TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-24-2013, 10:42 PM   #1
Rempala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 2
Multi Room Viewing

Ok I have 3 Tivos
Tivo 1 is a Premiere (Tivo-LR)
Tivo 2 is a S2DT (Tivo-FB)
Tivo 3 is a S2DT (Tivo-BB)

Tivo-LR can see both S2 tivos. but the S2 tivos only can see the S2 tivos and not the premiere. I have go online disabled View sharing, run updates waited until tivo2go showed i,i,i and the reenabled view sharing. waited until tivo2go showed a,a,a. But still not working. This started about 3 weeks ago. Around that same time I switched out the router/modem. Not sure it it stopped working before or after. I had a 2Wire DSL Modem/Router, switched to a Zyxel PK5001Z modem/router. All 3 tivos are hardwired. All are in the same subnet. All has same Ip #s 10.9.0.2, 10.9.0.3, 10.9.0.4. subnet 255.255.255.0.
Rempala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 02:34 AM   #2
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rempala View Post
Ok I have 3 Tivos
Tivo 1 is a Premiere (Tivo-LR)
Tivo 2 is a S2DT (Tivo-FB)
Tivo 3 is a S2DT (Tivo-BB)

Tivo-LR can see both S2 tivos. but the S2 tivos only can see the S2 tivos and not the premiere. I have go online disabled View sharing, run updates waited until tivo2go showed i,i,i and the reenabled view sharing. waited until tivo2go showed a,a,a. But still not working. This started about 3 weeks ago. Around that same time I switched out the router/modem. Not sure it it stopped working before or after. I had a 2Wire DSL Modem/Router, switched to a Zyxel PK5001Z modem/router. All 3 tivos are hardwired. All are in the same subnet. All has same Ip #s 10.9.0.2, 10.9.0.3, 10.9.0.4. subnet 255.255.255.0.
Did you go into the TiVo menus and assign those IP addresses to each one?

Are they outside of your router's DHCP pool?

What are the IP's of the computers on that same network?
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 07:07 AM   #3
atmuscarella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 3,823
I would try power down everything (router, any switches in use, & TiVos) unplug and re-seat all network cables and then restart everything router -switches - TiVos.
__________________
atmuscarella
R.I.P. - 04/04 - Dish 510
09/05 - Humax T-800
R.I.P. - 08/06 - TiVo
05/08 - TiVo HD
06/08 - Panasonic 50PZ800U 50" Plazma!!
03/10 - Series 3
11/10 - Premiere
09/13 - Roamio
atmuscarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 06:06 PM   #4
Rempala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Posts: 2
The ips are assigned by the router. But they are reservered by mac addy so no other device can get it.

The computers are .7 .8 & .9

Sent from my SCH-R950 using Tapatalk 2
Rempala is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 09:41 AM   #5
az1097
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 66
I have a Premiere and a Series 2 and can transfer shows between the two. My problem is that I can't transfer the shows that are copy protected, I don't necessarily need to transfer them, rather just be able to watch them when in different rooms and a particular show happens to be on the other room's Tivo. Any suggestions about how to do this?
az1097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 11:20 AM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,480
Move the tivo to the other room or run long cables to the other tv. You cannot move/stream that copy-protected content with a S2 box (or any box older than a premiere).
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 12:01 PM   #7
az1097
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrtroo View Post
Move the tivo to the other room or run long cables to the other tv. You cannot move/stream that copy-protected content with a S2 box (or any box older than a premiere).
Would I be able to transfer copy protected content between two Premieres, or a Premiere and any Roamio box?

Last edited by az1097 : 01-16-2014 at 12:41 PM. Reason: to be more precise
az1097 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 02:45 PM   #8
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,480
Transfers are always limited between copy-protected content. Streaming is what has been established to get around that. Streaming only works with Premiere or newer.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |