TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2012, 04:57 PM   #1
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Premiere with all front lights blinking

So my premiere seems to died. Tuners stopped picking up signal a few weeks ago. But everything else worked fine so I left it running and was streaming all od the recording off of it to other tivos.

Unplugged it to make room for new Tivo. When plugging it back in goes Immediately to all front lights blinking simultaneously

It had a 6month old TB drive in it. Tried with Original stock drive with same results.

Only thing I can think is Power Supply or Something else on Motherboard.
Took these pics of the Power Supply. Does anybody see anything that could be the problem?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/whc2eiyu07...2020.31.52.jpg

https://www.dropbox.com/s/2scg0x8f8v...2020.31.44.jpg
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 05:16 PM   #2
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
It's hard to tell from a picture, but the two caps near the front of the Premiere look like they are slightly bulging to me. C2 and C3 I think.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 05:23 PM   #3
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
I think you are absolutely correct. What do you think for this shot?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gc0d200b7m...2016.22.58.jpg


BTW, Sorry it is upside down. Only way I could take it and not have flash on phone blocked... lol
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 05:32 PM   #4
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Definitely looks slightly bulged to me.

BTW, your phone has a good camera.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 05:44 PM   #5
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
My other 2 premieres are under warranty still. Would Tivo be able to tell if I opened the case to borrow one of their power supplies to test?

Luckily I see Weaknees sells Power supplies to get a new one.

And Thanks. It does have a good Camera.

It is a Samsung Galaxy Note2
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 06:22 PM   #6
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
OK, To update. I opened one of my virgin Tivos and borrowed the Power Supply.

First. This new one is a new design. Those Bulging caps are not even on this Power Supply.

Here is the one I borrowed:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/l4cskdd2b9uupu4/2012-12-02%2016.59.43.jpg


It is booting and completing an update that must have been pending. Will follow up in a bit.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 07:14 PM   #7
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Upside down or not, those caps are definitely bulging.

If swapping the power supplies solves the problem you will have your answer soon.

BTW those caps look like they would be easy to replace even with basic soldering skills.
Explore that option before you pay for a complete power supply from Weaknees.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 10:03 PM   #8
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
OK, To update. I opened one of my virgin Tivos and borrowed the Power Supply.

First. This new one is a new design. Those Bulging caps are not even on this Power Supply.

Here is the one I borrowed:

Highslide JS


It is booting and completing an update that must have been pending. Will follow up in a bit.

Congratulations, I think you're the first reported case of Series 4 capacitor plague.

Those 2 caps with the rounded tops have to be replaced.

What was on those 2 white labels and why did they need to be obscured?

=========================================

If you go to the end of this thread

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=388695

and back up a couple of pages to the end of September, you'll find people who need Sony 3000 images.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:01 PM   #9
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Congratulations, I think you're the first reported case of Series 4 capacitor plague.

Those 2 caps with the rounded tops have to be replaced.

What was on those 2 white labels and why did they need to be obscured?

=========================================

If you go to the end of this thread

http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=388695

and back up a couple of pages to the end of September, you'll find people who need Sony 3000 images.

The white labels had serial numbers on them. Didn't want anything that could ID me to anyone.
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2012, 11:16 PM   #10
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Congratulations, I think you're the first reported case of Series 4 capacitor plague.
And Oh ya for me... lol

It looks lie they redesigned the PS anyways to eliminate this problem.

Tivo has been working fine with new power supply!
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:49 PM   #11
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
The white labels had serial numbers on them. Didn't want anything that could ID me to anyone.
Did you scribble on the photo or the labels themselves?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 01:53 PM   #12
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
And Oh ya for me... lol

It looks lie they redesigned the PS anyways to eliminate this problem.

Tivo has been working fine with new power supply!
They didn't necessarily redesign the power supply so much as change suppliers, and each supplier comes up with their own design to meet TiVo's specs for physical footprint and input/output voltage and power and connectors.

Good news for you is those two caps are out where they're relatively easy to get to instead of up underneath the overhang of a heat sink like they are on S2s and S3s.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:16 PM   #13
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron View Post
Did you scribble on the photo or the labels themselves?
Just the photo with Paint... lol
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:41 PM   #14
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Upside down or not, those caps are definitely bulging.

If swapping the power supplies solves the problem you will have your answer soon.

BTW those caps look like they would be easy to replace even with basic soldering skills.
Explore that option before you pay for a complete power supply from Weaknees.
Any suggestions on where to get the caps?

They are 16V 2200uF
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:47 PM   #15
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
The white labels had serial numbers on them. Didn't want anything that could ID me to anyone.
I'm sure those labels only apply to the power suppy.

<tin foil hat on>
However, if someone was determined enough, they could find out who manufactured it and hack into their system to track where it went.
Once they find that out, they hack into the receiving company's system to see if they track internally, etc.

Hmm, better safe than sorry, I guess.
</tin foil hat>


__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:57 PM   #16
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
Any suggestions on where to get the caps?

They are 16V 2200uF
Digi-Key and Mouser are two of the online sources I have heard of.

I don't know about any B&M stores.

You want to make sure they are 'low ESR' and 'high temp' (at least 105degrees C).
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:59 PM   #17
waterchange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
Any suggestions on where to get the caps?

They are 16V 2200uF
These via Amazon? Or your local electronics store.
waterchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:19 PM   #18
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
I'm sure those labels only apply to the power suppy.

<tin foil hat on>
However, if someone was determined enough, they could find out who manufactured it and hack into their system to track where it went.
Once they find that out, they hack into the receiving company's system to see if they track internally, etc.

Hmm, better safe than sorry, I guess.
</tin foil hat>

I am sure they do, But since I opened a Still in warranty box not gonna take a chance..
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:19 PM   #19
Tico
Bear Down Cats!!!!!
 
Tico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by waterchange View Post
These via Amazon? Or your local electronics store.
Bought these...
Nobody local had any, And i don;t have time to search anymore.

Thanks
__________________
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 9/27/2010 (Bad Cap PS replaced 12/12)
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 5/14/12
Premiere STA1520 TA Activated 11/26/12
Series3 OLED STA1520 TA Activated 9/21/06
Tico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 06:00 PM   #20
kpkammer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tico View Post
Bought these...
Nobody local had any, And i don;t have time to search anymore.

Thanks
Any luck?
kpkammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 10:35 PM   #21
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by waterchange View Post
These via Amazon? Or your local electronics store.
They don't appear to be low ESR.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 10:47 PM   #22
jmbach
Registered User
 
jmbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 786
More like these http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B007YN...sr=8-1&pi=SL75. You can use a capacitor with a higher or same voltage rating with the capacitance as a replacement. I think these are fatter than the originals. So depends on clearance around it as to if it fits. Could get a better replacement if went with digikey or Mouser. Amazon does not have a wide selection of low esr capacitors.
__________________
"Delay is preferable to error" - Thomas Jefferson
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants" - Sir Isaac Newton
jmbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2013, 11:03 PM   #23
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbach View Post
They don't appear to be low ESR.
Apparently the VZ series are not low ESR.

Here's a list of some various mfr's different low ESR series caps.

http://www.badcaps.net/forum/showthread.php?t=2280
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |