TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Series3 HDTV DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2012, 09:30 PM   #1
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Red face TiVo dead, it just dawned on me that I can't even watch live TV

My series 3 is lit up in front and nothing is happening, so I suspect it's a power supply. I have to go out into the black widow den (aka the shed) and poke around until I find a T10 or get bitten on the hand, whichever comes first.

But in the meanwhile I thought I would set the TV to get the cable signal directly so my wife could watch live TV. Then I realized I don't have a cable box--I have 2 cable cards in a dead machine.

So I'm right in thinking that I can't watch TV until I get TiVo fixed, right?
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 09:59 PM   #2
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 706
Go to Walmart and pick up a 10 buck OTA antenna and watch all the live TV you want. (Just like the "old" days)
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 10:25 PM   #3
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,758
The cable going directly to the TV should work if one of the two things below is true:

1. The cable company includes analog versions of the channels

2. You have an HDTV that can tune the digital SD channels and the ClearQAM HD channels.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 08:36 AM   #4
pmiranda
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 624
Go down to the cableco office and pick up a box for a few bucks a month until you can fix/replace TiVo.
__________________
- Sony S1 from 2001 with CacheCard+Ethernet
- Series 3 1TB, now with new power supply!
- Premiere
pmiranda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 11:44 AM   #5
waterchange
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
My series 3 is lit up in front and nothing is happening, so I suspect it's a power supply. I have to go out into the black widow den (aka the shed) and poke around until I find a T10 or get bitten on the hand, whichever comes first.

But in the meanwhile I thought I would set the TV to get the cable signal directly so my wife could watch live TV. Then I realized I don't have a cable box--I have 2 cable cards in a dead machine.

So I'm right in thinking that I can't watch TV until I get TiVo fixed, right?
If the power supply were dead, I'd suspect that you wouldn't see any lights on the front of the Tivo so I'd guess the problem would be somewhere else. I would look on Craiglist for a used Tivo HD for cheap for the parts. You can then swap out the hard drive and/or power supply and hope one or the other fixes your problem.
waterchange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:16 PM   #6
jrtroo
User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,392
Power supplies have different levels of dead. That is why they are so hard to diagnose. This is certainly a condition that has been reported previously to be a PS.
__________________
TiVo Owner
jrtroo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:54 PM   #7
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Going to pop over to Comcast to borrow a cable box for a little while.

I've read on other threads that all the lights on and no one home could be power supply or hard drive.

So once I pop it open and take a look hopefully it will be clearer. That being said, I noticed that when I plug the unit in, there is a distinct, cycling (every 30 seconds or so) thunking. That to me sounds like a bad hard drive, based on previous experience with hard drives.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 12:56 PM   #8
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by lillevig View Post
The cable going directly to the TV should work if one of the two things below is true:

1. The cable company includes analog versions of the channels

2. You have an HDTV that can tune the digital SD channels and the ClearQAM HD channels.
i think both of those things are false, unfortunately.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 09:25 PM   #9
mattack
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: sunnyvale
Posts: 16,767
If your TV has a QAM tuner, you should at least be able to see the OTA rebroadcast stations (for now).
mattack is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 11:00 PM   #10
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
Picked up a cable box at Comcast. Supposedly no charge since I pay for service anyway.

Cracked open the Series 3 and the power supply looks okay--none of the capacitors are bulging in any way. Plugged it in with the case open and the hard drive is making a very strong clunking every 30 seconds or so.

I suppose it still could be the power supply, not giving the HD enough power to spin up, but I'm betting on the hard drive being faulty, and will replace that.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 11:07 PM   #11
ciscokid
Registered User
 
ciscokid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampadelphia, FL
Posts: 706
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
Picked up a cable box at Comcast. Supposedly no charge since I pay for service anyway.
There's a charge! You pay for the service, yes! You also pay for the equipment rental.
ciscokid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2012, 12:00 AM   #12
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
I have no doubt I'll be charged LOL.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 04:03 PM   #13
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
Picked up a cable box at Comcast. Supposedly no charge since I pay for service anyway.

Cracked open the Series 3 and the power supply looks okay--none of the capacitors are bulging in any way. Plugged it in with the case open and the hard drive is making a very strong clunking every 30 seconds or so.

I suppose it still could be the power supply, not giving the HD enough power to spin up, but I'm betting on the hard drive being faulty, and will replace that.
You could try powering the hard drive via a PC power supply and use a separate SATA data cable to the SATA header on the motherboard of the TiVo.

If it works, that's proof the power supply is limping.

(The caps can go bad without it showing visually, you need a voltmeter or o-scope to be sure)

Although you should hook the drive to a PC and boot the PC with a bootable cd with the manufacturer's diagnostic software on it to test the drive.

The Ultimate Boot CD should be just the thing.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 04:16 PM   #14
kongjie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 56
@unitron Thanks, but unfortunately no PCs in house.

However, I just got my replacement hard drive from Weaknees and the drive was the issue, I guess, because TiVo is up and running.

I do have an issue I never saw before--gray screen flashes when changing channels in LiveTV--but I've seen some other posts on that and will explore to figure it out.
kongjie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2012, 05:20 PM   #15
steve614
what ru lookin at?
 
steve614's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by kongjie View Post
I do have an issue I never saw before--gray screen flashes when changing channels in LiveTV--but I've seen some other posts on that and will explore to figure it out.
Check your letterbox screen color setting.

Messages and Settings -> Settings -> Video -> Letterbox Color

I'd be willing to bet it is set to gray.
__________________
The Man Prayer: I'm a man ...... I can change ...... If I have to ...... I guess.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

F*CK CANCER!
steve614 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |