TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-31-2013, 02:13 PM   #1
jza80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 37
Strange problem, maybe power supply or ?

Yesterday we had a power outage, when I tried to restart our S3 (THX model), there was absolutely no indication of power. No lights, no fans, nothing. The unit is on a good quality voltage conditioner, so there was no power spike. It just turned off with the outage and turned on when I restarted the power conditioner.

So then this morning, it is back on again and working normally.

I know it was receiving 120v last night, and I even swapped a power cord with another device that was working and continued to work with the S3's cord.

This condition seems a little atypical for a PS failure. Has anybody ever experienced this kind of problem? Any thoughts?

Thanks!
jza80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 12:16 AM   #2
replaytv
I <3 Wintergreen
 
replaytv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Denver ish Colorado
Posts: 3,959
Sometimes computers lose just enough power as to not cause a reboot, but enough to scramble the RAM.
replaytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 09:53 AM   #3
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by jza80 View Post
Yesterday we had a power outage, when I tried to restart our S3 (THX model), there was absolutely no indication of power. No lights, no fans, nothing. The unit is on a good quality voltage conditioner, so there was no power spike. It just turned off with the outage and turned on when I restarted the power conditioner.

So then this morning, it is back on again and working normally.

I know it was receiving 120v last night, and I even swapped a power cord with another device that was working and continued to work with the S3's cord.

This condition seems a little atypical for a PS failure. Has anybody ever experienced this kind of problem? Any thoughts?

Thanks!
If you have to turn that power/voltage conditioner on/off, then if it's turned off or otherwise needs to be turned on, why wouldn't the TiVo be off until it was turned back on?

And you really should have that TiVo on a UPS.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 09:54 AM   #4
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,545
Of course anyone with that model TiVo should lift the lid and check for capacitor plague anyway just because it's a Series 2 or Series 3 TiVo.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |