TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-14-2012, 09:26 PM   #1
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 577
Pause bug in the Fall update

I'm seeing a bug on my Elite when watching Live TV. If I am behind the current time and fast-forward up to current time and hit Pause just at the right time, the TiVo will show the progress bar as paused, but live TV will just continue right on playing.

If I then press Play, it jumps back to the point where it should actually be paused at and plays from there.

Tonight I had a few minutes so I played with it to see if I could repeat this, and I found that I could do it almost repeatedly using the following steps:

Go back in time any amount of time.
Fast-forward and let it go all the way to the end of the live buffer.
Wait until the progress bar switches to the single green play triangle icon.
At that instant, press Pause.
If you get the timing just right, the TiVo will show as paused but continue to play.

I can do this over and over now. Luckily, I know the simple workaround is to wait just a bit longer before pressing Pause, but it was very annoying the first several times it happened.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:19 PM   #2
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
Interesting. I can repeat it. I have a friend at TiVo, I'll point him at this thread.

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:50 PM   #3
EnergyStar
This Space For Rent
 
EnergyStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: It's a dry heat
Posts: 8
I might have another bug. Begin to watch a recorded show, go to live tv, go back to recorded show - resume show not available only full restart of show is available.

Apologies if reported previously.
EnergyStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:34 AM   #4
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,389
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyStar View Post
I might have another bug. Begin to watch a recorded show, go to live tv, go back to recorded show - resume show not available only full restart of show is available.

Apologies if reported previously.
Does not happen for me, Resume is the first selection for me.
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.2, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:10 AM   #5
jfh3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Denver area
Posts: 4,463
I see this one also. I thought it was me fat-fingering the remote.
__________________
- Roamio; Roamio Pro; Premiere Elite
- Premiere (2TB) (both for sale - PM me)
- TiVo Mini x 3
jfh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:50 PM   #6
Dan203
Super Moderator
 
Dan203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nevada
Posts: 25,262
I'm not able to reproduce that one either

Dan
__________________
Dan Haddix
Super Moderator
Developer for VideoReDo
Dan203 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:58 PM   #7
wmcbrine
Resistance Useless
 
wmcbrine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9,076
Here's another pause bug... I'm not sure when it started, probably with the introduction of the HDUI, but I just noticed it last night, with 20.2.2. It's specific to the HDUI:

When I pause a show within about five minutes of the end, and back out of it, initially it appears that the pause point is preserved, but it disappears once I select another program and return later. This is the same interval where, in the SDUI, the pause point is not preserved if you just back out without explicitly pausing, but is preserved if you pause first. (The same interval where the TiVo prompts for automatic deletion.)
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
wmcbrine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:03 PM   #8
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnergyStar View Post
I might have another bug. Begin to watch a recorded show, go to live tv, go back to recorded show - resume show not available only full restart of show is available.
I've verified this on my Elite. Sucks
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |