TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2012, 06:14 PM   #1
sushikitten
Exhausted mama
 
sushikitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DC-ish Suburbia
Posts: 25,779
Tivo showed welcome screens but nothing else

So, our TV screen was black. For a few reboots in a row, our S3 played the welcome/powering up/almost there screens but then the screen would go black and we'd get nothing else--no TiVo startup video, no NPL, no menus, no Live TV, nothing.

The TV obviously worked just fine with DVD, xbox, Wii, etc., which is why we're guessing it's the TiVo. Everything is plugged in the same as always. Then on a third reboot it all went perfectly.

As a point of interest, we have it connected to a 1TB external hard drive and have never had any issues with it.

Is our TiVo dying? Is there anything we can do? Was it just a glitch?

I've tried googling but I'm on my phone so am having some difficulties.

If it's on it's death bed I want to prepare by moving what we can to the Premiere and/or TiVo Desktop...

Thanks.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sushikitten is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 06:43 PM   #2
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Any number of things could be going on here. S3 OLED Tivo?

First thing to do that doesn't involve opening the Tivo is to run the Kickstart 54 and the Kickstart 57 tests.
http://www.weaknees.com/tivo-kickstart-codes.php

The external hard drive poses an extra snag in troubleshooting. It could be the external hard drive failing, the electronics in the external case failing, or it could be the cable that connects the external to the Tivo.
Of course it could be the internal hard drive failing while the external is just fine.
That's why most people here have upgraded their internal hard drives: to eliminate the extra points of failure.

Having said that, if this is an S3 OLED Tivo, then I would suspect the power supply. S3 OLED power supplies have been showing signs of capacitor plaque lately.
Take a look at this thread to see what that might entail...
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=473394

Edit: This one too...
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=483814

Basically you need to open up the Tivo and look at the capacitors on the power supply. If any look like they are bulging or "domed" like the picture below, they need to be replaced.


__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 06-19-2012 at 07:08 PM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 07:15 PM   #3
sushikitten
Exhausted mama
 
sushikitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DC-ish Suburbia
Posts: 25,779
Thanks. I'll pass on the info to hubby. I have no idea what an OLED TiVo is so we'll have to figure that out, too.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sushikitten is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 07:40 PM   #4
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushikitten View Post
I have no idea what an OLED TiVo is so we'll have to figure that out, too.
S3 Tivo HD on the top
S3 OLED Tivo on the bottom (some refer to it as "the original S3" as it was the first S3 introduced to the market).



Which one do you have? When someone just says "S3", we can only guess as to which unit they are referring to.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!

Last edited by steve614 : 06-19-2012 at 07:54 PM.
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 08:01 PM   #5
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,311
Is your remote control working, try pressing the TiVo button does the front panel led flash in response?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 08:30 PM   #6
sushikitten
Exhausted mama
 
sushikitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DC-ish Suburbia
Posts: 25,779
We have the TiVo HD. Thanks.

We use a Harmony One remote...
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sushikitten is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 08:57 PM   #7
HomeUser
Registered User
 
HomeUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: A2 Michigan
Posts: 2,311
Does the front panel Yellow LED flash in response to remote key presses like "TiVo" or "Live" TV?
Can you see/access the TiVo HD from "My Shows" or "Now Playing" using the premiere?
__________________
VicW, Ex-Comcast customer ... And loving it!.
HomeUser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2012, 11:47 PM   #8
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushikitten View Post
We have the TiVo HD. Thanks.
In that case, I'm less likely to suspect the power supply however, you can't rule it out.

If it is convenient to do so, remove power and take the cover off and eyeball the power supply just to make sure (you might find you need a can of compressed air as well ).

If not, focus on the hard drives for now: Do the kickstart tests and see what they say.

By all means, if you have many shows that you just can't bear to lose and you have the space, start transferring them now as a backup if you're worried. You can always delete the copies later if they're not needed.
Better to be safe than sorry, I sometimes say.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 03:44 AM   #9
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushikitten View Post
So, our TV screen was black. For a few reboots in a row, our S3 played the welcome/powering up/almost there screens but then the screen would go black and we'd get nothing else--no TiVo startup video, no NPL, no menus, no Live TV, nothing.
Can we assume that (at least some) LEDs on the front panel were lit while the TV screen was black? I ask because I believe that a TiVo in standby mode that is rebooted by cycling the power (pulling the plug) will reenter standby mode as soon as it finishes rebooting.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 04:01 PM   #10
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by sushikitten View Post
We have the TiVo HD. Thanks.

We use a Harmony One remote...
I've got an HD I can borrow the power supply from to see if that's your problem
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2012, 04:18 PM   #11
sushikitten
Exhausted mama
 
sushikitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: DC-ish Suburbia
Posts: 25,779
Quote:
Originally Posted by unitron

I've got an HD I can borrow the power supply from to see if that's your problem
Thanks, I'll let you know. For the moment it appears to be working fine, but we still need to troubleshoot (likely this weekend).
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
sushikitten is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |