TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-15-2014, 12:13 PM   #1
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 633
What's the current software version for Series 1

I just got off the phone with Tivo trying to get some help with the known problem "Failed while loading series". They started out helpful but when the questions started to get hard they reverted to "we can't help you because it doesn't have the original disk" line.

One thing that came out is they say the current software for a Philips Series 1 should be 7.2. This web-page says the same thing: http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/311/

But all four of my Tivos have been on 3.0-(something) for years. Putting an older image on a disk and letting it upgrade also went to 3.0.

I can't help but think their documentation is wrong. But if it's correct, then how to I get it up update past 3.0?

Does anyone have a Series 1 Philips Tivo with software newer than 3.0?
__________________
--bkc56

Last edited by bkc56 : 08-15-2014 at 12:22 PM.
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 01:34 PM   #2
ggieseke
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,016
3.01 is the latest software for ANY Series 1, Philips or Sony. That support article at tivo.com is flat-out wrong but that doesn't surprise me at all.

The fact that their support techs are working from the same bad information does surprise me. It wouldn't have happened back when Jerry was running things in Customer Support.
ggieseke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 01:59 PM   #3
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 633
OK, thanks for the confirmation. I couldn't see how it would have been possible to have missed 4 major software updates.

But that also means his suggestion that my problems are caused by old software were useless/wrong too. Leaves me in the same state with the FWLS bug and no fix. Every disk replacement I've done over the years and been easy and straight-forward. This one is burning up scores of hours trying things and I'm still stuck.

<sigh>
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2014, 10:00 PM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
7.2 sounds like maybe the DirecTiVo software number.

A lot of those S2s they have listed at 9.3.2b are supposed to be 9.3.2c, so I wouldn't put a lot of faith in what it says on that page, and that page is probably all the information the people on the phone have.

I'm just about certain that non-satellite Series 1 units maxed out at 3.0.something.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 03:00 AM   #5
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 941
That list also has a 542 model is that a satellite only one?
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2014, 07:20 AM   #6
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,624
I'm not sure if this is up to date, but it lists most software versions for each Tivo platform up through the Tivo HD XL:

http://www.dvrpedia.com/TiVo_software_version_history
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 12:07 AM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
That list also has a 542 model is that a satellite only one?
I think that was a later version of the 540 that couldn't or wouldn't do analog over-the-air UHF channels, but only analog cable. It had something to do with getting around the old requirement for OTA receivers to have UHF as well as VHF tuners or something like that.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 08:27 AM   #8
sbourgeo
Hepcat Daddio
 
sbourgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 6,381
The latest and greatest for my long ago retired S1 Philips HDR312 is 3.0-01-1-000.
__________________
"
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-- cheesesteak
"You know, ground beef is a real winner nowadays" -- Faster Guy
sbourgeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 01:28 PM   #9
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I think that was a later version of the 540 that couldn't or wouldn't do analog over-the-air UHF channels, but only analog cable. It had something to do with getting around the old requirement for OTA receivers to have UHF as well as VHF tuners or something like that.
The 542's were identical to the 540's with the exception of OTA capabilities and there are very few 542's out there.

The 542's were designed for cable use only, no OTA of any kind, UHF or VHF, just like with the dual tuner tivos and it was because of the NEW (at the time) FCC requirement that any device entering the US after a certain date with a NTSC analog tuner must also have an ATSC digital tv tuner.
The 542's were identical to the 540's with the exception of OTA capabilities.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 08:06 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
The 542's were identical to the 540's with the exception of OTA capabilities and there are very few 542's out there.

The 542's were designed for cable use only, no OTA of any kind, UHF or VHF, just like with the dual tuner tivos and it was because of the NEW (at the time) FCC requirement that any device entering the US after a certain date with a NTSC analog tuner must also have an ATSC digital tv tuner.
The 542's were identical to the 540's with the exception of OTA capabilities.
Okay, so if we stretch the definition of "or something like that" far enough, I was right?


__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 11:10 AM   #11
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 941
I just got a S2 240 with lifetime with software version 4.0.1, according to the software history at that site (and shows on DVR) last time it was used was May 2003.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 11:28 AM   #12
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
I just got a S2 240 with lifetime with software version 4.0.1, according to the software history at that site (and shows on DVR) last time it was used was May 2003.
Ok. Thanks for sharing.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 03:31 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
I just got a S2 240 with lifetime with software version 4.0.1, according to the software history at that site (and shows on DVR) last time it was used was May 2003.
So if you boot up that 240 and go to the sys info page it says version 4.0.1?

You should do MFS Live and WinMFS backups of it.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2014, 03:46 PM   #14
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 941
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
So if you boot up that 240 and go to the sys info page it says version 4.0.1?

You should do MFS Live and WinMFS backups of it.
To be exact says version 4.0.1-01-2-240 Quite a few things different than current version. I don't have MFS Live just WinMfs and will make backup (and keep drive of course) when putting larger drive in.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2014, 05:36 PM   #15
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by cannonz View Post
To be exact says version 4.0.1-01-2-240 Quite a few things different than current version. I don't have MFS Live just WinMfs and will make backup (and keep drive of course) when putting larger drive in.
I suddenly realized the focus of thread had shifted from S1s to S2s.

Version 4 on an S1 would be remarkable--on an S2 it just means it hasn't been updated in a long, long time: Current S2 version is 9.3.2.c

But if it's a non-Maxtor drive in there, image might be useful alternate for some people.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2014, 10:10 PM   #16
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I suddenly realized the focus of thread had shifted from S1s to S2s.
It didn't shift so much as it was outright hijacked by cannonz
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 01:45 AM   #17
bkc56
Designated Grunt
 
bkc56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Posts: 633
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
It didn't shift so much as it was outright hijacked by cannonz
That's OK, I got the answer I needed up at the start. The thread is free to wander as it will.
__________________
--bkc56
bkc56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |