TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2012, 11:33 AM   #1
Sylvia Caras
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 26
What is "Now Playing on HP"?

On my TiVo menu is a "Now Playing on HP" line. If I select this, there's nothing playing. I'm guessing HP is my desktop computer. Is this where I might see something I'd purchased, like from Netflix or Amazon?

Or something streaming?

How would I test this with a free selection?

I have a wireless home network and Comcast cable for internet, but the TiVo itself is hard-wired, modem and router, not wireless.

Sylvia
Sylvia Caras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:32 PM   #2
bcronin
Registered User
 
bcronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hyde Park, NY
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylvia Caras View Post
On my TiVo menu is a "Now Playing on HP" line. If I select this, there's nothing playing. I'm guessing HP is my desktop computer. Is this where I might see something I'd purchased, like from Netflix or Amazon?

Or something streaming?

How would I test this with a free selection?

I have a wireless home network and Comcast cable for internet, but the TiVo itself is hard-wired, modem and router, not wireless.

Sylvia
You'd see something there if you had installed the TiVoToGo software on that PC and had pointed it at a local folder full of videos. Your TiVo can then see those videos and transfer them over. You can also arrange for content from the TiVo to be copied to the PC on a regular basis and either watch it onthe PC or transfer it to any number of portable devices.
--
bc
bcronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 01:33 PM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,272
If you download content to your PC with TiVo Desktop, those recordings will appear under that menu. It's not for streaming or Netflix or anything like that.

http://www.tivo.com/mytivo/howto/rec..._shows_pc.html
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis, 758~Premiere XL4 (TA, MoCA)
S/old: 746~S4, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 12:25 PM   #4
Sylvia Caras
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 26
[quote=windracer;9226869]If you download content to your PC with TiVo Desktop, those recordings will appear under that menu.

Another thank you. My new set-up - Premiere, wireless home network, cable internet, Ooma - is now a month old. I think I'm at the end of the 'how-to' 'what-is' questions. I appreciate the help.

Sylvia
Sylvia Caras is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |