weeks now and can not seem to find an answer. I have a Premiere and a Tivo HD. In the Now Playing list on the Premiere I can see the Tivo HD and transfrer programs from it with no problem. When I go to the Now Playing list on the HD I can not see the Premiere. The Premiere is connected via wifi and the tivo HD is hardwired to the router. From my computer I can connect to either one from a browser. Any ideas???
KenVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 07:28 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,890
Might just need to reboot the Premiere.

If that doesn't work then log into your account on tivo.com, click DVR Preferences and make sure the two boxes for "Video Sharing" and "Video Downloads" are enabled for both boxes. If they aren't then check them and click Save. It could take a day or so for this change to propagate through their system, so be patient if you make a change.

If that's not it then it could be the wifi router. Some of them will block the ports or protocols TiVos use to discover one another. It really depends on your wifi router as to whether this can be fixed or not.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 08:29 PM   #3
KenVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Might just need to reboot the Premiere.

If that doesn't work then log into your account on tivo.com, click DVR Preferences and make sure the two boxes for "Video Sharing" and "Video Downloads" are enabled for both boxes. If they aren't then check them and click Save. It could take a day or so for this change to propagate through their system, so be patient if you make a change.

If that's not it then it could be the wifi router. Some of them will block the ports or protocols TiVos use to discover one another. It really depends on your wifi router as to whether this can be fixed or not.

Dan
Thanks for the suggestions. I guess I should have included more info. I've rebooted both Tivos and the wifi router. The wifi router is my Fios router that I have had for the last two years, so nothing should have changed there. Also I did log into the tivo.com website and both boxes were checked. I clicked save anyway just incase something needs to be updated. This has been working perfectly fine for about 2 years now. Now it doen't. I know both devices are online because they get updates and I can transfer from the Tivo HD to the Premiere just not the other way around.
KenVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 12:34 AM   #4
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,890
I occasionally have problems with TiVos losing track of one another, but they usually come back and if they don't a reboot fixes it.

TiVos uses a discovery protoco,l that broadcasts on port 2190 I believe, to anounce themselves to other TiVos on the network. Is it possible you have something else puttingntraffic out on that port? Or perhaps blocking that port?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 07:19 AM   #5
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
One thing to consider if you haven't already done so, is to give each of your Tivos a fixed (static) IP address outside of your routers DHCP range.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 07:55 AM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,848
Even if you gave it a fixed IP inside the routers DHCP range, the router should be smart enough to realize those IP addresses are in use and not try to give them out to another device. This is how my router works. Any static IP addresses I use from a device is always in the range that my routers DHCP uses. I've never had them give out duplicate IP addresses. Even in the old days when I only had setup a range of a couple dozen IP Addresses and they were all in use. The router never tried to give out an IP address from a device that had it's own static IP address. Now I always use a range between 101 and 254 for my home network and try to group similar devices in the same IP group.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 07:45 PM   #7
KenVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Well I finally got it to work. I moved the Premiere to where I could hard wire it to the router and now the tivo HD can see it. Is it possible that its the wifi adapter? I hate to get another one without really knowing if that is it though.
KenVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 02:29 AM   #8
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,890
Is it a TiVo brand adapter?

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 07:51 AM   #9
KenVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Is it a TiVo brand adapter?

Dan
Yes it's Tivo's Wifi G USB adapter
KenVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 09:36 AM   #10
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 152
See this other thread. You are not alone. I'm starting to think the Fios router could be the culprit here. I am a Fios user with a TiVo HD and the XL4. I had your same issue for 4-5 days, then it resolved itself.

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=489390
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 03:44 PM   #11
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 24,890
Try this... Unplug both TiVos and the router. Plug the router in and allow it to completely boot. Now plug in the TiVo HD and allow it to completely boot. Finally plug in the Premiere.

If a few minutes after the Premiere boots up you still can't see it on the TiVo HD on it then something is wrong with either the wifi adapter or the router.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2012, 10:01 PM   #12
KenVa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan203 View Post
Try this... Unplug both TiVos and the router. Plug the router in and allow it to completely boot. Now plug in the TiVo HD and allow it to completely boot. Finally plug in the Premiere.

If a few minutes after the Premiere boots up you still can't see it on the TiVo HD on it then something is wrong with either the wifi adapter or the router.

Dan
Thanks for the suggestion. I just gave that a try, but unfortunately still the same result. I'm just going to order on of the N wifi adapters. That should definitely work.
KenVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 01:53 PM   #13
cmshep222
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 152
Quote:
Originally Posted by KenVa View Post
Thanks for the suggestion. I just gave that a try, but unfortunately still the same result. I'm just going to order on of the N wifi adapters. That should definitely work.
Ken, why buy a WiFi N adapter? You have Fios, buy an "ActionTec Moca adapter" and you'd have high-speed from your Premiere as well.
cmshep222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |