TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-27-2013, 03:15 PM   #1
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 945
Web Video Hotlist app

Just noticed this today. Launchpad for TiVo seems to have been renamed, at least in the menu's as "Web Video Hotlist" Maybe this has something to do with the Roamio launch?
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:58 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,352
Maybe. That thing is such a dog I couldn't imagine actually using it. Maybe on the Roamio it's actually fast enough to be usable, but on the Premiere it's total crap.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 04:44 AM   #3
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 945
It got a cool new logo though All I know is I use it a bit and it works well. Not laggy like the Netflix app.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 08:53 AM   #4
jhilla
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 114
Big Grin Mine Changed

It appears that Tivo has just rebranded the app to make it look new. This was taken from Cnet moments ago.


http://reviews.cnet.com/digital-vide...-35826606.html

More apps, faster
Though TiVo's certainly been building out its app selection over the years, compared with something like a Roku, its selection looks pretty small. On the Roamio you'll find Netflix, Hulu Plus, YouTube, AOL On, MLB.TV, and Web Video Hotlist powered by Flingo for video; Rhapsody, Spotify, Live365, and Pandora for music; and Photobucket and Google Picasa for photos. And, if you're a Comcast Xfinity subscriber, you'll have access to Xfinity On Demand if it's been rolled out in your area.

Last edited by jhilla : 08-29-2013 at 08:58 AM.
jhilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 04:06 PM   #5
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 945
I find it funny about how difficult it could be for new Comcast customers trying to get the on demand app to show up on their Roamio. When it was rolled out in my area I had to specifically inform several departments, including the billing department as per other users and instructions online with TiVo, that there was a Premiere being used so they could put the correct code on the account and CableCARD and half the time they didn't know where to find the code and kept thinking it was a service plan name or would request the TSN and serial numbers on the back of the TiVos. Not sure if Comcast even has a way of entering a Roamio into their system yet.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 06:09 AM   #6
mustang1068
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 18
Tried twice to start this new "web video hotlist" app and it hangs my premiere. Eventually it will reboot itself. This actually works for some people?
mustang1068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 03:22 PM   #7
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,352
I tried it, still slow as crap but it seemed to work.

I also tried it on my new Roamio Pro and it works great on there, although I still have no real use for the app.
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2013, 10:15 PM   #8
scandia101
Just the facts ma'am
 
scandia101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: MN, greater TC metro area
Posts: 9,291
Nice. I got to the "One Moment" and it froze there. I used the app on my ipod touch to finally get it away from that by having it play a recording and then I stupidly tried it again. Got the "One Moment" screen but this time it was shrunk to half size in the upper left corner of the tv screen and then it rebooted itself.
I'm officially done with this POS offering from Tivo.
__________________
discipuli nostrum bardissimi sunt.
scandia101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2013, 02:45 PM   #9
JWhites
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 945
I still have no problems with the app.
JWhites is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 07:54 PM   #10
sheshechic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by scandia101 View Post
Nice. I got to the "One Moment" and it froze there. I used the app on my ipod touch to finally get it away from that by having it play a recording and then I stupidly tried it again. Got the "One Moment" screen but this time it was shrunk to half size in the upper left corner of the tv screen and then it rebooted itself.
I'm officially done with this POS offering from Tivo.
Ditto

It couldn't have happened at a worse time too.
sheshechic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |