TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-30-2013, 03:52 PM   #1
phydeauxman
Registered User
 
phydeauxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Harpers Ferry WV
Posts: 42
Need help programming Harmony remote

I am trying to program my Harmony 510 remote to operate my TiVo and can't get it to use the colored a b c d buttons. The Harmony has 4 buttons across the bottom that the same colors and I am trying to map them to the TiVo buttons. I can learn the TiVo's colored buttons but when I try to assign them to the Harmony buttons...they don't work. Having the same problem trying to map the TiVo button on the TiVo remote to the Menu button on the Harmony.
phydeauxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 04:12 PM   #2
lujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 329
Funny, not sure how the 510 works but my Harmony 880 works fine mapped from the TiVo button to the "Menu" button on the Harmony? I did this almost 3 years ago but don't remember having any problems with it.
__________________
lujan
673 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:56 PM   #3
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,157
I bought an 880 used it for a week and stuck it in the closet. The buttons were too small for me.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:30 PM   #4
lujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNJpage1 View Post
I bought an 880 used it for a week and stuck it in the closet. The buttons were too small for me.
Want to sell it? Send me a PM if you do with the price...
__________________
lujan
673 Blu-ray
19 HD DVD
7 DVD
lujan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 06:43 PM   #5
Chimpware
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 334
I have 2 Harmony Ones set up to using Menu buttons as Tivo buttons and colored buttons are assigned to soft buttons. I noticed during set up that if you put your exact Tivo model number in the Harmony software it does a better job of assigning IR commands properly. Should not matter if you learned them though.

Prior to the Harmony Ones I had a Harmony 520 working fine so it should work.
Chimpware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 07:09 PM   #6
phydeauxman
Registered User
 
phydeauxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Harpers Ferry WV
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chimpware View Post
I have 2 Harmony Ones set up to using Menu buttons as Tivo buttons and colored buttons are assigned to soft buttons. I noticed during set up that if you put your exact Tivo model number in the Harmony software it does a better job of assigning IR commands properly. Should not matter if you learned them though.

Prior to the Harmony Ones I had a Harmony 520 working fine so it should work.
Yeah, I put the model number in as you suggested. I went back through mine and re-assigned the Menu button to the TiVo button but it is still not working. When I press the Menu button, the light flashes on the TiVo but it does not go to the TiVo menu.
phydeauxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 11:22 PM   #7
cherry ghost
Registered User
 
cherry ghost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by phydeauxman View Post
Yeah, I put the model number in as you suggested. I went back through mine and re-assigned the Menu button to the TiVo button but it is still not working. When I press the Menu button, the light flashes on the TiVo but it does not go to the TiVo menu.
Try

Devices-->TiVo-->more options-->Confirm infrared commands
cherry ghost is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 11:36 PM   #8
SNJpage1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlantic City, NJ
Posts: 3,157
Lujan, let me plug it in to see if it will hold a charge. Its been sitting for at least 1 yrs.
__________________
S2 and a Tivo HD
SNJpage1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 10:05 AM   #9
phydeauxman
Registered User
 
phydeauxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Harpers Ferry WV
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry ghost View Post
Try

Devices-->TiVo-->more options-->Confirm infrared commands
I had not tried this before. What I discovered is that the commands I captured for each colored button on the TiVo remote are listed here...and they work. Not sure why they are not working when I assign them to the colored buttons on the Harmony remote.
phydeauxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |