TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Premiere DVRs
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2013, 09:43 AM   #1
smoberly
Registered User
 
smoberly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 368
both Premieres installed Fall 2012 update this morning...

Both of my Premieres installed the Fall 2012 update this morning....I have had this update on both machines for months....

What gives?
smoberly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:56 AM   #2
tivoknucklehead
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 629
I got it too one on one mine and I see no thread on this update yet
tivoknucklehead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:18 AM   #3
mmf01
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 110
+1 here too. Didn't we already get this update?
mmf01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:02 AM   #4
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by smoberly View Post
Both of my Premieres installed the Fall 2012 update this morning....I have had this update on both machines for months....

What gives?
What is your new version, the last version of software I know of was 20.2.2.1
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:13 AM   #5
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
TIVO_GUY_HERE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,654
Yes that is the verison that downloaded (again) to my premires.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 12:01 PM   #6
hooper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 146
same here. something must have been updated
hooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 01:16 PM   #7
Bierboy
Seasoned gas passer
 
Bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Quad Sillies
Posts: 11,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooper View Post
same here. something must have been updated
We can only hope...
Bierboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:55 PM   #8
jenz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 43
All our boxes got (re)updated as well
jenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 08:59 PM   #9
lessd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: CT
Posts: 6,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by jenz View Post
All our boxes got (re)updated as well
(Re) updated from V20.2.2.1 to v20.2.2.1 ?? I have 4 TiVos and I have not seen that.
__________________
Les Daniels

_____________________________________________
3 Roamio Plus upgraded to 2Tb & 3Tb, and 2 Minis,
lessd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:09 PM   #10
Azlen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 2,076
I got this update as well. Even got a message saying that I just received the fall 2012 update. I thought I already had that.
Azlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 09:24 PM   #11
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
i asked Margret on Twitter
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:27 PM   #12
minimeh
Vanity Phrase Here
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 128
Hmm, all of you getting the same updates twice? Meanwhile, both of my premieres are still on 20.2.2-01-2-746. But they're both working great so no worries here!
minimeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:39 PM   #13
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
TIVO_GUY_HERE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by minimeh View Post
Hmm, all of you getting the same updates twice? Meanwhile, both of my premieres are still on 20.2.2-01-2-746. But they're both working great so no worries here!
that is the current update
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:59 PM   #14
rainwater
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6,076
You guys sure you got a new update or that you just got that message again?
rainwater is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:03 PM   #15
TIVO_GUY_HERE
I miss the ocean
 
TIVO_GUY_HERE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 5,654
system rebooted, no other way to tell, since I already had it.
TIVO_GUY_HERE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 11:10 PM   #16
Azlen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 2,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by rainwater View Post
You guys sure you got a new update or that you just got that message again?
I had to restart my Tivo and as it was restarting I saw a message that it was installing an update. When it finally came back, I got the message that the Fall 2012 update was installed.
Azlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 06:22 AM   #17
tatergator1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,001
Same here. Just got the update message this morning for the Fall Update. I've had the Fall update for at least 2 months already. I was on the original Priority List when they were first releasing it.
tatergator1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 06:32 AM   #18
overFEDEXed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Centerville, Georgia
Posts: 242
Tivo Margret's reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by compnurd View Post
i asked Margret on Twitter
Her reply was posted. It says;

Quote:
It was a group that was still on 20.2.2 -- They are simply joining the majority that is already on 20.2.2.1
compnurd, thanks for asking her.
overFEDEXed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 07:49 AM   #19
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by overFEDEXed View Post
Her reply was posted. It says;



compnurd, thanks for asking her.
I'm pretty sure I was already running 20.2.2.1 and got it again this morning. Of course, getting the "fall" update midway through winter sounds about right.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:46 AM   #20
hairyblue
A good Man
 
hairyblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 906
I got it again on both my Tivos too. I was on the priority list. Do you think everyone that was on the priority list got it again over the weekend?

No harm done and not a big deal to get it twice.
__________________
America--diversity and tolerance is our biggest strength

Own 2 Tivo Premieres. OTA
Fired DTV for expensive rates on Sept. 2012
hairyblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 08:47 AM   #21
compnurd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 951
I did not get anything on my 3 premieres.... Maybe people didnt have the 20.2.2.1 yet and just had the 20.2.2

Last edited by compnurd : 01-27-2013 at 09:33 AM.
compnurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 09:31 AM   #22
jbird327
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Received the Fall update with a reboot at 9am this morning.
jbird327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:09 AM   #23
HerronScott
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Staunton, VA
Posts: 1,023
I believe that in the past, TiVo's that were in the first push would later get another install of the "official" update. I thought those initial installs had a slight difference in the version number though.

Scott
HerronScott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 10:33 AM   #24
MathiasRex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 22
My XL4 hasn't dialed in since yesterday 10AM, didn't get any updates, we'll see what happens today at 1PM when it dials in again.
MathiasRex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 12:40 PM   #25
L David Matheny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: SE Ohio
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by hairyblue View Post
I got it again on both my Tivos too. I was on the priority list. Do you think everyone that was on the priority list got it again over the weekend?

No harm done and not a big deal to get it twice.
My Premiere has not received the update again. I was not on the priority list.
L David Matheny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 11:54 AM   #26
minimeh
Vanity Phrase Here
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by minimeh View Post
...both of my premieres are still on 20.2.2-01-2-746...
Quote:
Originally Posted by TIVO_GUY_HERE View Post
that is the current update
To my understanding 20.2.2-01-2-746 is an older version and 20.2.2.1 is the current update, no?

Last edited by minimeh : 01-28-2013 at 03:42 PM. Reason: Removed unintended quote
minimeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 06:00 PM   #27
JoeKustra
Cable only
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Ashland, PA 17921 TCD746500/TCD846500
Posts: 384
Another reboot at 5:20 EST. This is getting scary. Usually an update has a message.
JoeKustra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:15 PM   #28
CoxInPHX
COX Communications
 
CoxInPHX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by minimeh View Post
To my understanding 20.2.2-01-2-746 is an older version and 20.2.2.1 is the current update, no?
That is correct.
1st Fall Update was 20.2.2-01-2
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=495279

2nd Fall Update to fix the Grouping Bug was 20.2.2.1-01-2
http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=496959
__________________
Roamio Pro, XL4, Premiere 2TB-WD20EURS, & Mini, 20.4.5c, w/ Cisco SDV TA, FW F.2001, Cisco CC FW PKEY1.5.3_F.p.1301

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CoxInPHX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:21 PM   #29
innocentfreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Florida
Posts: 8,568
I think one of mine got something. I went to check something on my bedroom unit and I no longer had video except for the occasional flicker. I had to switch from component back to VGA to get video again.
__________________
1 - TiVo Roamio Pro
2 - TiVo Premiere XL

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
innocentfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 07:47 PM   #30
djwilso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 578
I got this update too on my Elite, and have now been experiencing sporadic reboots ever since. I already had the previous Fall Update as I had been on the Priority list.

So that's just FANTASTIC. It's already caused 3 recordings to be lost. Luckily nothing I care that much about, but who knows how long this will last.
__________________
Philips Series 1 HDR212, Nov 2001, never activated (retired)
Original OLED Series 3 (Lifetime) - Nov 2006, upgraded to 1TB in 2009
Premiere Elite/XL4 (Lifetime) - Oct 2011
djwilso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |