TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-20-2012, 07:42 AM   #1
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 677
No signal, but recording anyway?

My cable is literally broken, dangling in the wind at the top of the pole out back. The TiVo knows enough to say "searching for signal" on every channel, but I still see the red recording lights come on from time to time. Is it really recoding a few hours of no signal, or is it just telling me it is planning to record if the signal should happen to come back?
tomhorsley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 08:45 AM   #2
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
My cable is literally broken, dangling in the wind at the top of the pole out back. The TiVo knows enough to say "searching for signal" on every channel, but I still see the red recording lights come on from time to time. Is it really recoding a few hours of no signal, or is it just telling me it is planning to record if the signal should happen to come back?
Does it come on at times when you have something set up to record in the "To Do" list? I've seen mine on at times during the middle of the night when nothing is scheduled to record so I've suspected that it was doing a SW update.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 09:47 AM   #3
tomhorsley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Does it come on at times when you have something set up to record in the "To Do" list? I've seen mine on at times during the middle of the night when nothing is scheduled to record so I've suspected that it was doing a SW update.
It comes on both for scheduled recordings and for "suggestions", even though there is no signal to record. I haven't checked to see if any of these mythical recordings actually appear in my shows directory yet.
tomhorsley is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 10:00 AM   #4
moyekj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mission Viejo, CA
Posts: 9,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhorsley View Post
It comes on both for scheduled recordings and for "suggestions", even though there is no signal to record. I haven't checked to see if any of these mythical recordings actually appear in my shows directory yet.
They don't. That's the annoying part. You walk by the unit and see red light(s) on and think great, it's recording as scheduled, I'll come back and watch later. Then you find out later recordings are missing from My Shows and check in Recording History that it actually didn't record anything due to lack of signal. i.e. It gives the impression everything is recording OK when nothing gets recorded.
__________________
Roamio Pro, Elite, Premiere
Cox - Motorola CableCards & TAs
Slingbox 350 via TiVo Mini & TiVo Stream for remote viewing

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
moyekj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 10:02 AM   #5
dwit
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,652
It's not recording. Since it is scheduled to record, the light comes on, and stays on for the duration of the scheduled recording, but as long as there is no signal, no disk space is being used. If a signal were to be picked up during the period, the recording would start writing to disk.

If there was no signal for the entire period, nothing will be listed in Now Playing/My Shows and the To Do/Recording History will indicate "Not Recorded" because of no signal.
__________________
Tivo HD Lifetime 1TB int, 1TB ext
Tivo 540040 400 GB Lifetime
Tivo S2DT 750 GB msd
Toshiba sdh400 r.i.p.
dwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 10:43 AM   #6
cannonz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 906
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
Does it come on at times when you have something set up to record in the "To Do" list? I've seen mine on at times during the middle of the night when nothing is scheduled to record so I've suspected that it was doing a SW update.
It's recording infomercial.
cannonz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:19 AM   #7
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 627
This is my biggest complaint with TiVo for as long as I can remember... it knows that it's not getting the program, but it doesn't try to retune, and it lies about recording something until it's over and then silently deletes it.
This should be a big damn error message, not something it hides from you.
We get ads on every screen and messages every week or two about channel lineups changing, but cable could be out for a week and it will happily ignore it.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 10:05 AM   #8
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmiranda View Post
This is my biggest complaint with TiVo for as long as I can remember... it knows that it's not getting the program, but it doesn't try to retune, and it lies about recording something until it's over and then silently deletes it.
This should be a big damn error message, not something it hides from you.
We get ads on every screen and messages every week or two about channel lineups changing, but cable could be out for a week and it will happily ignore it.
I think that the way they handle a missing signal is not unreasonable. The TiVo does have a tuner dedicated to recording that channel for the duration of the show. What would it retune to? I suppose they could put a warning message up on the video outputs (live TV or whatever) to tell you that the signal is missing, but there's a good chance nobody would be there to see it anyway. At least if nothing at all gets recorded, the TiVo will try again later to record that show, assuming that it's on again.

I would like to see them automatically try again later even in the case where only part of a show records, or where there was a signal for the whole show but there were so many errors that it's pretty much unwatchable. I'm OTA only. I suppose the too-many-errors situation occurs rarely with cable.

Last edited by L David Matheny : 08-21-2012 at 10:12 AM.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 04:21 PM   #9
Rez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by L David Matheny View Post
I think that the way they handle a missing signal is not unreasonable. The TiVo does have a tuner dedicated to recording that channel for the duration of the show. What would it retune to?
Well, if you have to use a tuning adapter on your cable connection like I do, and that adapter fails to properly tune somewhere around 2% of the time like mine does - attempting to retune would let me get my requested show minus maybe the first 20 seconds. Instead I get a totally missed recorded with a notice that no signal was available. The TiVo should definitely attempt to re-tune when it finds no signal.
Rez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 05:30 PM   #10
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rez View Post
Well, if you have to use a tuning adapter on your cable connection like I do, and that adapter fails to properly tune somewhere around 2% of the time like mine does - attempting to retune would let me get my requested show minus maybe the first 20 seconds. Instead I get a totally missed recorded with a notice that no signal was available. The TiVo should definitely attempt to re-tune when it finds no signal.
Have you put a lamp timer on your TA yet?
There's a thread around here somewhere about that.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 08:00 PM   #11
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rez View Post
Well, if you have to use a tuning adapter on your cable connection like I do, and that adapter fails to properly tune somewhere around 2% of the time like mine does - attempting to retune would let me get my requested show minus maybe the first 20 seconds. Instead I get a totally missed recorded with a notice that no signal was available. The TiVo should definitely attempt to re-tune when it finds no signal.
Yes, I didn't think of tuning adapter problems since I'm OTA only. You have my sympathy. Certainly TiVo needs to improve their software to do several quick retries followed by another retry every minute (say) for the duration of the recording until a signal is acquired.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:38 PM   #12
crxssi
Veteran TiVo User
 
crxssi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rez View Post
Well, if you have to use a tuning adapter on your cable connection like I do, and that adapter fails to properly tune somewhere around 2% of the time like mine does - attempting to retune would let me get my requested show minus maybe the first 20 seconds. Instead I get a totally missed recorded with a notice that no signal was available. The TiVo should definitely attempt to re-tune when it finds no signal.
I have that issue on rare occasions, also. But the TiVo *does* attempt to retune- at least it says it does on the screen. Rarely seems to be successful, and I don't think it tries more than a few times and gives up. Each of the few times I have seen this/caught this, I was able to tune in on a SDV channel on the other tuner by just manually going there.

Thankfully, almost none of my important channels are SDV.
__________________
Series 1-> Series 2-> DirecTiVo HD-> TiVo HD-> Premiere -> Roamio Pro
crxssi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 01:15 PM   #13
Rez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve614 View Post
Have you put a lamp timer on your TA yet?
There's a thread around here somewhere about that.
Hadn't seen that suggestion, I'll have to go do some searching.
Rez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |