TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2012, 03:17 PM   #1
brn2rnjk1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 32
Cablevision and Tivo question

We have 2 Tivo Series 2 boxes. One is dying and we will need to replace. Is there a way to get HD Tivo without a Cablecard and use my box? I thought Cablecards were being phased out which means go with Cablevision DVR (which I don't want) or stay with Series 2. Thanks.
brn2rnjk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:23 PM   #2
WhiskeyTango
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,777
Cable cards are not being phased out. Cable companies are required by the FCC to offer them.
WhiskeyTango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:54 PM   #3
blacknoi
Registered User
 
blacknoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 313
I have 2 tivo HDs on Cablevision NJ as well as an HD HomeRun Prime, all with cablecards.

If you buy a tivo HD / premier, you can just go to a walkin center and ask for a cablecard, they are $2/month to rent in my area.

I have rarely had issues due to the cablecards.

Most recently I had to replace my hard drive and had to call back in to re-pair the card to the Tivo. Other than that, I can't even remember the last time I had a cablecard issue.

Cablevison is in the middle of phasing out their remaining analog channels so even if you only used analog today, you'll only get some unencrypted programming after the remaining analogs are shut off. Plus w/o a cablecard, unencrypted QAM channels don't get guide data.

http://optimum.custhelp.com/app/answ...0box/related/1
__________________
DVR User since 2002.
blacknoi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 07:02 AM   #4
NJ_HB
TiVo/MCE/PSP
 
NJ_HB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Piscataway, NJ USA
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by blacknoi View Post
I have 2 tivo HDs on Cablevision NJ as well as an HD HomeRun Prime, all with cablecards.

If you buy a tivo HD / premier, you can just go to a walkin center and ask for a cablecard, they are $2/month to rent in my area.

I have rarely had issues due to the cablecards.

Most recently I had to replace my hard drive and had to call back in to re-pair the card to the Tivo. Other than that, I can't even remember the last time I had a cablecard issue.

Cablevison is in the middle of phasing out their remaining analog channels so even if you only used analog today, you'll only get some unencrypted programming after the remaining analogs are shut off. Plus w/o a cablecard, unencrypted QAM channels don't get guide data.

http://optimum.custhelp.com/app/answ...0box/related/1
I am also with Cablevision NJ and I have never had a problem with the cablecards. I have 2 in the S3, 2 in the HD (don't ask) and 1 Mcard in Happauge's Win DVR. All work great.
NJ_HB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 10:09 AM   #5
mlear
Registered User
 
mlear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 22
I also have cablevison in nj (Piscataway) and I've noticed a problem where the TiVo starts recording channels in the 1000's. It sort of sticks to that channel and sometimes it ties up a tuner.

Just wondering if anyone else has noticed that.
mlear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 12:18 PM   #6
NJ_HB
TiVo/MCE/PSP
 
NJ_HB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Piscataway, NJ USA
Posts: 730
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlear View Post
I also have cablevison in nj (Piscataway) and I've noticed a problem where the TiVo starts recording channels in the 1000's. It sort of sticks to that channel and sometimes it ties up a tuner.

Just wondering if anyone else has noticed that.
I have not noticed that, I thought the channels in the 1000's were for SD. I unchecked all SD channels from my Tivo to get the guide more focused.
NJ_HB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2012, 01:40 PM   #7
snowjay
40mph couch potato
 
snowjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Almost in CT, NY
Posts: 15,336
I have Cablevision in NY and have had an S3 with cablecards since 2006. I've never had an issue with the cards. Back then it required a truck roll to install the cards but they have been available at the walk-in centers for at least a year now.
snowjay is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |