TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-17-2012, 05:40 PM   #1
PLazovich
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 77
Tuning Adapter Keeps Freezing

I have Cox Cable and have to use a tuning adapter. I am in Southern AZ and my Premier Tivo keeps freezing on channels. I have to restart the tuning adapter and it fixes it. This lasts about 24 hrs and then I have to do it again. Or I just loose upper channels. I need some help. If I con't catch it I miss so recordings because of the tuning adapter not going to the right channels. Cox says their stuff is fine of course they do. Any help here.

Pat
PLazovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:03 PM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLazovich View Post
I have Cox Cable and have to use a tuning adapter. I am in Southern AZ and my Premier Tivo keeps freezing on channels. I have to restart the tuning adapter and it fixes it. This lasts about 24 hrs and then I have to do it again. Or I just loose upper channels. I need some help. If I con't catch it I miss so recordings because of the tuning adapter not going to the right channels. Cox says their stuff is fine of course they do. Any help here.

Pat
Do like S3 HD owners and put the TA on a lamp timer that shuts it off for a while in the early morning hours or whenever is convenient relative to your recording schedules?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:32 PM   #3
PLazovich
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Do like S3 HD owners and put the TA on a lamp timer that shuts it off for a while in the early morning hours or whenever is convenient relative to your recording schedules?
I have an HD and it is fine it is the Premier that keeps freezing or loosing channels. Why would one do it and not the other?

Pat
PLazovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 06:34 PM   #4
PLazovich
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 77
Oh and it has done it three times today just randomly while watching shows on the channels above 1013.

Pat
PLazovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:24 PM   #5
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLazovich View Post
I have an HD and it is fine it is the Premier that keeps freezing or loosing channels. Why would one do it and not the other?

Pat
Could be different signal strengths, a bad TA, or a defective TiVo. Substitute the Premiere for the HD. Does it still act up? If it does the problem is the Premiere. IF it doesn't it's either the TA or a signal problem where the Premiere normally is connected.
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 09:16 PM   #6
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLazovich View Post
I have an HD and it is fine it is the Premier that keeps freezing or loosing channels. Why would one do it and not the other?

Pat
Swap the TA locations between the HD and the Premiere and see what happens. Also, have Cox check the signals and tell you what they are in dBmV, You can also check the signals from the Tuning Adapter Diagnostic Menu, Go the the RF Status menu.

There is a link to Cisco TA troubleshooting in my Signature below.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:00 PM   #7
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,542
Also file a complaint to the FCC. http://www.fcc.gov/complaints

If everyone actually filed a complaint everytime they had to reboot their TA or it locked up, maybe the FCC would do something about it. They already said they would monitor it over the year to see if there were still problems with TAs.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:30 AM   #8
PLazovich
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoxInPHX View Post
Swap the TA locations between the HD and the Premiere and see what happens. Also, have Cox check the signals and tell you what they are in dBmV, You can also check the signals from the Tuning Adapter Diagnostic Menu, Go the the RF Status menu.

There is a link to Cisco TA troubleshooting in my Signature below.
I will try swapping out the TAs today and see what happens don't know why I did not think of that. Also could it have anything to do with the cable cards being weak?
PLazovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 05:34 AM   #9
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
Any thoughts that heat could cause TA problems? The Cisco TAs I have all stay hot. When they sat on top of the Tivos, they got very hot. I now have them elevated an inch to provide better air flow to stay cool.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:13 PM   #10
Phil Broughton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 5
Tuning Adapter Poops Out....

I also have had problems with no long term solution.

You could check my saga and several helpful hints I received and what I did, if you look at:

sandiegohdtv.org

and the following tread:

San Diego HDTV / Pay-TV (Cable, Satellite, U-Verse) / Cox Cable/HSI/VOIP

for the date and topic:

10/17/2012, "Cisco STA 1520 Tuning Adapter Poops Out".

I had previously elevated the TA due to heat, as pointed out; this didn't help, per se.

good luck; if you find the magic potion, please advise!!
Phil Broughton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 07:58 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,557
Quote:
Originally Posted by PLazovich View Post
I will try swapping out the TAs today and see what happens don't know why I did not think of that. Also could it have anything to do with the cable cards being weak?
There have been various S3 models with power supplies that were failing and didnt' quite have enough juice to handle everything else and cable cards.

And when those power supplies start to go bad the switching frequency AC ripple doesn't get fully filtered out of the DC outputs, and noise on the power rails can cause all sorts of gremlins.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 08:49 PM   #12
scole250
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Goldsboro, NC
Posts: 679
If you go to the TA diag page, what are the tuner, FDC and RDC dBmv levels? Tuner and FDC should be as close to 0 as possible. RDC should be over 30.
__________________
3 Premieres w/2TB each
Media server
scole250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 08:55 AM   #13
PLazovich
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 77
Hey guys I haven't had time to switch my ta yet but here is the wired thing since i wrote this it has not dropped out once. Does that say maybe it's the cable co. end and their signal coming in??
PLazovich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 09:17 AM   #14
dlfl
Cranky old novice
 
dlfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Near Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 5,996
Possibly but it would have to be a difference between the two drops where your two TiVo's are connected, most likely too weak a signal at the one where your "problem" setup connects. (Since you say your HD has never had problems.)

You can look at signal strengths in DVR Diagnostics, for the two channels currently tuned. What values do you get for the two TiVo's? Also what are the SNR and RS error counts? Are the error counts increasing as you watch?

Look at the tivo.com signal troubleshooting page here:
http://support.tivo.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/150
For either the HD or the Premiere the minimum sig strength is 50 and the recommended range is 80-99. Based on my experience and posts here I am very skeptical that 50 is sufficient. I think the practical minimum is more like 70. But YMMV. These readings peg at 100 and if more than half your channels read 100, you might actually have too much signal strength which can cause problems too. (It's normal for sig strengths to vary considerably across different channels.)
__________________

"It must be swell to be so perfect and odor-free" -- Del Griffith


VideoReDo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

pyTivo users: Try
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by dlfl : 11-21-2012 at 09:26 AM.
dlfl is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |