TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Coffee House - TiVo Discussion
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-18-2012, 06:15 PM   #1
holee
Uncertain
 
holee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,379
Question SOAK: Best way to make digital copies of S1 DirecTivo recordings?

I've managed to find my S1 DirecTivo that I had back around 2002 or so.

There are a couple shows on there that would be nice to have an archived copy of, but I'm not sure what tools would work for that now.

Could I get some advice on the most efficient/easiest way to take the recordings and turn them into an AVI or an MPEG? Preferably one that doesn't involve trying to reactivate the unit.

I don't have DirecTV service anymore (and I don't even know if the unit will boot up), but I figure as long as the hard drives are readable, I have options. Or so I'm assuming.
__________________
Go Go TiVo Premier XL!
holee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 03:23 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by holee View Post
I've managed to find my S1 DirecTivo that I had back around 2002 or so.

There are a couple shows on there that would be nice to have an archived copy of, but I'm not sure what tools would work for that now.

Could I get some advice on the most efficient/easiest way to take the recordings and turn them into an AVI or an MPEG? Preferably one that doesn't involve trying to reactivate the unit.

I don't have DirecTV service anymore (and I don't even know if the unit will boot up), but I figure as long as the hard drives are readable, I have options. Or so I'm assuming.
You misplaced an entire TiVo?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 06:20 AM   #3
jcthorne
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,911
tivo to go would require the tivo unit to be functional and subscribed to work. There is no known way to recover the encrypted encodings from the tivo hard drive (which uses a non-standard format as well) with the unit being functional. Even placing the drive in another tivo would not recover the recordings.
__________________
Current : Roamio Base with 2TB drive and 2 Premieres and a mini. OTA. kmttg, pyTivo, running with a 78TB Synology 1511 NAS....serving up the world.

Setup help for pytivo under windows:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jcthorne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 07:49 AM   #4
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,803
Just get an old stand alone DVD burner and record the content to DVD in real time. It's only SD content so it should look fine.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 10:36 AM   #5
holee
Uncertain
 
holee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Just get an old stand alone DVD burner and record the content to DVD in real time. It's only SD content so it should look fine.
Would I have to worry about macrovision encoding if I did that? And I'm assuming you mean a set-top box, and not a PC, correct?
__________________
Go Go TiVo Premier XL!
holee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:42 PM   #6
aaronwt
HD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 13,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by holee

Would I have to worry about macrovision encoding if I did that? And I'm assuming you mean a set-top box, and not a PC, correct?
Yes a STB burner. I used one back in 2003 with my DirecTV TiVos without any issues. Although the recordings occur in real time so it can take awhile to record a bunch of content.
__________________
Roamio Pro
TiVo Mini x4
Roamio Basic OTA
39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 12:55 PM   #7
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcthorne View Post
tivo to go would require the tivo unit to be functional and subscribed to work. There is no known way to recover the encrypted encodings from the tivo hard drive (which uses a non-standard format as well) with the unit being functional. Even placing the drive in another tivo would not recover the recordings.
Do satellite TiVo's even do TTG?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:09 PM   #8
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by holee View Post
I've managed to find my S1 DirecTivo that I had back around 2002 or so.
I haven't actually done it yet, but am somewhat interested to do the digging at some point.. You can theoretically install a ftp server on these old Tivos and then copy off the original recordings.. (that will avoid further loss when recording to a DVD recorder for example)

You need a Turbonet or similar card to give it an ethernet connection though.. (I don't know if those work with DirecTivos)
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 09:33 PM   #9
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattack View Post
I haven't actually done it yet, but am somewhat interested to do the digging at some point.. You can theoretically install a ftp server on these old Tivos and then copy off the original recordings.. (that will avoid further loss when recording to a DVD recorder for example)

You need a Turbonet or similar card to give it an ethernet connection though.. (I don't know if those work with DirecTivos)
I think some of the Series 1 DirecTiVos were supposed to have that same edge connector the S1 SAs had.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 12:45 PM   #10
magnus
Tivo User
 
magnus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,468
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron

I think some of the Series 1 DirecTiVos were supposed to have that same edge connector the S1 SAs had.
Yep. I know that the dsr6000 had it. And turbonet works with it when using 3.0 or higher software. I think it was built in at that point. Doing it before then was a different hack.
magnus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 10:59 PM   #11
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Do satellite TiVo's even do TTG?
No, but the S1 was easy to hack. It did not even have a chain of trust. Unfortunately, the DirecTiVo employed encryption, which the Series I SA TiVos did not. It was also easy to circumvent, but the caveat was it was / is not possible to decrypt a previously encrypted video. Shutting off encryption for future recordings was easy, but nothing (digitally) could be done about a program recorded prior to disabling encryption.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 11:00 PM   #12
lrhorer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
I think some of the Series 1 DirecTiVos were supposed to have that same edge connector the S1 SAs had.
Yes. The Sony SAT-T60 certainly did. I think all the S1s, even the DirecTiVos, did.
lrhorer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 10:22 PM   #13
ADent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 2,102
Yes you can use a TurboNet card with a DTiVo. The CacheCard is what I have (and makes the unit snappier than S2 units).

I typically download shows via TySuiteJ (to my Mac, then transcode for iPhone use) or TyTool (Windoze program, used to make DVDs).

The recordings on S1 DTiVos are scrambled.

There is a fairly easy way to unscramble things (but then new unscrambled recordings can't be played, but I don't think there will be any new recordings in this case). It is on the unmentionable database of deals site that we can't link to.

So get a TurboNet or CacheCard. Find the driver (SiliconDust no longer mentions either at their site). Pull the drive to install the drivers. Reinstall drive. Telnet in and install the scramble.o patch. Install TyTool or TySuite. Download program.

Here is install: http://archive.tivocommunity.com/tiv...hreadid=140493

unscramble.o: google descramble during extraction

---

Unless you REALLY need the full 480x480 resolution, it would be easier to use a external DVD recorder. I paid $80 for mine years ago. IIRC S1 doesn't support Macrovision.
ADent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 09:40 PM   #14
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,907
What is TySuiteJ?

Don't you have to set up ftp on the Tivo? How do you do that?

You say they're "scrambled". Is that essentially the same as being encoded with the MAK on Series 3 and above Tivos?
mattack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2012, 01:12 PM   #15
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Does the unit have composite output connectors? The quickest way would be to buy an inexpensive adapter that takes composite video and runs it into your PC via USB for recording purposes. You could burn a DVD from there.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2012, 10:53 AM   #16
classicsat
Astute User
 
classicsat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada.
Posts: 17,878
The encryption TiVos use to locally record to their disc is different than the encryption used for TiVo to go, which is a re-coding of the TiVo recording (decrypted from the HDD encrpytion, transcoded to a degree, and encrypted with the MAK code). It goes without saying that DirecTV TiVos never had TTG, so no need for a MAK.
__________________
Series 2 234 Hr Lifetime.
Window XP and Ubuntu Linux on my PCs.
Watching more and more in HD direct now.
classicsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |