TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2012, 10:53 PM   #1
chelman
Registered User
 
chelman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Southern California
Posts: 41
Wireless multimedia Keyboards

Will a wireless multimedia keyboard like the SMK-Link UltraMini Touch http://www.smklink.com/index.php?id=ODA3 work with the S3?
or the Lenovo Multimedia Remote with Keyboard N5901?
__________________
Sincerely,

Manny
Premiere XL4 w/Ethernet connection
Premiere w Ethernet connection
Stream (not used, I refuse to buy Apple)
chelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 07:00 AM   #2
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,238
Not unless you hack it and are able to find the appropriate Linux drivers for it.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 11:12 AM   #3
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr.unnatural View Post
Not unless you hack it and are able to find the appropriate Linux drivers for it.
Not sure that's true ... I'm able to use the wireless RF keyboard that came with my Acer Aspire Revo PC with my TiVos and I know other people here have had success with mini-keyboards like the OP is referring to.
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 12:12 PM   #4
mr.unnatural
Registered User
 
mr.unnatural's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,238
Which Tivo models? I'm pretty sure any older models won't work with anything plugged into a USB port unless the drivers are present. Aside from some network adapters, device compatibility is pretty limited. I suppose it's possible that newer models that use the Tivo slide remote may also work with some Bluetooth keyboards.
mr.unnatural is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2012, 03:06 PM   #5
windracer
joined the 10k club
 
windracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 11,197
It works with my S3 and THD (and obviously my Premiere). If memory serves, you need at least the 11.0 software line (so this doesn't work on the S2 boxes, but the OP was asking about an S3).
__________________
840~Roamio Pro (TA, MoCA) + two A92~Minis
S/old: 746~Premiere, 658~HDXL, 648~OLED S3, 565~TX20, 230~S2, 140~S2

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
windracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |