TiVo Community
TiVo Community
TiVo Community
Go Back   TiVo Community > Main TiVo Forums > TiVo Help Center
TiVo Community
Reply
Forum Jump
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-2012, 06:51 PM   #1
Ian
TBLBITW
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 198
BRIEF HDMI handshake problem, every time I turn TV on

Hi all-

Just upgraded from an HD XL to an Elite last night, and all is well, except every single time I turn on my Samsung (plasma) to watch TV, I get the "HDCP not enabled" warning for about 2 seconds, then it goes away.

I'm using the same HDMI cable I used for the previous HD TiVo (which never once gave me that error), and I've already unplugged and replugged my TV.

(edit: I also just upgraded to the newest TV firmware)

Any ideas?

Please help, thanks! It's a SMALL annoyance, but still, and annoyance.

Thanks-

-ian
__________________
"Please stand clear of the closing doors."

Last edited by Ian : 04-11-2012 at 06:58 PM.
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:00 PM   #2
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Check if your Tv has a firmware update available:
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:05 PM   #3
Ian
TBLBITW
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 198
Hi-

Thanks, I JUST updated the firmware... no good. Whenever I turn off and turn on the TV, it's two seconds of the error message, then all is good.

I've also:

a) tried a different HDMI input and
b) changed HDMI cables.

No difference.

It's just every time I turn my TV on and off...

Is this common, or should I swap out boxes?

Thanks!


-Ian
__________________
"Please stand clear of the closing doors."

Last edited by Ian : 04-11-2012 at 07:18 PM.
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 07:22 PM   #4
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 12,351
It'd not HDMI. It's HDCP.

What? You didn't want the Tivo you paid for to check that the TV you paid for is OK for you to see the content that you paid for every time turn them on?
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2012, 08:14 PM   #5
westside_guy
Annoyingly ephemeral
 
westside_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The soggy part of the Pacific NW
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by netringer View Post
It'd not HDMI. It's HDCP.

What? You didn't want the Tivo you paid for to check that the TV you paid for is OK for you to see the content that you paid for every time turn them on?
Careful, or people will think you're not a patriot.
westside_guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 09:52 AM   #6
lillevig
Hot in West Texas
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Angelo, TX
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Hi all-

Just upgraded from an HD XL to an Elite last night, and all is well, except every single time I turn on my Samsung (plasma) to watch TV, I get the "HDCP not enabled" warning for about 2 seconds, then it goes away.

I'm using the same HDMI cable I used for the previous HD TiVo (which never once gave me that error), and I've already unplugged and replugged my TV.

(edit: I also just upgraded to the newest TV firmware)

Any ideas?

Please help, thanks! It's a SMALL annoyance, but still, and annoyance.

Thanks-

-ian
Yes, it takes a short time for the TV to recognize that it has something attached to the HDMI. Just be glad that it isn't worse. I have one TV that consistently fails to activate the audio on the HDMI cable on first powerup. Finally gave up using HDMI on that box because I would always have to switch to a different TV input and then back to HDMI to get audio.
__________________
"I'm just one story in a two story town." Bon Jovi
lillevig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 01:18 PM   #7
shwru980r
Registered User
 
shwru980r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Hi all-

Just upgraded from an HD XL to an Elite last night, and all is well, except every single time I turn on my Samsung (plasma) to watch TV, I get the "HDCP not enabled" warning for about 2 seconds, then it goes away.

I'm using the same HDMI cable I used for the previous HD TiVo (which never once gave me that error), and I've already unplugged and replugged my TV.

(edit: I also just upgraded to the newest TV firmware)

Any ideas?

Please help, thanks! It's a SMALL annoyance, but still, and annoyance.

Thanks-

-ian
The problem must be with the elite, since that's the only component that changed. Verify that the HD XL doesn't still doesn't cause this issue on this TV. If all is well with the HD XL, then return the elite for a new one.
__________________

Premiere-$99 Lifetime-OTA
HD-Lifetime-OTA
S3 OLED-Lifetime-OTA
shwru980r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 02:52 PM   #8
Ian
TBLBITW
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 198
The HD XL never once showed this error message in two years of operation, and having swapped out HDMI cables and trying another input on the TV, and udpating the TV's firmware and cycling the power, it's clearly something with either the new TiVo itself, or the particular combination of THIS model TV with THIS model TiVo.

I guess my question is, is this something that DOES occasionally happen, and if it happens regularly for just 2 seconds, is it likely to get worse... or stay the same.

I can absolutely deal with it the way it is now... but if this is just the taste of things to come, I'd better swap boxes while I'm still within 30 days!

Thanks for your advice!

-Ian
__________________
"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 05:12 PM   #9
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwru980r View Post
The problem must be with the elite, since that's the only component that changed. Verify that the HD XL doesn't still doesn't cause this issue on this TV. If all is well with the HD XL, then return the elite for a new one.
There are differences in HDMI/hdcp between the s3 hardware and s4 hardware. There ate some oddball combinations of tv's and different TiVo versions that cause these things to pop up. So while it MIGHT be one particular elite it could very well be all premier hardware won't get along with that TV perfectly.

Ian- is the TV older? If so my GUESS would be you should be prepared that any premier will do this.

I had a Panasonic that frequently went pink screen with an S3- needed input changes to force resync (or whatever) to fix. Kept the S3 and upgraded to a newer Samsung tv. No issues with the S3. Upgraded the S3 to S4 and all is still well on that Samsung too.

My other setup is an older sharp TV. With s3 that would get snow effect sometimes requiring input changes to renegottiate handshake/sync/whatever. Same TV upgraded to S4 and don't see that anymore but now when it changes resolutions or certain screens i get annoying audio pops.

So seems sometimes there's just little incompatibilities. And especially with older TV's.
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 06:02 PM   #10
Ian
TBLBITW
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 198
Hi-

It's a 2009 Samsung Plasma... so relatively new, I think.

But check this out. I just got home and tried yet another HDMI port (the 3rd I've tried)... and this time, no handshake problem.

So if it's just a matter of using a different port, I won't worry about it.

I'll do some more testing and report back!

-Ian
__________________
"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 06:17 PM   #11
MikeAndrews
Registered abuser
 
MikeAndrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Northern Illinois (Dn Nr WI)
Posts: 12,351
Do you have an AV receiver in between? I had to make a direct connection on my OLED S3 or it would crash when the TV was powered off.
__________________
1) Series 4 Premiere - Lifetime
2) Series 3 OLED - Lifetime.
2) Series 2 DT 500GB
Mac Mini NAS with 9 7 x 2TB drives.
UVerse and OTA

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
MikeAndrews is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 06:20 PM   #12
Ian
TBLBITW
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 198
Nope, I go direct to the TV.

Just swapped inputs again.... HDMI 3 or 4, I get the handshake problem. HDMI 2, no problem. Never any problem with those inputs and the HD XL.

Guess which input I'm going to leave the Premiere plugged into

-Ian
__________________
"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 08:10 PM   #13
Ian
TBLBITW
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 198
Hmmm, not so much... just got the message when i got home from the gym and turned on the TV, using HDMI 2.

Guess I'll see about HDMI 1 now...
__________________
"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 12:28 AM   #14
MichaelK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Hi-

It's a 2009 Samsung Plasma... so relatively new, I think.

But check this out. I just got home and tried yet another HDMI port (the 3rd I've tried)... and this time, no handshake problem.

So if it's just a matter of using a different port, I won't worry about it.

I'll do some more testing and report back!

-Ian
2009 ya would think should be "new enough." Good luck. Wish I could be more helpfull...
MichaelK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 10:05 AM   #15
Ian
TBLBITW
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 198
Thanks, and Knock on Wood - seems to be OK with HDMI 1 now.

Now that I've gotten different 'responses' from different HDMI ports on my TV, I don't feel I can say definitively it's the TiVo's problem... it may very well be the TV somehow.

I'm just 3 days into my 30-day exchange period so I'll see how it goes.

Thanks again!

-Ian
__________________
"Please stand clear of the closing doors."
Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 04:07 PM   #16
TZR916
Registered User
 
TZR916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
... while it MIGHT be one particular elite it could very well be all premier hardware won't get along with that TV perfectly...
I would lean toward this theory. If you don't want to switch to component then you might want to insert something between the Tivo & Tv (like an AVR or active hdmi switch/splitter).
TZR916 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 12:18 AM   #17
unitron
Registered User
 
unitron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: semi-coastal NC
Posts: 13,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian View Post
Hi all-

Just upgraded from an HD XL to an Elite last night, and all is well, except every single time I turn on my Samsung (plasma) to watch TV, I get the "HDCP not enabled" warning for about 2 seconds, then it goes away.

I'm using the same HDMI cable I used for the previous HD TiVo (which never once gave me that error), and I've already unplugged and replugged my TV.

(edit: I also just upgraded to the newest TV firmware)

Any ideas?

Please help, thanks! It's a SMALL annoyance, but still, and annoyance.

Thanks-

-ian
If you still have that S3 HD XL, test it with all of the TV's HDMI ports and see if there's any differences between them in how well the combination works.

If so, then the TV is part of the problem.
__________________
(thisismysigfile)


"I am altering the deal. Pray I don't alter it any further."

Darth TiVo, 14 February, 2011
unitron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Forum Jump




Thread Tools


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Advertisements

TiVo Community
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skins by: Relivo Media

(C) 2013 Magenium Solutions - All Rights Reserved. No information may be posted elsewhere without written permission.
TiVoŽ is a registered trademark of TiVo Inc. This site is not owned or operated by TiVo Inc.
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:52 PM.
OUR NETWORK: MyOpenRouter | TechLore | SansaCommunity | RoboCommunity | MediaSmart Home | Explore3DTV | Dijit Community | DVR Playground |