TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2013, 12:25 PM   #1
drewdog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 60
Multi Room Tivo showing up twice on "my shows"

Anyone else having their other Tivo's showing up twice on the "my shows" list? I've got 3 boxes and for some reason, one of them shows up twice on the list. Everything works ok, it's just annoying.


__________________
Tivo Premiere on Charter
drewdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 12:36 PM   #2
Ben_Jamin75
Registered User
 
Ben_Jamin75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 534
Have you tried rebooting the boxes?
Ben_Jamin75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:54 PM   #3
drewdog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben_Jamin75 View Post
Have you tried rebooting the boxes?
yeah, it goes back to one listing, but it comes back. I guess I could also mention that the duplicate box is the only wireless box on my network. I'm using a wireless network extender with a bridge.
__________________
Tivo Premiere on Charter
drewdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:39 PM   #4
Arcady
Stargate Fan
 
Arcady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,894
Do both of them work? I had a scenario where two copies showed up, but when I tried to open one of them it said it could not connect and gave me the option to remove the DVR. It never came back after that.
__________________
Roamio Pro (3TB)
Premiere Elite (2TB)
Premiere (320GB)
Two TiVo Minis

Left DirecTV 4/15/07. Left TWC 8/8/11. Now on Comcast Xfinity.
Arcady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 07:57 PM   #5
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 5,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewdog View Post
yeah, it goes back to one listing, but it comes back. I guess I could also mention that the duplicate box is the only wireless box on my network. I'm using a wireless network extender with a bridge.
You don't have to reboot just reset the network, this may be caused because the wireless TiVo picks up another network address, this problem stopped for me after I used the address reservations in my router for all my TiVos.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis, Also 1 not used Humax Series 2 with a DVD burner
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 04:08 PM   #6
drewdog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by lessd View Post
You don't have to reboot just reset the network, this may be caused because the wireless TiVo picks up another network address, this problem stopped for me after I used the address reservations in my router for all my TiVos.
I reset one box, then oddly enough, the OTHER wired box showed up twice. Reset the network, then it went to the wireless box showing up twice again. Now, I've set static ip's on the lan for them all. We'll see if it goes away.
__________________
Tivo Premiere on Charter
drewdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |