TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Underground Playground > TiVo Upgrade Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2012, 09:35 AM   #1
Ronmx12
Ronmx12
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northwestern PA
Posts: 3
Arrow HD upgrade question

Iupgraded my TIVO HD with a 1.5Tb drive. The upgrade went flawless using the Tivo upgrade program. The unit works perfectly but it seems to still want to delete any HD recording over 20 HRs. The unit knows it has the big drive but still wants to delete programs. How do I fix this?
Ronmx12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 04:37 PM   #2
ThAbtO
TiVoholic by the bay
 
ThAbtO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,650
How many hours does it say in the System Info screen? It may not be reading the full drive size but the original 20 hours.
__________________
Series 2 (PLS, sold)
TiVo HD 1TB (157 HD Hrs, PLS, "652")
Roamio! Oh, wait, Its Juliet!

~~~~~

The TiVo Apocalypse begins on Sat 2013 Feb 16 00:00 GMT!
ThAbtO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 09:03 PM   #3
Ronmx12
Ronmx12
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northwestern PA
Posts: 3
Reply

I will check but I believe when I reinstalled the new drive in my HD and it booted up, it stated I had like 285 hours of HD. I did not think anything was wrong since it was using the whole drive but later last fall we noticed that after about 20 hrs of HD it started deleting things. That really threw me for a loop. I just retired so I have a bit more time now! LOL. I will check and get back with you tomorrow morning. Thanks for trying to help me out. I am puzzled by this.
Ronmx12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 10:18 AM   #4
Ronmx12
Ronmx12
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Northwestern PA
Posts: 3
Thanks ThAbtO. I went and looked at the system settings and it stated Best Quality was a whopping 265 hrs, 22 min, or 1570 SD hrs. I then took a peek at the System info recording capicaty and it stated I had a variable of up to 180 hrs of HD or 1570 SD hrs. We only record HD so we should be ok. I also think I discovered something we were doing wrong in the Season Pass area. We were only setting each for 5 shows and the system was getting rid of old ones! THAT I think was the "real" problem. I changed that setting to 10 shows and do not delete until I delete them! So this was probably our fault for setting the season pass manager wrong. I was really puzzled and your reply sure helped me know what I originally did with the HD upgrade was just fine. Thanks much for the reply. I've learned something new yesterday! I appreciate the help.
Ronmx12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |