TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-22-2012, 08:56 PM   #1
gbruyn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 61
Tivo Premiere XL4 Issues/Bugs?

Hi, I just upgraded from my beloved Tivo HD to a new Tivo Premiere XL4. So far I really like all of the new features and options. I especially like the 4 tuners and huge amount of space. I love the new HD interface for the most part. It definitely could be faster and more fluid --- hopefully they'll keep improving it.

Here are a few issues or bugs I've found and I'm wondering if there are any ways to fix:

1) The Discovery Bar has options for selecting what content you want. When I first got my XL4, I unselected all of these options and the discovery bar went away completely (which I liked having the option of having it or not). Now, even if I UNSELECT every option it is still there. I think being able to disable this will help speed up the HD interface. Any help?

2) Blue circles next to MANY shows. For some reason I have solid blue circles next to movies and shows I selected to record. It was my understanding that the blue circle simply means it was TRANSFERRED from another Tivo. I did transfer a few shows but for some reason even shows I selected and recorded on the XL4 have a blue circle next to it. In the SD menus they don't have ANY circle next to them. Once I select "Keep until I delete" then the circles goto Green. Am I mis-understanding what the blue circles mean?

3) Tivo "sounds": I've grown to love the Tivo FF and 30 second skip sounds. I've changed the volume to low and they seem to only work when nothing else is playing. I use a surround sound reciever and I'm thinking that when Tivo has a surround sound program it omits these sounds. When I DON'T use surround sound I can hear my beloved noises again. I think my Tivo HD did this at times* but for the most part I remember mostly always hearing these noises when fast forwarding or skipping ahead.

Any help with any of these issues or bugs would be appreciated!
gbruyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2012, 09:25 PM   #2
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,182
The sound issue has been true all along with S3 & TivoHD too, IIRC. It's something along the lines of -- if you're using a digital connection for audio, Tivo can't "overlay" its sounds on top of the regular sounds. I turn the sound effects off immediately so it doesn't bother me.

I have a new Premiere 4, and I too notice a bunch of bugs. (I had one apparently busted Premiere 4 that was hanging/rebooting almost every day, but exchanged it and the new one has been working for a few days with no major problems, knock on wood.)

Bugs I notice (these are all with NON-HD UI):
* You can still PAGE DOWN at the end of the Suggestions list, and maybe other lists.. Basically it doesn't always know when you're at the bottom of a list

* This is one hang I saw on BOTH the 'dud' and the new one. I'm afraid to try it again, but it MAY only happen in the 'initial set up' when it has partial guide data. If I chose "record this episode" (NOT going into the Options) for a specific episode.. IT WOULD HANG. The remote light on the machine would still flash, but at least in one case I left it there MANY minutes and it never recovered. One other time (on the dud one), I did unplug it..

* Going left out of a show/group OFTEN doesn't put you at the right place in the list you were previously. This happens in a few specific instances on my Tivo HD.. But fewer places.

GOOD things:
* Getting Now Playing in kmttg is almost instantaneous. (But I haven't actually been able to download a program yet, haven't figured that problem out yet.)

* SOME UI is snappier. A lot of people seem to think it's a million times faster. I think it is, e.g. changing SP list or recording a new episode/setting up SP. But some other things seem as slow/slower.
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 08:07 AM   #3
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 14,027
The sound issue was the same way eleven years ago as well. Any time the channel has dolby digital audio you will not hear the TiVo sound effects. With PCM audio you will still hear the sound effects. That was true in 2001 when watching a channel with DD and it is still true today. But today most channels have DD audio. I have FiOS and every channel they have is sent out with DD audio.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 08:22 AM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
The blue dots are a new addition to the dot family. TiVo now shows a blue dot next to new recordings. (Used to be no dot next to new recordings)

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...78#post9109578
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2012, 09:22 PM   #5
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,182
I did run into the hang on record the episode again, so it's not just the first time setting up. If there were a way to report bugs to Tivo, I would.

Also, more bugs:
when you channel up/down when going through guide listings for example, the whole window refreshes/flickers a LOT more than it does on a previous Tivos.

Basically, there's WAY less polish to the UI.
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2012, 09:31 PM   #6
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 17,182
I absolutely chose "Transfer from beginning" to transfer a show from my TivoHD, but it transferred from the paused point. I repeated it.
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |