TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2012, 10:25 AM   #1
gcsheph
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 65
S3 to S4

Two questions: first, is the link http://tivo.stevejenkins.com/network_cd.html which refers to the S1 applicable to pull and save shows off of an S3 if you wanted to put them on a new S4? Or is there another procedure to follow?

Second, our S3 has a 1 TB "approved" extension drive. Can it be used on the S4 as well?

Many thanks for your ideas about these.
gcsheph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 10:34 AM   #2
rvsj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcsheph View Post
Two questions: first, is the link http://tivo.stevejenkins.com/network_cd.html which refers to the S1 applicable to pull and save shows off of an S3 if you wanted to put them on a new S4? Or is there another procedure to follow?

Second, our S3 has a 1 TB "approved" extension drive. Can it be used on the S4 as well?

Many thanks for your ideas about these.
1. Shows can be transferred directly over the LAN connection from an S3 to an S4 as long as they are not copy protected.

2. The drive can be used with an S4 but any shows that are on it will be lost. The S4 will initialize the drive when it is connected.
rvsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 10:50 AM   #3
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
If both TiVo's have a subscription and are on a network you can just transfer the shows s3 to s4.
http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/howto/rec...hows_dvrs.html
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2012, 04:55 PM   #4
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
If both TiVo's have a subscription and are on a network you can just transfer the shows s3 to s4.
Except copy protected programs.

With Time Warner cable service; that is everything that cannot be had over the air.
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 11:21 PM   #5
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by worachj View Post
If both TiVo's have a subscription and are on a network you can just transfer the shows s3 to s4.
http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/howto/rec...hows_dvrs.html
I bought an XL4 and transferred the THX Optimization Video over to the S3, but it would not play on the Series3.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 11:07 AM   #6
Teeps
Registered User
 
Teeps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Torrance,Cal. 90503
Posts: 996
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
I bought an XL4 and transferred the THX Optimization Video over to the S3, but it would not play on the Series3.
What about non copy protected shows:
Do they transfer?
Do they play?
Teeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 11:12 AM   #7
headless chicken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeps View Post
What about non copy protected shows:
Do they transfer?
Do they play?
Everything else transfers and plays just fine either way (S3 to S4 or vice versa). Occasionally some of the episode/show information is lost, but other than that its fine.
headless chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 12:36 PM   #8
worachj
Registered User
 
worachj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 815
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
I bought an XL4 and transferred the THX Optimization Video over to the S3, but it would not play on the Series3.
There's been other threads that state it does not transfer, it seems to transfer but it doesn't and has a file size of zero. Check the file size on the S3 TiVo to see if it really did transfer.
worachj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 02:14 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,718
Quote:
Originally Posted by headless chicken View Post
Everything else transfers and plays just fine either way (S3 to S4 or vice versa). Occasionally some of the episode/show information is lost, but other than that its fine.
If you use the free version of TiVo Desktop as a middle man, copying to computer hard drive from one TiVo and then copying from there to the other TiVo you keep almost all of that meta-data, certainly much more than a TiVo to TiVo copy.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |